Author |
Message
|
rima |
Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 5:42 am Post subject: Need help to setup Automatic startup for all MQ components |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Feb 2011 Posts: 15
|
Need help to setup Actomatic startup for all MQ components on solaris x86 box,
need to setup Automatic Startup for WAS
2. create logical queue manager on WAS
3. Link to MQ Queue manager
4. connection for MQ to WAS
These all need to be done on one server.HELP  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 5:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
what's the starting point of the server?
nothing installed?
something installed?
nothing configured?
something configured?
You can write batch scripts that do things like crtmqm.
You can write scripts that do things to configure and create WAS stuff - I forget if the current tool is still wsadmin or not.
You absolutely will not get a complete solution handed to you here. You will need to actually research this and build this yourself. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rima |
Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 5:55 am Post subject: auto start script |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Feb 2011 Posts: 15
|
i Know i'm working on this i have completed installing WAS and MQ on the server both v7 and i 'm trying to setup automatic startup script on the server.i'm trying something through my research.
for some more examples i placed this request. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqrock |
Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 5:55 am Post subject: AUTO MQ START |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 23 Feb 2011 Posts: 3
|
You need little more input than what you have provided to make auto restart work on a given servers. Like the number of qmgrs and any other dependencies like trigger monitor etc. But just to start qmgr you can use the following script.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
#!/bin/sh
qmglist=`dspmq |grep STATUS\(Ended |awk -F\) '{print $1}' | awk -F\( '{print $2}'`
for qmgr in $qmglist
do
qmgrName=${qmgr}
sleep 5
echo "Starting queue manager ${qmgrName}"
strmqm "${qmgrName}"
echo "Started queue manager ${qmgrName}"
done
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
This will just start your qmgrs. You need to add your listeners with correct port. If you need more help let me know |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 6:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
Listeners should be started as a MQ service under QMGR control. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rima |
Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 6:13 am Post subject: Automatic startup for MQ and WAS |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Feb 2011 Posts: 15
|
we have like 3 queuemanagers and i think we have not setup any trigger monitor for this as its new server which completed the installs recently. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 6:24 am Post subject: Re: Automatic startup for MQ and WAS |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
rima wrote: |
we have like 3 queuemanagers and i think we have not setup any trigger monitor for this as its new server which completed the installs recently. |
And of course presupposes you're using triggering and need a trigger monitor of course.
But the concept of "determine what you need to start and start it" remains valid. You do seem to be rather "I've installed this, how do I get it to start automatically and link together please help" in a very generalistic way.
I mean, is it "like' 3 queue managers or 3 queue managers? Or 4? Or 5? Do they all link to the same WAS instance? What have you determined is the required configuration and what have you implemented so far? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rima |
Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 7:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Feb 2011 Posts: 15
|
Hi Victor
i have just installed MQ and fixpack 7.0.1.5 and created 3 queue managers
and i have installed WAS and fixpack7.0.0.15
on the same server.
now wanted to setup an automatic start for all mq components
and need to setup automatic start up on WAS too, then need to create a logical queue manager on WAS and link up that to MQ
need to check whether it is properly connected MQ to WAS, WAS to MQ.
next need to create a CA CERT and install on MQ
and need to use the same CERT to be updated in admin console and WAS application
This is what i need to complete by the end of the day. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 7:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 7:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Oh well.
rima wrote: |
now wanted to setup an automatic start for all mq components |
Well you've been given some useful script tips as well as the documentation
rima wrote: |
and need to setup automatic start up on WAS too, then need to create a logical queue manager on WAS and link up that to MQ
need to check whether it is properly connected MQ to WAS, WAS to MQ. |
That's documented on the WAS side. How you choose to test it is a decision to be made.
rima wrote: |
next need to create a CA CERT and install on MQ |
Goggle will help with the first part, the installation is documented (and you'd be well advised to review that before creating the CA Cert to ensure it meets the queue manager's needs)
rima wrote: |
and need to use the same CERT to be updated in admin console and WAS application |
Erm...no. Or you don't mean a CA Cert. I suspect the latter. I suspect you mean "set up SSL security" which is slightly different. And still documented.
rima wrote: |
This is what i need to complete by the end of the day. |
You'll need to type quickly. That's quite a lot to achieve in a day, even if you're familiar with all the steps (which you seem not to be or you wouldn't be posting....) _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rima |
Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 7:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Feb 2011 Posts: 15
|
Hi Victor
i think you will have the answer for all my question but you don't have solutions the question which i requested for...right....
and my OS is Solaris
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rima |
Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 7:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Feb 2011 Posts: 15
|
Hi Victor a quick question for on QPASA
do you know why the QPASA agents :
Agent Status: Agent unresponsive
shows like this? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 7:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
You're not helping yourself here.
rima wrote: |
i think you will have the answer for all my question but you don't have solutions the question which i requested for...right.... |
a) I probably have all the answers and solutions you need, but we've not discussed my daily rate, where I send the invoice or why you can't read my name.
b) The original question you asked has been answered by myself and others.
rima wrote: |
and my OS is Solaris |
Congratulations. This is relevant how? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 7:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
rima wrote: |
do you know why the QPASA agents :
Agent Status: Agent unresponsive
shows like this? |
Because the agent's unresponsive. Either due to a configuration or installation error. What did you think it meant? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rima |
Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2011 8:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 09 Feb 2011 Posts: 15
|
we are using this agents from long time and from a day we have been seeing this agents unresponsive. up to me not changed any configurations /installed some thing. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|