ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Creating an instance of a MRM message in the Environment tre

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Creating an instance of a MRM message in the Environment tre « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
fitzcaraldo
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2003 4:38 am    Post subject: Creating an instance of a MRM message in the Environment tre Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 05 May 2003
Posts: 98

Hello,

I have a MRM definition of a message and want to create a instance of that message using the default values for each field. I want to create it in the Environment tree rather than the output message. I am trying to use the following code:

Code:

set Environment.variables.DummyMessage = '01234012345678901234567890123401234567890123456789';
create firstchild of Environment.variables.DefautMessage domain 'MRM' parse(Environment.variables.DummyMessage,
       InputRoot.MQMD.Encoding, InputRoot.MQMD.CodedCharSetId, Environment.variables.MessageSet,
       Environment.eaiSplicer.MessageType, Environment.variables.MessageFormat);


Is it possible to do this without providing the dummy message? I don't like this approach as it has to be exactly the right length and doesn't substitute default values.

Do I have to build the message in the Output tree to get it to fill the default values?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2003 4:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

The CREATE FIELD... PARSE is used to, umm, Parse a bitstream into a message tree. So it kinda needs a bitstream to work from.

You might be able to get it to supply default values if you populate your bitstream with the Logical Null values in the places you want defaults. Your sample looked like it had data supplied for all your fields. Try replacing what you've got with all zeros(since your record seems to be all numbers).
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fitzcaraldo
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2003 9:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 05 May 2003
Posts: 98

Thanks Jeff, point taken.

I had no luck trying to build the message with defaults in the Environment tree.

However, I did get it going as follows:

- a compute node which sets the Property tree to the required MessageSet, etc and set OutputRoot.MRM = ''
- an RCD to blob
- a second compute node which does create field.. parse of the incoming blob back to the Message Set.

A bit convoluted but it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Creating an instance of a MRM message in the Environment tre
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.