|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Connecting to TCPservers dynamically |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
GeneRK4 |
Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2014 11:43 pm Post subject: Connecting to TCPservers dynamically |
|
|
Master
Joined: 08 Jul 2013 Posts: 220
|
I have a requirement where I have a list of 2000 TCP Servers.
Depending upon the input message,I need to choose the Server hostname and port,and make a TCP connection with the server using TCPClientOutput node.
Looks like either I have to use TCP hostname:port string or I have to use Configurable service.If we use TCP hostname:port,then I may have to use multiple nodes for multiple servers.I am not able to use any Environment variable also.
If I have to use Configurable Service,then I have to use multiple configurable services(2000+).Please let me know whether any alternative for making TCP connection dynamically. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
GeneRK4 |
Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2014 12:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 08 Jul 2013 Posts: 220
|
I used LocalEnvironment to override the TCP Hostname and port.Its working fine for me.
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2014 5:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
mods, please move this to the Broker forum. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2014 5:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
So moved.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
GeneRK4 |
Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 11:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 08 Jul 2013 Posts: 220
|
I am facing a problem with overriding host and port details for TCPServerOutput node and ClientReceive node.
Before TCPClient Output node,I have a compute node in which I am overriding the host and port of server as below.This is working fine.
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.TCPIP.Output.Hostname =Environment.Destination.TCPIP.Output.Hostname1;
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.TCPIP.Output.Port=
Environment.Destination.TCPIP.Output.Port1;
In Three way handshake ,I have Stub as TCP Server.
In there,I have a TCPServerOutput node before which I have a compute node and the following code written for overriding
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.TCPIP.Receive.Hostname = Environment.Variables.TCPProperties.TCPConnHost;
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.TCPIP.Receive.Port = Environment.Variables.TCPProperties.Port;
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.TCPIP.Receive.Id = Environment.Variables.TCPProperties.TCPConnId;
This is not overriding.Whatever Host name and port given in the TCPClientReceive nodeproperty in the TCPClient flow is taken.
I even tried to add the below code,
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.TCPIP.Output.Id = Environment.Variables.TCPProperties.TCPConnId;
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.TCPIP.Output.Hostname = Environment.Variables.TCPProperties.TCPConnHost;
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.TCPIP.Output.Port = Environment.Variables.TCPProperties.Port;
But thisis still trying to connect with the hostname and port given in TCPClientReceive node property.
In Infocentre ,it is showing that overriding address is supported in all the TCP nodes..Not sure why it is not working..Could someone help on this ?[/list] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|