ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » automatic activities

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 automatic activities « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
newbiedude
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 8:55 am    Post subject: automatic activities Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 22 Dec 2002
Posts: 87

Hi all,

If i had a set of tasks (2 tasks) that used to be manual tasks. Now that I have made them automatic, I was wondering how will I be able to monitor these (previously manual task) should they fail? Is there a way I can monitor that in workflow? Thnx. Nathan.
_________________
Newbiedude
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ratan
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 9:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 18 Jul 2002
Posts: 1245

Are you using UPES for the automatic activities.
Failing can happen in multiple ways:

WF never getting the response from UPES. In this case your activity will remain in running state.

WF getting an error response. In this case activity will move to 'In Error' state.
_________________
-Ratan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
newbiedude
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 9:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 22 Dec 2002
Posts: 87

thanks Ratan. Yes basically i am using an asynchronous UPES call and it points to a queue that doesn't actually exist.

Another thing is if this process instance calls this task 1000 times, doesn't that mean that 1000 work items are created for it? Is there a way to turn that off (in either a manual task mode or automatic task mode)?
_________________
Newbiedude
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmac
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 9:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

newbiedude wrote:
Yes basically i am using an asynchronous UPES call and it points to a queue that doesn't actually exist.


Are you sure this is what you want to do? If the Queue Doesnt exist then what's the point. Perhaps I am missing something. Is this a NOOP?

Quote:
Another thing is if this process instance calls this task 1000 times, doesn't that mean that 1000 work items are created for it? Is there a way to turn that off (in either a manual task mode or automatic task mode)?


So, how is this happening? If it is inside a block that Executes 1000 times then in the manual mode this would mean work items were created 1000 times. With an automatic task that is implemented via UPES no workitems are created, unless an error is encountered.
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
newbiedude
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 9:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 22 Dec 2002
Posts: 87

Jmac, thanks for thr reply.

Yes I am using the internal NOOP. Actually I have the parent process which was done by another developer about 1 year and half ago and basically what he did was that he had the parent process eg. A call a sub process B, in which there are a bunch of manual activities. is that a bad design. I didn't think it is, apart from the fact that a sub process is used, which i have heard is more expensive.

does that clear things up a bit? Thank you, Nathan.
_________________
Newbiedude
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmac
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 9:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

OK, so the first issue is now moot, a NOOP should be used exactly as you indicate, and I assume that the NOOP is there because you have a decision to make at the beginning of the process.

As to the second issue, are you saying that you are invoking the subprocess 1000 times for each process instance?

I am afraid I still don't understand
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
newbiedude
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 11:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 22 Dec 2002
Posts: 87

Yes John. The NOOP is being used for decision making purposes. As far as your question goes in regards to whether or not the sub-process is being invoked over and over I guess, the answer to that is YES.(The sub-process get's called for the number of orders that failed, for the rest it doesn't need to invoke the subprocess)

Because the at that point in the step, there needs to be a verification on orders, we need looping so basically we put the sub-process in a block. The sub process contains a lot of the logic that needs to be done, I think at the time that this was being designed, it was decided to write the code once(throw that into a sub-process) and call it from whereever you need it. the FDL performs quite well and we have it running on a windows machine. -Nathan
_________________
Newbiedude
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmac
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

If I am understanding you correctly you have a large overhead here. You indicated that there could be 1000 executions of the block, and the block contains a subprocess... The block costs you .8 BWU the Subprocess costs you 3.9 BWU, for a total of 4.7BWU * 1000 * number of instances. Be sure that you size this properly or you may have performance issues.
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
manoj
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 12:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 30 Jan 2002
Posts: 237
Location: Virgina

Probably you can bring some of the logic outside the subprocess and put directly inside the block as activities. This logic can deicde whether to invoke the subprocess or not..just a thought....
_________________
-manoj
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
praveenchhangani
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2004 11:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 20 Sep 2002
Posts: 192
Location: Chicago, IL

Nathan,

If possible, I would recommend a change in design here. Unless there are specific reasons as to why you need such logic in such a design, please consider the cost for the block, the sub-process and the cost for sub-process invocation as well as John mentioned. This might lead to some overhead in the workflow execution servers.

Have you estimated the cost of your process on your server using the following: ?

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=203&uid=swg24006573&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&lang=en

Thanks
_________________
Praveen K. Chhangani,

IBM Certified Solutions Designer -
MQ Workflow 3.4.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
wfadmin
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2004 12:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 05 May 2004
Posts: 10

I am very new to workflow have been in software design for a number of years. What I don't get though is why IBM creates such stuff in the first place that causes a performance overhead and then has everyone refine it. Shouldn't this be a consideration that's made at the time of software design?

Again I am very new to workflow so may be you guys know more about the workflow scars, but it doesn't take an expert to figure this out. Anyway, just my opinion.

-John.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manoj
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2004 12:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 30 Jan 2002
Posts: 237
Location: Virgina

you have to use it correctly... It's my opinion that most people jump in to their design without reading the manuals or correcly understanding the product.

If used correctly mq workflow is a very good product
_________________
-manoj
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
jmac
PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2004 7:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Jun 2001
Posts: 3081
Location: EmeriCon, LLC

manoj wrote:
If used correctly mq workflow is a very good product


Agreed, except maybe I would say it is the "Best" general purpose workflow engine available.
_________________
John McDonald
RETIRED
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
praveenchhangani
PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2004 10:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 20 Sep 2002
Posts: 192
Location: Chicago, IL

Quote:
Agreed, except maybe I would say it is the "Best" general purpose workflow engine available.


While I agree with your comments about the IBM workflow engine, I would also take this opportunity to point out that the Microsoft Biztalk Server 2004 is also another emerging player in the game and based on what they are coming out (Visual Studio.NET development integration with Biztalk server 04, along with application integration with Microsoft Office products and Visio), I think they will definitely have a number of eyebrows raised. I am not too sure about the pricing however
_________________
Praveen K. Chhangani,

IBM Certified Solutions Designer -
MQ Workflow 3.4.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
wfadmin
PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2004 11:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 05 May 2004
Posts: 10

Praveen:

Is there a link to the Biztalk Workflow site?

Thank you,
John
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Workflow Engines - IBM MQ Workflow & Business Process Choreographer » automatic activities
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.