Author |
Message
|
nukalas2010 |
Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 2:35 am Post subject: Throw exception on database error - Compute Node |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 04 Oct 2010 Posts: 220 Location: Somewhere in the World....
|
Dears,
In one of the case, we are calling Oracle DB to fetch the records from the table. Some times due to refresh kind of stuff, the Database wont be available. That time the connectivity wont be there so, we are handling this error using exception handling. This is fine up to here.
This is just a part of one flow and we don't want to throw error beacuse of this. So we just unchecked the Option in Compute Node "
Throw exception on database error". So, for testing purpose we just changed the Database Name to wrong database in odbc.ini file.
Checked the connectivity with mqsicvp command, and getting error because of this wrong database.
And the same is reflecting in the flow also, even we disabled the option. Is there anything I am missing here to do. Please correct me If I am wrong..
What is the exact use of this property. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 2:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nukalas2010 |
Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 3:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 04 Oct 2010 Posts: 220 Location: Somewhere in the World....
|
thanks davies..!!
But here the problem is, we can't able to enter this compute node (DSN configured) because of no connectivity due to wrong database. We disabled this option "Throw exception on database error ", but no Idea why its throwing error. Please correct me If my understanding is wrong.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 9:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
nukalas2010 wrote: |
thanks davies..!!
But here the problem is, we can't able to enter this compute node (DSN configured) because of no connectivity due to wrong database. We disabled this option "Throw exception on database error ", but no Idea why its throwing error. Please correct me If my understanding is wrong.. |
Did you reed smdavies99's post? I would infer from that that the option is only changing the way the handler behaves...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Esa |
Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 9:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 22 May 2008 Posts: 1387 Location: Finland
|
nukalas2010 wrote: |
But here the problem is, we can't able to enter this compute node (DSN configured) because of no connectivity due to wrong database. We disabled this option "Throw exception on database error ", but no Idea why its throwing error. Please correct me If my understanding is wrong.. |
Perhaps you need to be connected to a database before you can get a database error... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mgk |
Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 3:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 31 Jul 2003 Posts: 1642
|
Quote: |
But here the problem is, we can't able to enter this compute node (DSN configured) because of no connectivity due to wrong database. We disabled this option "Throw exception on database error ", but no Idea why its throwing error. Please correct me If my understanding is wrong.. |
The problem here is that the option "Throw exception on database error" only applies to the ESQL inside the node. But the node itself will connect to the DB when you enter it for the very first time in a flow to find out the characteristics of the DB. It will only do this once (on the first message through that node after a deploy). To test this, let the first message succeed then stop the DB before the second msg.
Kind regards, _________________ MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nukalas2010 |
Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 7:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 04 Oct 2010 Posts: 220 Location: Somewhere in the World....
|
mgk wrote: |
The problem here is that the option "Throw exception on database error" only applies to the ESQL inside the node. , |
I got the answer now.. Thanks mgk sir.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|