ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General Discussion » Setting Expiry for messages

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Setting Expiry for messages « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
j1
PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2003 12:46 pm    Post subject: Setting Expiry for messages Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 23 Jun 2003
Posts: 139

Hi,

Will the following line epire a message in 1 day ...

Code:
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Expiry = 86400;


This is in WMQI. I am only placing this in a seperate Compute node before placing the msg on an expiry queue. Will this work. I am not definign any input message sets etc...

Let me know.

Thanks.
Saileh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kirani
PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2003 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 05 Sep 2001
Posts: 3779
Location: Torrance, CA, USA

Saileh,

Time into MQMD.Expiry field is expressed into tenths of a second, so if you want your message to expire in 1 day then you should set this value to 864000.
_________________
Kiran


IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
j1
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 8:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 23 Jun 2003
Posts: 139

r u sure of this. I was checking at IBM.com and found that expiry attribute apparently takes a TIMESTAP value only and not absolute values. You can
check out the same at : [url] http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg1IC27301.

Now, the latest requirement is that i take the expiry time from the 'USERDATA' attribute of the queue onto which i am putting it. This is to avoid harcoding so that we can change it on the fly later. Do you know how to do this. Do let me know

Thanks,
Sailesh
[/url]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
inder
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 8:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 24 Mar 2003
Posts: 49
Location: USA

I am sure of it. Have been using the same for a while and the document about the fix was a very old document and it has been fixed in the later releases.

regards
Inder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
j1
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 9:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 23 Jun 2003
Posts: 139



Last edited by j1 on Mon Aug 11, 2003 12:18 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kirani
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 10:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 05 Sep 2001
Posts: 3779
Location: Torrance, CA, USA

Sailesh,
As far as I know there is no USERDATA attribute for the queue.
Code:

AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
   DESCR( )                                PROCESS( )
   BOQNAME( )                              INITQ( )
   TRIGDATA( )                             CLUSTER( )
   CLUSNL( )                               QUEUE(KK)
   CRDATE(2002-11-08)                      CRTIME(09.58.13)
   ALTDATE(2002-11-08)                     ALTTIME(09.58.13)
   GET(ENABLED)                            PUT(ENABLED)
   DEFPRTY(0)                              DEFPSIST(NO)
   MAXDEPTH(5000)                          MAXMSGL(4194304)
   BOTHRESH(0)                             SHARE
   DEFSOPT(SHARED)                         HARDENBO
   MSGDLVSQ(PRIORITY)                      RETINTVL(999999999)
   USAGE(NORMAL)                           NOTRIGGER
   TRIGTYPE(FIRST)                         TRIGDPTH(1)
   TRIGMPRI(0)                             QDEPTHHI(80)
   QDEPTHLO(20)                            QDPMAXEV(ENABLED)
   QDPHIEV(DISABLED)                       QDPLOEV(DISABLED)
   QSVCINT(999999999)                      QSVCIEV(NONE)
   DISTL(NO)                               DEFTYPE(PREDEFINED)
   TYPE(QLOCAL)                            SCOPE(QMGR)
   DEFBIND(OPEN)                           IPPROCS(0)
   OPPROCS(0)                              CURDEPTH(2)


Even if there was one, you cannot directly read queue attributes within your message flow. You need to write some kind of plug-in node to get these values.
_________________
Kiran


IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
j1
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 11:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 23 Jun 2003
Posts: 139

n e ideas on how to avoid the harcoding...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kirani
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 11:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 05 Sep 2001
Posts: 3779
Location: Torrance, CA, USA

Store the value in a database.
_________________
Kiran


IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
j1
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 23 Jun 2003
Posts: 139



Last edited by j1 on Mon Aug 11, 2003 12:18 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
inder
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 1:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 24 Mar 2003
Posts: 49
Location: USA

I don't understand still what do u mean by "USAGEDATA' of the queue as there is nothing like it. If you mean by taking in the value specified by the application that put the message on the input queue, you can set your output message expiration time same as that of input message( of course less than the time it takes for your flow to read the message after the message is put on queue).

If not can u be specific on from where you want to set the expiration time from? Also the expiration time is basically used for either logging purpose and also for request reply scenario at the which the requesting application may not need the response after a period of time. There are few other scenarios too how you can implement this.

So if you can explain what exactly is your requirment, some one can give out some suggestions
regards
Inder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
j1
PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2003 12:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 23 Jun 2003
Posts: 139



Last edited by j1 on Sat Nov 15, 2003 2:14 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
inder
PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2003 12:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 24 Mar 2003
Posts: 49
Location: USA

Hi Sailesh,
Sorry for the TYPO but still a queue does not have any USERDATA attribute. can you tell me what exactly you are calling as USERDATA.

As mentioned earlier, you can aviod hard coding by only two ways as of my knowledge
1. Incoming message has got a header or message field from which you can set it.
2. Using a Database table.

regards
Inder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gjose
PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2003 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 14 Jul 2003
Posts: 2

I think - if you want to avoid hard-coding in the message-flow and you don't want to use database or map the incoming message expiry value - another alternative is to store the value in some global variables in broker shared-memory. You can use pot-it nodes for this.

regards,
gjose.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
j1
PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2003 7:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 23 Jun 2003
Posts: 139

Hi gjose,

that sounds interesting. any links abt what is a pot-it node and how i can use it....

thanks,
Sailesh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
inder
PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2003 7:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 24 Mar 2003
Posts: 49
Location: USA

You can find information regarding post it plugin at
http://www-3.ibm.com/software/integration/support/supportpacs/individual/ia0h.html

But still do you need the overhead of a post-it plugin for just setting up expiry?

regards
Inder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General Discussion » Setting Expiry for messages
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.