ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » [QUESTION ON PROPAGATE]

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 [QUESTION ON PROPAGATE] « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
anon_kb
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 12:56 am    Post subject: [QUESTION ON PROPAGATE] Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 13 Nov 2014
Posts: 74

Hi guys, just a little help here on propagate.

I have this procedures:

Code:

                CALL TSTHeaderMapping(tstHeaderInRef,ackShipmentOutRef);
      CALL TSTDetailMapping(ackShipmentOutRef,shipConfirmInRef,tstHeaderInRef,tstDetailInRef);
      PROPAGATE TO TERMINAL 0 DELETE NONE;

      CALL TSTReportHeaderMapping(tstHeaderInRef,ackShipmentOutRef,tstDetailInRef);
      CALL TSTReportDetailMapping(ackShipmentOutRef,shipConfirmInRef,tstHeaderInRef,tstDetailInRef);
      PROPAGATE TO TERMINAL 0 DELETE NONE;
      
        RETURN FALSE;


I want to route the message on a same terminal but it just give me the output of TSTHeaderMapping + TSTDetailMapping and the problem is that it gives me 2 output with same message.


Thanks for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
maurito
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 1:36 am    Post subject: Re: [QUESTION ON PROPAGATE] Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 17 Apr 2014
Posts: 358

anon_kb wrote:
DELETE NONE;


What does the Knowledge Centre says about the PROPAGATE statement ?, especially the DELETE NONE clause ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
anon_kb
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 4:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 13 Nov 2014
Posts: 74

Hi Maurito,

In the knowledge center it says "If DELETE is set to NONE, nothing is cleared" its clear on me now.

I tried to set it unto this.

Code:

CALL TSTHeaderMapping(tstHeaderInRef,ackShipmentOutRef);
CALL TSTDetailMapping(ackShipmentOutRef,shipConfirmInRef,tstHeaderInRef,tstDetailInRef);
PROPAGATE;
RETURN FALSE;
CALL TSTReportHeaderMapping(tstHeaderInRef,ackShipmentOutRef,tstDetailInRef);
CALL TSTReportDetailMapping(ackShipmentOutRef,shipConfirmInRef,tstHeaderInRef,tstDetailInRef);
PROPAGATE;
RETURN FALSE;



Still wont work, only one result appears.


Edit:
I also tried PROPAGATE DELETE DEFAULT; still same output


Last edited by anon_kb on Mon Nov 30, 2015 4:27 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
maurito
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 4:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 17 Apr 2014
Posts: 358

anon_kb wrote:
Hi Maurito,

In the knowledge center it says "If DELETE is set to NONE, nothing is cleared" its clear on me now.

I tried to set it unto this.

Code:

CALL TSTHeaderMapping(tstHeaderInRef,ackShipmentOutRef);
CALL TSTDetailMapping(ackShipmentOutRef,shipConfirmInRef,tstHeaderInRef,tstDetailInRef);
PROPAGATE;
RETURN FALSE;
CALL TSTReportHeaderMapping(tstHeaderInRef,ackShipmentOutRef,tstDetailInRef);
CALL TSTReportDetailMapping(ackShipmentOutRef,shipConfirmInRef,tstHeaderInRef,tstDetailInRef);
PROPAGATE;
RETURN FALSE;



Still wont work, only one result appears.

yes, of course one result will be output. Do you know what the RETURN FALSE statement do ?. As a good learning exercise, you should enable a debug user trace and see what your code is doing. That way you will see what your code is doing and why it is not working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
anon_kb
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 4:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 13 Nov 2014
Posts: 74

Hi Maurito,

Thanks for your reply. I'm using a remote toolkit and dont know why but I cant do debugging on this one. I cant assign a debug port. So returning to false means it cannot propagate the message to some terminals. Anyway i've set it into TRUE still not work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mgk
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 4:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 31 Jul 2003
Posts: 1642

You do not need two RETURN FALSE statements. Remove the first and leave the second.

Kind regards.
_________________
MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
maurito
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 4:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 17 Apr 2014
Posts: 358

anon_kb wrote:
Hi Maurito,

Thanks for your reply. I'm using a remote toolkit and dont know why but I cant do debugging on this one. I cant assign a debug port. So returning to false means it cannot propagate the message to some terminals. Anyway i've set it into TRUE still not work.

of course it will not. Read about the RETURN statement. and see what it does.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
anon_kb
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 5:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 13 Nov 2014
Posts: 74

mgk wrote:
You do not need two RETURN FALSE statements. Remove the first and leave the second.

Kind regards.



thanks MGK, i'll try it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
maurito
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 5:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 17 Apr 2014
Posts: 358

anon_kb wrote:
mgk wrote:
You do not need two RETURN FALSE statements. Remove the first and leave the second.

Kind regards.



thanks MGK, i'll try it.

Yes, but do you understand why you need to remove the RETURN FALSE statement ? and why the first one and not the second ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
anon_kb
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 3:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 13 Nov 2014
Posts: 74

mgk wrote:
You do not need two RETURN FALSE statements. Remove the first and leave the second.

Kind regards.


Hi MGK,
Code:

-- Declaring the headers
      SET OutputRoot.XMLNSC.(XMLNSC.XmlDeclaration)*.(XMLNSC.Attribute)Version = '1.0';
      SET OutputRoot.XMLNSC.(XMLNSC.XmlDeclaration)*.(XMLNSC.Attribute)Encoding = 'UTF-8';
      
      CREATE FIELD OutputRoot.XMLNSC.namespace1:AcknowledgeShipment;
      
      -- Declaring the references
      DECLARE ackShipmentOutRef REFERENCE TO OutputRoot.XMLNSC.namespace1:AcknowledgeShipment;
      DECLARE shipConfirmInRef REFERENCE TO InputRoot.XMLNSC.TSTERPShipmentConfirm;
      DECLARE tstHeaderInRef REFERENCE TO   shipConfirmInRef.HEADER;
      DECLARE tstDetailInRef REFERENCE TO shipConfirmInRef.DETAIL;
      
      CALL TSTTopicCreations(tstHeaderInRef);
      CALL TSTNameSpaceCreations(ackShipmentOutRef);
      --ada: Main Procedure Executions
      CALL TSTHeaderMapping(tstHeaderInRef,ackShipmentOutRef);
      CALL TSTDetailMapping(ackShipmentOutRef,shipConfirmInRef,tstHeaderInRef,tstDetailInRef);
      PROPAGATE;
   
      CALL TSTReportHeaderMapping(tstHeaderInRef,ackShipmentOutRef,tstDetailInRef);
      CALL TSTReportDetailMapping(ackShipmentOutRef,shipConfirmInRef,tstHeaderInRef,tstDetailInRef);
      PROPAGATE;
        RETURN FALSE;




I tried it and I still fail
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » [QUESTION ON PROPAGATE]
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.