ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » [SOLVED] Configuring UPES framework on a client machine.

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 [SOLVED] Configuring UPES framework on a client machine. « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
chintu
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2005 1:26 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] Configuring UPES framework on a client machine. Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 27 Dec 2004
Posts: 64

Hello all,
Here is our current dev environment setup

Machine A hosts:
WF server(3.5 SP3)
MQ server

Machine B hosts:
WF client,
WebClient(on WAS).
MQ Client.


We are able to run the samples that came with the UPES framework on machine A.However, from machine B, how do we communicate with the UPES Q which is hosted on Machine A?The mqwfupes.properties does not have a parameter to specify hostname/port (to connect using a server connection channel)?
We would eventually have everything(other that webclient) on Machine A, but for development purposes we would like to access the UPES framework from machine B.

Thanks


Last edited by chintu on Mon Jan 31, 2005 7:48 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vennela
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2005 1:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

However, from machine B, how do we communicate with the UPES Q which is hosted on Machine A?
The easiest thing to do is
Create the UPES queue on machine B
Cluster the UPES queue
Remove the name of the QMGR in the UPES definition in the buildtime.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Ratan
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2005 1:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 18 Jul 2002
Posts: 1245

Vennela, Look at this

Quote:
Machine B hosts:
WF client,
WebClient(on WAS).
MQ Client.


If the framework does not support connecting to the remote QM, I dont think you can do anything but to have the framework on a machine which has QM.
_________________
-Ratan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
vennela
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2005 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

OK
I missed that part.
Try it with the same properties and see if it works.
If the framework points itself to the client channel table that web client is using then you will be able to run it automatically.

The other thing I can think of is:

Code:

Mqwf.Configuration            = FMC
Mqwf.UserId                   = ADMIN
Mqwf.Password                 = password
Mqwf.Inbound.MQ.Queue         = EXEXMLINPUTQ
Mqwf.Inbound.MQ.Queue.Manager = FMCQM

# Upes Settings
# -------------

Upes.Message.Pipe.Class        = com.ibm.workflow.util.msg.MQPipe
Upes.ThreadPool.Size           = 1
Upes.System                    = FMCSYS
Upes.System.Group              = FMCGRP
Upes.Outbound.MQ.Queue         = MYUPES
Upes.Outbound.MQ.Queue.Manager = FMCQM
Upes.Version                   = 3.4

# Upes Container Settings
# -----------------------

Upes.Class   = com.acme.sample.SimpleUpes
Upes.Enabled = true


Change them to JMSPipe like below

Code:

Mqwf.Configuration            = FMC
Mqwf.UserId                   = ADMIN
Mqwf.Password                 = password
Mqwf.Inbound.MQ.Queue         = queue://EXEXMLINPUTQ
Mqwf.Inbound.MQ.Queue.Manager = qcf://FMCQM?PORT=1414&HOSTNAME=hostname&CHANNEL=svrconn

# Upes Settings
# -------------

Upes.Message.Pipe.Class        = com.ibm.workflow.util.msg.JmsPipe
Upes.ThreadPool.Size           = 1
Upes.System                    = FMCSYS
Upes.System.Group              = FMCGRP
Upes.Outbound.MQ.Queue         = queue://MYUPES
Upes.Outbound.MQ.Queue.Manager = qcf://FMCQM?PORT=1414&HOSTNAME=hostname&CHANNEL=svrconn
Upes.Version                   = 3.4

# Upes Container Settings
# -----------------------

Upes.Class   = com.acme.sample.SimpleUpes
Upes.Enabled = true


See if it works
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
hos
PostPosted: Fri Jan 21, 2005 1:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 03 Feb 2002
Posts: 470

Hi,

if you want to use the MQ client interface you need to provide access to the proper channel table. See http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=795&context=SSVLA5&dc=DB520&q1=XML+Support&uid=swg21052380&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&lang=en for more information.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chintu
PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 27 Dec 2004
Posts: 64

As venny said in his first post, I have installed MQ server on Machine B.
UPESQ(clustered) resides on Machine B, and I am able to put(as well as get) messages on that Q from Machine A thru a UPES activity.

sample.properties:
..
...
Mqwf.Inbound.MQ.Queue = FMC.FMCGRP.EXE.XML
Mqwf.Inbound.MQ.Queue.Manager = QM1
....

