Author |
Message
|
EricCox |
Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 10:25 am Post subject: How to Page Data in IIB |
|
|
Master
Joined: 08 Apr 2011 Posts: 292
|
Team,
How do I effectively page data in IIB? Say the backend returns 349 records to IIB but we page 100 records at a time to the service consumer. In this case there would be two additional pages of 100 records and a 3rd which returns the 49. How can I get IIB to hold this 349 record set of data in cache and wait for the three additional paging calls?
Thanks,
EMC |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 10:28 am Post subject: Re: How to Page Data in IIB |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
EricCox wrote: |
How can I get IIB to hold this 349 record set of data in cache and wait for the three additional paging calls? |
Shared Variable (poor man's cache)
Global Cache (clue's in the name)
eXtreme Scale (rich man's cache)
Java object in the JVM (evil voodoo witch doctor's cache)
....
Pick a method that fits your needs and your coding style _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 2:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
If those are queried so often, use a DB Cache. Only retrieve from the DB the 100 rows you do need. In the next call retrieve the next 100 with a key greater than the last key of the previous batch... and so on...
Extreme scale may be faster but will be less flexible if the content of the "batch" you retrieve is prone to change.  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EricCox |
Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 2:37 pm Post subject: Thanks |
|
|
Master
Joined: 08 Apr 2011 Posts: 292
|
I'm with you here. It's not an easy ask in MW plain and simple.
Thanks Vitor and FJ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MrSmith |
Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 7:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 20 Mar 2008 Posts: 215
|
fjb_saber has a point
Quote: |
if the content of the "batch" you retrieve is prone to change. |
, unless you are saying and can guarantee that these result-sets have not been changed then to cache this data would / could be an untrue representation of the data, you would also have to weigh up the performance you really are going to gain from caching over "3" separate requests each detailing the next row of the result-set _________________ -------- *
“Outside of a dog, a book is man's best friend. Inside of a dog it's too dark to read.” |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|