|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
Current q depth in esql |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2014 5:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
sebastia wrote: |
If you were the owner of a company, medium size lets say, using MQ ... would you buy Tivoli to monitor it ? |
If the turnover of the company meant that Tivoli represented an investment (it's not a cost) reasonable in that context I'd buy it. If my business model meant that a well performing system or 99.99% uptime represented a significant compeditive advantage I'd buy it.
And even if I didn't, as I said above I'd implment this flow control in the workload exit, and have a centralized control & monitoring point using tool X, even if tool X was home grown. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Feb 15, 2014 7:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
And your research should have shown you that there is a monitoring system for nearly every budget out there... If you buy it somebody will build it...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
whydieanut |
Posted: Sun Aug 17, 2014 11:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 02 Apr 2010 Posts: 186
|
sandy vish wrote: |
Hey jeff,
debugging the flow in toolkit and under MQPCFthe value populates as 3.Does this parameter returns the current queue depth -MQIA_CURRENT_Q_DEPTH ?
debug tree as follows
MQPCF
Type:INTEGER:1
StrucLength:INTEGER:36
Version:INTEGER:3
Command:INTEGER:13
MsgSeqNumber:INTEGER:1
Control:INTEGER:1
Parameter:INTEGER:2016
CHARACTER:TEST2
ParameterList:INTEGER:1002
INTEGER:3
what does 3 stands for?
Can i inhbit the queue using the code mentioned
Quote: |
/*****************************
* Assembles PCF command to inhibit GET's from a queue.
*
*/
CALL CopyMessageHeaders();
/* PCF header is following the MQMD header. */
--SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Encoding = 546; -- need remember 273 is unix
SET OutputRoot.Properties.Encoding = 546;
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.MsgType = MQMT_REQUEST;
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = MQFMT_ADMIN;
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.ReplyToQ = 'FINANCIAL.RESP.CONTROL';
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.MsgSeqNumber = 1;
/* Command is 'Change Queue: Inhibit GET from queue'. */
CREATE FIELD OutputRoot.MQPCF;
DECLARE refRequest REFERENCE TO OutputRoot.MQPCF;
SET refRequest.Type = MQCFT_COMMAND;
SET refRequest.StrucLength = MQCFH_STRUC_LENGTH;
SET refRequest.Version = MQCFH_CURRENT_VERSION;
SET refRequest.Command = MQCMD_CHANGE_Q;
SET refRequest.MsgSeqNumber = 1;
SET refRequest.Control = MQCFC_LAST;
/* First parameter: Queue Name. */
-- SET refRequest.Parameter[1] = MQCA_Q_NAME;
-- SET refRequest.Parameter[1].* ='QL.BRKJX01.MPTSTP.DIFMS.MS475D01.IN.JX';
SET refRequest.Parameter[1] = MQCA_Q_NAME;
SET refRequest.Parameter[1].* = 'TEST';
SET refRequest.ParameterList[1] = MQIACF_Q_ATTRS;
SET refRequest.ParameterList[1].* = MQIA_CURRENT_Q_DEPTH;
/* Second parameter: Queue Type. */
SET refRequest.Parameter[2] = MQIA_Q_TYPE;
SET refRequest.Parameter[2].* = MQQT_LOCAL;
/* Third parameter: Allow/Inhibit GET.*/
SET refRequest.Parameter[3] = MQIA_INHIBIT_GET;
SET refRequest.Parameter[3].* = MQQA_GET_INHIBITED;
set OutputRoot.BLOB.BLOB = asbitstream(OutputRoot.MQPCF);
set OutputRoot.MQPCF = null;
set OutputRoot.MQRFH2 = null;
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.Format = MQFMT_ADMIN; |
|
For anyone still facing this issue, This is what the response means:
Code: |
Parameter:INTEGER:2016 (Queue Name)
CHARACTER:TEST2
ParameterList:INTEGER:1002 (Queue Type)
INTEGER:3 (Alias Queue)
|
http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/wmqv7/v7r0m0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.mq.csqzaq.doc%2Ffc_MQQT_.htm&resultof%3D%2522%254d%2551%2551%2554%255f%2541%254c%2549%2541%2553%2522%2520
The Response always contains the name of the queue and the queue type ( http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/wmqv7/v7r0m0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.mq.csqzac.doc%2Fpc12990_.htm )
Alias queue doesn't have Queue depth, hence the actual depth parameter isn't being returned. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|