|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
is this correct |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
techno |
Posted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 4:39 pm Post subject: is this correct |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 22 Jan 2003 Posts: 429
|
I have qm1, qm2, qm3 qmgrs in cluster cl. I have a local queue q_qm1 defined under qm1. Now this q_qm1 is limited to qm1 only.
I will alter q_qm1 as cluster queue (of cl)
My app can connect to either of qm1, qm2, qm3 to put the message to lq.
My app can connect to only qm1 to get message from lq.
let me know whethere it is okay or not.
thanks.
Last edited by techno on Thu Mar 24, 2005 10:56 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 4:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
Quote: |
let me know whethere it is okay or not |
Yes.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
techno |
Posted: Thu Jan 13, 2005 8:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 22 Jan 2003 Posts: 429
|
Let me know about this too..
I have qm1, qm2, qm3 qmgrs in cluster cl. I have a local queue q_qm1 defined under qm1 and qm2 as cluster queues.
Now, put can be made to q_qm1 from either of qm1, qm2, qm3.
And get can made from only qm1 or qm2 pointing to q_qm1 queue.
This is where workload management and message affinity comes into picture. Right?
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Jan 13, 2005 8:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
An app connected to qm1 can get messages from q_qm1 on qm1.
An app connected to qm2 can get messages from q_qm1 on qm2.
No app can ever get messages from queues that are not local to the queue manager they are connected to.
In the case where more than one instance of a queue is defined in the same cluster, messages put to that queue from an app connected to a queue manager that DOES NOT host an instance of the queue will be subject to workload balancing.
Message Affinity is always something to think about closely, and to avoid wherever possible. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
techno |
Posted: Thu Jan 13, 2005 3:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 22 Jan 2003 Posts: 429
|
thank you.
If the communication is needed from cluster to non-cluster qmgr, I have read that one or two amgrs should be made gateways to communicate with external qmgrs.
From Cluster manual:
Code: |
DEFINE QREMOTE(QM3)RNAME(’’)RQMNAME(QM3)CLUSTER(DEMO) |
Can I define an alias on one of qmgr and make it available on other agteway qmgr? I mean, what I want is more availability of that queue ( defining it as a cluster queue, advertising to other qmgrs) and in case one gateway qmgr is down, other works fine. Also, I guess the same alias queue can be defined on both gateway qmgrs and message can be put on any of these queues and communicate with non-cluster qmgr.
Is this concept correct? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Fri Jan 14, 2005 2:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
GW1 is a QM in the cluster that also has regular channels to QM1. GW1 is your Gateway.
GW1 has a XMITQ to QM1 called QM1.XMITQ. On GW1, define a QMAlias as follows:
Code: |
DEFINE QREMOTE(QM1)RNAME(’’)RQMNAME(QM1)XMITQ(QM1.XMITQ)CLUSTER(DEMO)
|
Now any apps in the cluster that put to a queue on QM1 will see this QMAlias on GW1. The messages will use the cluster channel to get to GW1, where name resolution will stick the message into QM1.XMITQ.
The second Gateway QM concept does not work here. If you need this path to QM1 to be highly available, you need to make GW1 highly available (HardWare Clustering).
Well, I wonder if on GW2, you did the same, by defining QM1.XMITQ, and defining the same clustered QMAlias:
Code: |
DEFINE QREMOTE(QM1)RNAME(’’)RQMNAME(QM1)XMITQ(QM1.XMITQ)CLUSTER(DEMO)
|
Now, maybe, all internal cluster messages looking for QM1 would see 2 QM1 QMAlias queues, and would round robin between GW1 and GW2 on their way to QM1. Hmmmmm, might work, never needed to try that. Let us know if that works if you test it.
I have done the HardWare cluster of just GW1, and can tell you that definitly works. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|