Author |
Message
|
vijaychand |
Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2011 11:40 pm Post subject: Adding a string to the XMLNSC in java compute node |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 29 Nov 2011 Posts: 12
|
hi all,
my input message is like this
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<NS1:ESB_Msg xmlns:NS1="some string ">
<Header>
<ESB_Envelope>
<ESB_VERSION>1.0.1</ESB_VERSION>
<MSG_TYPE>
<MSG_TYPE_NAME>PTRO</MSG_TYPE_NAME>
<MSG_INDICATOR>1/1</MSG_INDICATOR>
<SUBFLOW>
<SUBFLOW_NAME>ABCDEFAA</SUBFLOW_NAME>
</SUBFLOW>
</MSG_TYPE>
<TID>123456798945798</TID>
<TID_TIME_STAMP>2011-12-17T06:00:54Z</TID_TIME_STAMP>
<IDFLOW>ABCDEFAA</IDFLOW>
<SENDER>ADVSADHSJKFH</SENDER>
<LOGICAL_TARGET>DGJSMFKJDSGHDF</LOGICAL_TARGET>
<FLOW_VERSION>001</FLOW_VERSION>
</ESB_Envelope>
</Header>
<Payload>
<OrderStatus>
<Vincode>
<Order>
<Plant>123465678</Plant>
<VAN_Number>4578964</VAN_Number>
<VIN_Number>78514625</VIN_Number>
<Short_VIN_Number>78514655</Short_VIN_Number>
</Order>
</Vincode>
</OrderStatus>
</Payload>
</NS1:ESB_Msg>
IN THE OUTPUT I NEED
"ASADFGSFKJSDGHAJKHAGSDKL215382747230194525DSBVFSDDF545DFSFVGDGQWRDFHWSDJKF.HSDKF&*)((%#@!%@#&^%(**_*&%#%&$%@^%<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<NS1:ESB_Msg xmlns:NS1="some string ">
<Header>
<ESB_Envelope>
<ESB_VERSION>1.0.1</ESB_VERSION>
<MSG_TYPE>
<MSG_TYPE_NAME>PTRO</MSG_TYPE_NAME>
<MSG_INDICATOR>1/1</MSG_INDICATOR>
<SUBFLOW>
<SUBFLOW_NAME>ABCDEFAA</SUBFLOW_NAME>
</SUBFLOW>
</MSG_TYPE>
<TID>123456798945798</TID>
<TID_TIME_STAMP>2011-12-17T06:00:54Z</TID_TIME_STAMP>
<IDFLOW>ABCDEFAA</IDFLOW>
<SENDER>ADVSADHSJKFH</SENDER>
<LOGICAL_TARGET>DGJSMFKJDSGHDF</LOGICAL_TARGET>
<FLOW_VERSION>001</FLOW_VERSION>
</ESB_Envelope>
</Header>
<Payload>
<OrderStatus>
<Vincode>
<Order>
<Plant>123465678</Plant>
<VAN_Number>4578964</VAN_Number>
<VIN_Number>78514625</VIN_Number>
<Short_VIN_Number>78514655</Short_VIN_Number>
</Order>
</Vincode>
</OrderStatus>
</Payload>
</NS1:ESB_Msg>"
can any one please help me |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Dec 23, 2011 6:00 am Post subject: Re: Adding a string to the XMLNSC in java compute node |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
vijaychand wrote: |
can any one please help me |
So you have a requirement to create XML that can't be parsed?
For obvious reasons you can't do that inside the XMLNSC domain, because the XMLNSC domain can't produce XML that isn't well formed.
You'll need to convert the XML into a single string and concatenate it with the other string.
I'm really interested why you need to do this. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mgk |
Posted: Fri Dec 23, 2011 6:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 31 Jul 2003 Posts: 1642
|
I'm also interested in why you need to do this. However, if your output is an MQ message then you should be able to do this quite simply without having to concetenate yourself by creating two output children of root, one in the BLOB domain and one XMLNSC. Then the MQOutput node should produce a message with both bodies concatenated together. To do this you message tree would look like:
Properties -> MQMD -> BLOB -> XMLNSC
Kind regards, _________________ MGK
The postings I make on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent IBM's positions, strategies or opinions.
Last edited by mgk on Fri Dec 23, 2011 6:46 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Dec 23, 2011 6:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mgk wrote: |
Properties -> MQMD -> BLOB -> XMLNSC |
Ingenious!  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rekarm01 |
Posted: Fri Dec 23, 2011 12:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 1415
|
Vitor wrote: |
mgk wrote: |
Properties -> MQMD -> BLOB -> XMLNSC |
Ingenious!  |
Although using a second message flow to read the resulting output message could get a bit ... tricky. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vijaychand |
Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 12:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 29 Nov 2011 Posts: 12
|
hi all Thanks everyone. .. it helped me ... Reagrding the format i am just a middle person to accept the requirment and do it ... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 2:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
vijaychand wrote: |
Reagrding the format i am just a middle person to accept the requirment and do it ... |
So you feel no responsibility to any downstream system, nor any requirement to exploit WMB's capabilities properly?
Plus you've got the requirement in writing so when a 2nd downstream system tries to exploit this message & complains it's not well formed you can just shrug and say, "raise a requirement for your own message I don't know why it's like that"? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vijaychand |
Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 9:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 29 Nov 2011 Posts: 12
|
hi vitor ...
The Legacy system requires the message in such a format it is designed to get a message in a that way only . AS the business demands i needed to do that ... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 9:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Suspiciously in my mind that BLOB stands for an RFH2 that the receiving app just bypasses but needs to have there with the right length so it can skip it...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
Suspiciously in my mind that BLOB stands for an RFH2 that the receiving app just bypasses but needs to have there with the right length so it can skip it...  |
Or a CICS header / business header that used to have some value but is now just padding. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|