Author |
Message
|
tiangl |
Posted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 1:08 am Post subject: One problem about MQ Workflow API |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 19 Nov 2004 Posts: 48
|
hi,
my customer met a problem, they had a MQ Workflow(V3.5+Fixpack 2) on HP-UX(V11.1.1). MQ version is V5.3+fixpack 7. now they developed a program which invoke MQ WorkFlow API to implement some simple functions,for example,like logon, queryprocessinstancelist, etc(as MQ Workflow Web Client).
but now they met problem during invoking queryprocessinstancelist,response return some error info like below:
FMC38009E MQSeries Workflow API Error :
API Return Code : 14
Error Origin :
/projects/fmc/drv2/lbld/v350/hpux/src/fmcjcesv.cxx, line 2730
Error Message : FMC00014E Timeout occurred
Nested Exception : None
at
com.ibm.workflow.api.loc.ExecutionServiceImpl.queryProcessInstanceLists(
ExecutionServiceImpl.java:648)
this program has been validated by windows platform. why will they meet problem after they deploy to HP-UX?
any comments or suggestions are appreciated! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 7:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
If you have installed web client, then is the web client working?
Where is the program running? On the same box where the workflow server is installed?
What version of java are you using? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tiangl |
Posted: Sun Nov 21, 2004 6:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 19 Nov 2004 Posts: 48
|
vennela wrote: |
If you have installed web client, then is the web client working?
Where is the program running? On the same box where the workflow server is installed?
What version of java are you using? |
answer for your question:
Q1. we didn't install web client, customer don't want to install it.
Q2. the program is running on Server side,which's the same box where the workflow server is installed.
Q3. jdk 1.3 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
karthik |
Posted: Mon Nov 22, 2004 10:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 17 Oct 2003 Posts: 114
|
Hi ,
Not sure but any how , wanted to ask you. Is it against the same database you are using this program against or different databases. May be the query is large in one of the Databases .. I am just guessing ..
Thanks
Karthik |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tiangl |
Posted: Mon Nov 22, 2004 4:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 19 Nov 2004 Posts: 48
|
karthik wrote: |
Hi ,
Not sure but any how , wanted to ask you. Is it against the same database you are using this program against or different databases. May be the query is large in one of the Databases .. I am just guessing ..
Thanks
Karthik |
the database which this program against is different. first customer setup a windows environment to validate their program,that's ok, then they setup their productive platform(HP UX) and deployed this program ,they met such problem. the database is not big, only few user and workflow instance. so i guess the problem is not about query. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Mon Nov 22, 2004 5:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
tiangl: Perhaps you could post the code so we could have a look. Just show us the code through where you issue the logon. _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tiangl |
Posted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 2:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 19 Nov 2004 Posts: 48
|
jmac wrote: |
tiangl: Perhaps you could post the code so we could have a look. Just show us the code through where you issue the logon. |
ExecutionService service = null;
Agent agent = new Agent();
agent.setLocator(Agent.LOC_LOCATOR);
agent.setName("LOCAL");
service = agent.locate(“SYSTEM”,“password”);
System.out.println("Info:Service get Successfully");
service.logon2("ADMIN",PASSWORD,SessionMode.PRESENT_HERE,AbsenceIndicator.LEAVE);
System.out.println("Info:login on!@@@!");
ProcessInstanceList[] instanceLists = service.queryProcessInstanceLists();
as you can see , it's ok when invoking logon, only got time out error when invoking queryprocessinstancelists(). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tiangl |
Posted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 2:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 19 Nov 2004 Posts: 48
|
also we used MQ workflow support pac sample program to test,wa03. but got same error, see below:
download wa03.tar.Z file,then running HelloApplication,change one parameters:
change ExecutionService service = agent.locate("", ""); to
ExecutionService service = agent.locate("FMCGRP", "FMCSYS2");
the result is :
Logon successful
FmcException occured
RC : 14
Origin : /projects/fmc/drv2/lbld/v350/hpux/src/fmcjcesv.cxx, line 2998
MessageText: FMC00014E Timeout occurred
Exception :
FMC38009E MQSeries Workflow API Error :
API Return Code : 14
Error Origin : /projects/fmc/drv2/lbld/v350/hpux/src/fmcjcesv.cxx, line 2998
Error Message : FMC00014E Timeout occurred
Nested Exception : None
Parameters :
StackTrace :
com.ibm.workflow.api.FmcException:
FMC38009E MQSeries Workflow API Error :
API Return Code : 14
Error Origin : /projects/fmc/drv2/lbld/v350/hpux/src/fmcjcesv.cxx, line 2998
Error Message : FMC00014E Timeout occurred
Nested Exception : None
at com.ibm.workflow.api.loc.ExecutionServiceImpl.queryWorkLists(ExecutionServiceImpl.java:690)
any idea? thanks! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 5:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Is that really all you have?
It should be more like this:
Code: |
Agent agent = new Agent();
agent.setLocator(Agent.LOC_LOCATOR);
agent.setName("MyAGENT");
ExecutionService service = agent.locate("", "");
|
_________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hos |
Posted: Wed Nov 24, 2004 4:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 03 Feb 2002 Posts: 470
|
Hi,
my best guess is that no execution server is running. Check your system for a running process fmcemain. If I am correct you need to check your server startup procedure. Are the MQ trigger monitor and the listener running? Have you tried the configuration checker fmczchk? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tiangl |
Posted: Thu Nov 25, 2004 8:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 19 Nov 2004 Posts: 48
|
hos wrote: |
Hi,
my best guess is that no execution server is running. Check your system for a running process fmcemain. If I am correct you need to check your server startup procedure. Are the MQ trigger monitor and the listener running? Have you tried the configuration checker fmczchk? |
hi,customer did make execution server running, and MQ trigger monitor and listener are also running. but one interesting thing is when they used fmczchk to do a configuration checker, they got some error info:
FMC34539E: The TP monitor (MQ) must not be set on this platform.
the platform is HP UX, any special setting for TP monitor? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Thu Nov 25, 2004 8:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Quote: |
FMC34539E: The TP monitor (MQ) must not be set on this platform.
the platform is HP UX, any special setting for TP monitor? |
I think you can ignore this error.
Can you logon using fmcautil ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sac |
Posted: Mon Dec 06, 2004 11:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 44
|
Would be a good idea if we can have a look at fmcsys.log / fmcerr.log as well for problem determination.
-Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|