But when I try to run the sample1 program, I get a 2085 error. For testing purposes I have replaced the Inbound Q to a local Q(on macine B) and the sample runs fine. Which leads me to believe that the sample program is trying to do a GET on the remote Q(which has no local definition).

Quote:
You are attempting to use a cluster queue that is only defined on a remote queue manager. You can put messages to cluster queues that have definitions on remote queue managers, but you must have a local definition to get messages.


http://www.developer.ibm.com/tech/faq/individual?oid=2:25689.

Is this the reason for the 2085 error code or am I missing something???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vennela
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 2:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

I haven't tried what you did but I think you should open a PMR to see if there is a way to do it.

I used JMS and could client connect. So, for now you can use JMS until IBM comes back. But as far as I know, if you use UPES framework, MQ or JMS is transperent to you. Everything, looks like is done under the covers after reading the properties file.
Here are the settings

Code:

# MQWF Settings
# -------------

Mqwf.Configuration            = FMC
Mqwf.UserId                   = ADMIN
Mqwf.Password                 = password

# Upes Settings
# -------------

Upes.Message.Pipe.Class        = com.ibm.workflow.util.msg.JmsPipe
Upes.ThreadPool.Size           = 1
Upes.System                    = FMCSYS
Upes.System.Group              = FMCGRP
Upes.Outbound.MQ.Queue         = MYUPES
Upes.Outbound.MQ.Queue.Manager = FMCQM
Upes.Version                   = 3.5


# JMSPipe settings
# -------------

Jms.Provider.Url          = file:/C:/Temp
Jms.Initial.Context.Factory    = com.sun.jndi.fscontext.RefFSContextFactory
Jms.Queue.Connection.Factory   = upesQCF
Mqwf.Inbound.Jms.Queue         = xmlQ
Upes.Outbound.Jms.Queue        = upesQ

# Upes Container Settings
# -----------------------

Upes.Class   = com.acme.sample.SimpleUpes
Upes.Enabled = true



Code:


InitCtx> dis qcf(upesQCF)

    FAILIFQUIESCE(YES)
    HOSTNAME(localhost)
    PORT(5010)
    QMANAGER(FMCQM)
    USECONNPOOLING(YES)
    CCSID(819)
    TEMPMODEL(SYSTEM.DEFAULT.MODEL.QUEUE)
    MSGBATCHSZ(10)
    TRANSPORT(CLIENT)
    SYNCPOINTALLGETS(NO)
    TEMPQPREFIX()
    MSGRETENTION(YES)
    RESCANINT(5000)
    POLLINGINT(5000)
    LOCALADDRESS()
    VERSION(2)
    CHANNEL(SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN)

Q(xmlQ)
    FAILIFQUIESCE(YES)
    QUEUE(EXEXMLINPUTQ)
    QMANAGER()
    PERSISTENCE(APP)
    CCSID(1208)
    TARGCLIENT(JMS)
    ENCODING(NATIVE)
    PRIORITY(APP)
    EXPIRY(APP)
    VERSION(1)

Q(upesQ)
    FAILIFQUIESCE(YES)
    QUEUE(MYUPES)
    QMANAGER()
    PERSISTENCE(APP)
    CCSID(1208)
    TARGCLIENT(JMS)
    ENCODING(NATIVE)
    PRIORITY(APP)
    EXPIRY(APP)
    VERSION(1)


JMS Settings




I will try your setup tomorrow and hopefully come back to the same conclusion
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
chintu
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 6:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 27 Dec 2004
Posts: 64

Vennela,
Could you please post the setup in your setJMS.properties file?

The dis qcf(*) command does not show anything for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chintu
PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2005 7:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 27 Dec 2004
Posts: 64

Solved...we were able to configure using the JMS option.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ramires
PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Knight

Joined: 24 Jun 2001
Posts: 523
Location: Portugal - Lisboa

Hello, can I use a client connection from a machine running my application inside WAS to a UPES implementation on a WF server in another machine?

I'm trying to understand the Programming Guide, and also found this thread but the link hos posted doesn't exist anymore.
Thanks
Joao

hos wrote:
Hi,

if you want to use the MQ client interface you need to provide access to the proper channel table. See http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=795&context=SSVLA5&dc=DB520&q1=XML+Support&uid=swg21052380&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&lang=en for more information.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmac
PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 6:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

If I understand correctly, I would say that as long as the Machine running the UPES can see the Request and Reply queues, there would be no issue.
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » [SOLVED] Configuring UPES framework on a client machine.
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.