Author |
Message
|
pkdec |
Posted: Tue May 19, 2015 8:39 am Post subject: Automate IIB for ant script,the setup to run ant script? |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 12 Feb 2015 Posts: 66 Location: Canada, QC
|
Hi,
Can anyone please tell me the ant script setup for IIB.
Like what kind of configuration I need to run the script, in the command line which folder I need to go and run the script and where I need to save the script file etc..?
Thanks
pk |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue May 19, 2015 8:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Why use ant? Why not use Chef, Puppet or one of the other open source technologies designed to install software and for which IBM has the needed artifacts on the web?
If you do actually do mean "setup for IIB" then it's the same process you'd go through to do a silent install for IIB as described here.
If instead you mean "setup my code in IIB", I typed "ant for IIB" into Google and got this as the 3rd hit. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pkdec |
Posted: Tue May 19, 2015 9:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 12 Feb 2015 Posts: 66 Location: Canada, QC
|
in the documentation It is not provided where I need to save this ant file (mqsicreatebar)
in the command line which directory I need to navigate.
thanks
pk |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue May 19, 2015 9:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
pkdec wrote: |
in the documentation It is not provided where I need to save this ant file (mqsicreatebar) |
mqsicreatebar doesn't use an ant file; mqsicreatebar is used by the ant process.
pkdec wrote: |
in the command line which directory I need to navigate. |
to wherever you've installed ant, unless you've added it to the path, in which case nowhere. You might need to navigate to where you've placed build.xml depending on how you've configured ant.
This is all more about using ant than using IIB, and you may get better information from an ant forum. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue May 19, 2015 11:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pkdec |
Posted: Wed May 20, 2015 6:56 am Post subject: unable to run ant from command prompt(shell) |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 12 Feb 2015 Posts: 66 Location: Canada, QC
|
I am unable to run ant from the command prompt:
C:\Users\pr000893>
I have set the environment variable and path as below:
ANT_HOME = C:\apache-ant-1.9.4\bin
JAVA_HOME = C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.7.0_79\jre\bin
PATH = %ANT_HOME% ; JAVA_HOME
Can you please help me if I am missing something to it.
Thanks
pk |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed May 20, 2015 7:12 am Post subject: Re: unable to run ant from command prompt(shell) |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
pkdec wrote: |
Can you please help me if I am missing something to it. |
How? can we run the command for you? can we see if any errors occur? Can we guess what your ant script looks like?
Can we wave a magic wand? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed May 20, 2015 7:19 am Post subject: Re: unable to run ant from command prompt(shell) |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
pkdec wrote: |
Can you please help me if I am missing something to it. |
How? can we run the command for you? can we see if any errors occur? Can we guess what your ant script looks like?
Can we wave a magic wand? |
1)
2) Don't double post. Asking the same stupid question in 2 places will not yield a different answer.
3) This is a problem with ant (specifically how you've set it up). This is not an ant forum. There's this wonderful new tool called "Google" that will find you relevant forums, and perhaps even the answer.
4) We can't see what you've got set up (same as point 1, but so important it bears repetition) _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pkdec |
Posted: Wed May 20, 2015 7:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 12 Feb 2015 Posts: 66 Location: Canada, QC
|
I type ant in the command prompt to verify the installation
C:\>ant
'ant' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
I have build.xml file in directory C:\apache-ant-1.9.4\bin
the file content is below:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<project name="project" default="run">
<target name="run" description="">
<property name="toolkit.home" value="C:\Program Files\IBM\IIB\10.0.0.0\tools\" />
<property name="ant.bars.basedir" value="C:\Users\pr000893\IBM\IIBT10" />
<property name="workspaces.dir" value="${ant.bars.basedir}\workspace" />
<property name="mqsi.dir" value="$C:\Program Files\IBM\WebSphere MQ\bin" />
<property name="bar.name" value="${ant.bars.basedir}\flow.bar" />
<antcall target="mqsicreatebar.buildbar" />
</target>
<!--
Target to build the broker archive using mqsicreatebar
-->
<target name="mqsicreatebar.buildbar">
<echo message="Building Broker Archive file: ${bar.name} " />
<exec executable="${toolkit.home}\mqsicreatebar.exe" spawn="false">
<arg value="-data" />
<arg value="${workspaces.dir}" />
<arg value="-b" />
<arg value="${bar.name}" />
<arg value="-p" />
<arg value="testProject" />
<arg value="-o" />
<arg value="testProject\Test.msgflow" />
</exec>
<echo message="Completed building Broker Archive file - ${bar.name} " />
</target>
</project>
thanks
pk |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed May 20, 2015 7:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
pkdec wrote: |
I type ant in the command prompt to verify the installation
C:\>ant
'ant' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file. |
Resolve this.
Best of Luck. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pkdec |
Posted: Wed May 20, 2015 7:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 12 Feb 2015 Posts: 66 Location: Canada, QC
|
I found the mistake I had to edit system variable not the user variable.
the configuration is working..
thanks
pk |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|