Author |
Message
|
bjbxd |
Posted: Wed May 14, 2014 7:04 pm Post subject: Question about system-command input queue |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 May 2014 Posts: 5
|
Hi,
My shop want to use system-command input queue, the default name is SYSTEM.COMMAND.INPUT, I want to know if we can use another queue name as system-command input queue ? such as MYDEFINE.COMMAND.INPUT ?
Thanks and Regards!
Bob. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed May 14, 2014 7:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
The input queue is specified in the qmgr params. You'll have to do an alter qmgr.  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Wed May 14, 2014 7:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
It is bad practice to use SYSTEM objects for other than their recommended and supported purposes. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bjbxd |
Posted: Wed May 14, 2014 8:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 May 2014 Posts: 5
|
Hi fjb_saper,
Thanks. Would you pls tell me which manual talk about how to alter this ?
fjb_saper wrote: |
The input queue is specified in the qmgr params. You'll have to do an alter qmgr.  |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu May 15, 2014 12:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
bjbxd wrote: |
Hi fjb_saper,
Thanks. Would you pls tell me which manual talk about how to alter this ?
fjb_saper wrote: |
The input queue is specified in the qmgr params. You'll have to do an alter qmgr.  |
|
Yes, it's variously called (depending on version of WMQ you're using) the:
1. WebSphere MQ information center;
2. IBM Knowledge Center;
3. WebSphere MQ Information Center.
Try Google... _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri May 16, 2014 4:27 am Post subject: Re: Question about system-command input queue |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
bjbxd wrote: |
My shop want to use system-command input queue, the default name is SYSTEM.COMMAND.INPUT |
Your shop wants to use it why? What's the requirement?
What legitimate use of the command queue is made better (or made possible) by renaming it? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Fri May 16, 2014 4:49 am Post subject: Re: Question about system-command input queue |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Vitor wrote: |
bjbxd wrote: |
My shop want to use system-command input queue, the default name is SYSTEM.COMMAND.INPUT |
Your shop wants to use it why? What's the requirement?
What legitimate use of the command queue is made better (or made possible) by renaming it? |
A little security thru obscurity perhaps. The hacker will try and inject messages into SYSTEM.COMMAND.INPUT, but its a dead end if another queue is being used. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Fri May 16, 2014 8:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
Well, I don't who it would stop, except for really dumb hackers because in Java, you code the following to get the command queue name:
Code: |
qMgr = new MQQueueManager(qMgrName);
String cmdQName = qMgr.getCommandInputQueueName(); |
Regards,
Roger Lacroix
Capitalware Inc. _________________ Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Fri May 16, 2014 10:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Quite a few Queue Manager parameters, including the command queue, that you can Inquire upon using a plain ol' MQINQ call. Didn't realize the command queue in use was availabel via an MQINQ call.
OK, the question is back out there - why change the name of the system's command queue? _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Fri May 16, 2014 11:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
PeterPotkay wrote: |
OK, the question is back out there - why change the name of the system's command queue? |
Because its name is exposed (well-documented), like SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN. Both are in need of security. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Fri May 16, 2014 12:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Not knowing any client channel name into a QM but knowing about SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN and finding that it is blocked/useless might help a little security wise. Plus this channel is sued as a template for new channels so that's the main reason not to use it / customize it for one app.
Trying SYSTEM.COMMAND.INPUT and finding it not there is not any problem at all. Just ask the QM to tell you what its using.
There is a tiny security benefit to not using SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN.
But I see no benefit security wise to using a different command queue if the QM makes it trivial to learn what the alternate name is. _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|