Author |
Message
|
j1 |
Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2003 12:46 pm Post subject: Setting Expiry for messages |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 23 Jun 2003 Posts: 139
|
Hi,
Will the following line epire a message in 1 day ...
Code: |
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Expiry = 86400; |
This is in WMQI. I am only placing this in a seperate Compute node before placing the msg on an expiry queue. Will this work. I am not definign any input message sets etc...
Let me know.
Thanks.
Saileh |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Thu Aug 07, 2003 2:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
Saileh,
Time into MQMD.Expiry field is expressed into tenths of a second, so if you want your message to expire in 1 day then you should set this value to 864000. _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
j1 |
Posted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 8:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 23 Jun 2003 Posts: 139
|
r u sure of this. I was checking at IBM.com and found that expiry attribute apparently takes a TIMESTAP value only and not absolute values. You can
check out the same at : [url] http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg1IC27301.
Now, the latest requirement is that i take the expiry time from the 'USERDATA' attribute of the queue onto which i am putting it. This is to avoid harcoding so that we can change it on the fly later. Do you know how to do this. Do let me know
Thanks,
Sailesh
[/url] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
inder |
Posted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 8:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 Mar 2003 Posts: 49 Location: USA
|
I am sure of it. Have been using the same for a while and the document about the fix was a very old document and it has been fixed in the later releases.
regards
Inder |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
j1 |
Posted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 9:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 23 Jun 2003 Posts: 139
|
Last edited by j1 on Mon Aug 11, 2003 12:18 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 10:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
Sailesh,
As far as I know there is no USERDATA attribute for the queue.
Code: |
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
DESCR( ) PROCESS( )
BOQNAME( ) INITQ( )
TRIGDATA( ) CLUSTER( )
CLUSNL( ) QUEUE(KK)
CRDATE(2002-11-08) CRTIME(09.58.13)
ALTDATE(2002-11-08) ALTTIME(09.58.13)
GET(ENABLED) PUT(ENABLED)
DEFPRTY(0) DEFPSIST(NO)
MAXDEPTH(5000) MAXMSGL(4194304)
BOTHRESH(0) SHARE
DEFSOPT(SHARED) HARDENBO
MSGDLVSQ(PRIORITY) RETINTVL(999999999)
USAGE(NORMAL) NOTRIGGER
TRIGTYPE(FIRST) TRIGDPTH(1)
TRIGMPRI(0) QDEPTHHI(80)
QDEPTHLO(20) QDPMAXEV(ENABLED)
QDPHIEV(DISABLED) QDPLOEV(DISABLED)
QSVCINT(999999999) QSVCIEV(NONE)
DISTL(NO) DEFTYPE(PREDEFINED)
TYPE(QLOCAL) SCOPE(QMGR)
DEFBIND(OPEN) IPPROCS(0)
OPPROCS(0) CURDEPTH(2)
|
Even if there was one, you cannot directly read queue attributes within your message flow. You need to write some kind of plug-in node to get these values. _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
j1 |
Posted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 11:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 23 Jun 2003 Posts: 139
|
n e ideas on how to avoid the harcoding... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kirani |
Posted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 11:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Jedi Knight
Joined: 05 Sep 2001 Posts: 3779 Location: Torrance, CA, USA
|
Store the value in a database. _________________ Kiran
IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
j1 |
Posted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 11:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 23 Jun 2003 Posts: 139
|
Last edited by j1 on Mon Aug 11, 2003 12:18 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
inder |
Posted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 1:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 Mar 2003 Posts: 49 Location: USA
|
I don't understand still what do u mean by "USAGEDATA' of the queue as there is nothing like it. If you mean by taking in the value specified by the application that put the message on the input queue, you can set your output message expiration time same as that of input message( of course less than the time it takes for your flow to read the message after the message is put on queue).
If not can u be specific on from where you want to set the expiration time from? Also the expiration time is basically used for either logging purpose and also for request reply scenario at the which the requesting application may not need the response after a period of time. There are few other scenarios too how you can implement this.
So if you can explain what exactly is your requirment, some one can give out some suggestions
regards
Inder |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
j1 |
Posted: Mon Aug 11, 2003 12:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 23 Jun 2003 Posts: 139
|
Last edited by j1 on Sat Nov 15, 2003 2:14 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
inder |
Posted: Mon Aug 11, 2003 12:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 Mar 2003 Posts: 49 Location: USA
|
Hi Sailesh,
Sorry for the TYPO but still a queue does not have any USERDATA attribute. can you tell me what exactly you are calling as USERDATA.
As mentioned earlier, you can aviod hard coding by only two ways as of my knowledge
1. Incoming message has got a header or message field from which you can set it.
2. Using a Database table.
regards
Inder |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gjose |
Posted: Mon Aug 11, 2003 9:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Jul 2003 Posts: 2
|
I think - if you want to avoid hard-coding in the message-flow and you don't want to use database or map the incoming message expiry value - another alternative is to store the value in some global variables in broker shared-memory. You can use pot-it nodes for this.
regards,
gjose. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
j1 |
Posted: Tue Aug 12, 2003 7:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 23 Jun 2003 Posts: 139
|
Hi gjose,
that sounds interesting. any links abt what is a pot-it node and how i can use it....
thanks,
Sailesh |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
inder |
Posted: Tue Aug 12, 2003 7:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 Mar 2003 Posts: 49 Location: USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|