Author |
Message
|
ucbus1 |
Posted: Thu Sep 04, 2003 4:52 am Post subject: When do you get error AMQ9209 |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Quote: |
AMQ9209: Connection to host 'xyz (11.11.1.111)' closed.
EXPLANATION:
An error occurred receiving data from 'xyz (11.11.1.111)' over TCP/IP. The
connection to the remote host has unexpectedly terminated.
ACTION:
Tell the systems administrator. |
I am getting the following error. unfortunately I am the acting sys admin. Not sure where to find the resolution. Please suggest remedy
I have gone thru the forum for similar errors
I have run
Code: |
netstat -na | grep 14010 |
Code: |
tcp4 0 0 11.11.1.111.14010 11.11.1.111.51468 ESTABLISHED
tcp4 0 0 11.11.1.111.51468 11.11.1.111.14010 ESTABLISHED
tcp4 0 0 *.14010 *.* LISTEN |
Like sugggested I also ran ps -ef | grep runmqlsr
but it did not return any results
Can some body help? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
amittalekar |
Posted: Thu Sep 04, 2003 6:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 03 Apr 2002 Posts: 166 Location: VA, USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Thu Sep 04, 2003 6:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Thanks. I took a look at it
Following is our inetc.conf file on our AIX box
Code: |
fmclFMCQM5010 stream tcp nowait mqm /usr/mqm/bin/amqcrsta amqcrsta -m FMCQM
fmclFMCQM114010 stream tcp nowait mqm /usr/mqm/bin/amqcrsta amqcrsta -m FMCQM1 |
The documnet says that it got to be it need to be /opt not /usr. But I am not seeing any errors while instantiating on FMCQM the problems are with FMCQM1 the new configuration.
Also, I am facing this problem when I am trying to put message into EXEXMLINPUTQ of FMCQM1 to instantiate work item. I am not facing this problem when I use webclient and start instance uisng webclient template
Any ideas?
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2003 6:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Your inetd.conf entries seems to be fine
I have the same entries (except for the port number and QMGR) for the two workflow servers I have. I don't have any problems.
Quote: |
Also, I am facing this problem when I am trying to put message into EXEXMLINPUTQ of FMCQM1 to instantiate work item |
Are you client connecting or using server bindings. I am sure you are client connecting. Maybe you need to give little more detail. From the application side what is the error you are getting.
-------
Venny |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sshaker |
Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2003 5:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 185
|
we had similar problems when our name server was down. can u pl check with the network admin for proper entries and availability of dns. _________________ shaker |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2003 5:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Vennela,
Thanks. This is what I am trying to do. I have a java program that reads a text file containing a "workflow instantiation xml" message. I connect to the queue, put the message and disconnect from the queue. This I am doing on the same machine where my workflow is running (on AIX machine). I am not getting any errors from this application.
Now I have another application which is basically doing the same, but running on aNT machine in the form of a servlet. There I am getting error
Quote: |
2059 Completion Code 2, Reason 2059 |
.
But in both cases I see the same error as mentioned in my original posting.
Thanks[/quote] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2003 4:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
sshaker,
When I ping the node, i Do get a reply. Does this not mean the server is up and name is getting resolved?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sshaker |
Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2003 5:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 20 Sep 2002 Posts: 185
|
the ping is not the same.. it does not mean the name is resolved.. !
search faqs.. there should be something on this problem. _________________ shaker |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2003 7:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
sshaker wrote: |
the ping is not the same.. it does not mean the name is resolved.. !
search faqs.. there should be something on this problem. |
Shaker:
Your post is misleading. If you are not sure of something you should qualify your statement saying you are guessing. I don't understand what a ping or a name server has got to do with 2059. I do not see any correlation between these two. If you have seen these two problems at the same time then it should be coincidental.
About searching faqs ucbus is a regular user at the forum and I am sure he would do a search before posting something.
ucbus
In your app that is running on NT you should have the following before you instantiate the QManager object.
Code: |
MQEnvironment.hostname = "svinjamurlpt";
MQEnvironment.channel = "SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN";
MQEnvironment.port = 5010;
|
Make sure you give the right port number. Hostname and channel are Strings and port is an Integer. If you still have problems let us know.
-------
Venny |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2003 9:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Thanks vennela,
I think I made some progress. I hae modified the java program that runs on AIX and triying to put message into FMCQM1
The error
Quote: |
AMQ9209: Connection to hos |
. I am no longer getting. I do not have a Qmanager disconnect and close options in my program. When I added that I am no longer getting the error.
Now i am trying to put a message(Instantiation message) in exexmlinputq and I do not see the workinstance in workflow at all. I do not see any error messages logged.
To prove that I am using write ser id and passwords, I have created a localq "testq" on FMCQM1 and tried the program to put the same message. Now I could see the message in my "testq'
My question is that what happened to my instantiation message put in exexmlinputq.
I have tried putting on to alias q FMC1.FMCGRP1.FMCSYS1.EXE.XML,but I faced the same scenario
Please let me know |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2003 9:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
May be there is a problem with the XML you put in. Check the 'Reply2Q' you specify in the header. A message will be sent to this queue in case the xml was not accepted.
Also you will find messages in fmcautil. keep fmcautil running and put the message. If you find messages saying 'xml backed out, will be retried', it implies a problem in the xml. _________________ -Ratan |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Thanks ratan,
I have added the reply to errorq and I am getting the following error
Quote: |
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
<!-- This document is generated by a MQSeries Workflow Version 3.3.2 server -->
<WfMessage>
<WfMessageHeader>
<ResponseRequired>No</ResponseRequired>
</WfMessageHeader>
<GeneralError>
<Exception>
<Rc>1</Rc>
<Parameters>
<Parameter>FmcExtException, MsgID=1100, MsgParam=Fatal Error at (line 2, char 43): An exception occured! Type:RuntimeException, Message:Could not open DTD file 'EXEXMLINPUTQ', , , , , , , </Parameter>
</Parameters>
<MessageText>FMC00001E Interface error
</MessageText>
<Origin>n/a(0)</Origin>
</Exception>
</GeneralError>
</WfMessage>
|
Where do I find the DTD metioned by it? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Are you putting XML string as a data member of an Input Container?
-------
Venny |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ucbus1 |
Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 30 Jan 2002 Posts: 560
|
Yes I am. I am trying to populate the datacontainer thru my instantiation xml |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
ucbus:
That's not what I meant.
Can you post the XML message that you are trying to send to Workflow |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|