Author |
Message
|
DJN2 |
Posted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 2:34 pm Post subject: Label Updates Error |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 02 Jan 2009 Posts: 27 Location: New Jersey
|
In a simple message flow I am dropping an xml message on an input queue. The input node is configured with a message domain of xmlnsc. As soon as I drop the message I get and error that states 'Label Updates'. Has anyone seen this?
Here is the message that I am putting to the queue.....
<Doc>
<Record>
<File_ID>000001</File_ID>
<ISA_UUID>000001</ISA_UUID>
<ISA_ID>1</ISA_ID>
<File_Name>C:\TestData\837p_5010_examples.dat</File_Name>
</Record>
</Doc>
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 4:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Easy answer on this one: it is your flow!
And this tells you just what is all wrong with it.
http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
Seriously: you need to post your error in full. We do not read tea leaves here...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 5:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
you need to post your error in full. We do not read tea leaves here... |
Well.
Sometimes we read tea BAGS.
I mean, it depends on if we've added them before or after the hot water, or actually done the right thing and put them in a samovar? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 6:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
mqjeff wrote: |
fjb_saper wrote: |
you need to post your error in full. We do not read tea leaves here... |
Well.
Sometimes we read tea BAGS.
I mean, it depends on if we've added them before or after the hot water, or actually done the right thing and put them in a samovar? |
Now you're getting all oriental on us? So how was Moskva? The Volga and the Dniepr?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 6:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
Now you're getting all oriental on us? So how was Moskva? The Volga and the Dniepr?  |
No, no.
I'm sure it's the fault of the Margharita.
The master had nothing to do with it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 12:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
хорошо
Vodka Margharitas are very nice as well. Especially with iced Vodka.
России замечательная страна
{I have to say that as her indoors comes from there...} _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 3:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
smdavies99 wrote: |
хорошо
Vodka Margharitas are very nice as well. Especially with iced Vodka.
России замечательная страна
{I have to say that as her indoors comes from there...} |
It's good... from Russia the remarkable country ... Thanks babelfish  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 8:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gbbailey |
Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 4:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 12 May 2006 Posts: 27 Location: London, UK
|
I am now getting the same problem. I add a message to a queue, whilst running the debugger and an error window pops up.
The window title is "Multiple problems have occurred".
The problems are all "Label Updates"
When I click for further details I get the information "error"
Running v7.0.0.2 with an XML message going into an MQ node. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
indu30111986 |
Posted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 10:53 pm Post subject: Label Updates error |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 15 Nov 2011 Posts: 22
|
I am getting the same problem. I posted a message to a queue, and while running the debugger and an error window pops up.
The window title is "Multiple problems have occurred".
The problems are all "Label Updates"
When I click for further details I get the information "error"
Running v7.0.0.2 with an XML message going into an MQ node. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 11:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
A suggestion.
1) Disable the debugger
2) Take a user trace of what happens when you drop the message onto the queue
3) Look at ALL the errors reported. The last ones are often the most informative.
4) Post any relevant information here.
The Debugger is well known to mask some parsing errors. Please do not rely ONLY upon the debugger to 'fix' your flow. If you take the time to understand what you see in the output, you will soon see why some of us 'old stagers' use a user trace a lot. Some of us use it in preference to the debugger.
 _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2011 7:52 am Post subject: Re: Label Updates error |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
indu30111986 wrote: |
Running v7.0.0.2 with an XML message going into an MQ node. |
FWIW my 7.0.0.3 sometimes does it as well.
But as indicated, I'm one of the dinosaurs who typically take a user trace. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
visasimbu |
Posted: Tue Jan 15, 2013 2:18 am Post subject: Re: Label Updates error |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 06 Nov 2009 Posts: 171
|
indu30111986 wrote: |
I am getting the same problem. I posted a message to a queue, and while running the debugger and an error window pops up.
The window title is "Multiple problems have occurred".
The problems are all "Label Updates"
When I click for further details I get the information "error"
Running v7.0.0.2 with an XML message going into an MQ node. |
Today I faced the above issue in MB toolkit as a pop error message(Label Updates), what discribed in above.
I tried below possiblities
1) restarting a local broker, eg and flow.
2) Used trace node. - There is no error message.
Finally the issue got resolved after restarting a toolkit.
But I am not sure what is the root cause of it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kimbert |
Posted: Tue Jan 15, 2013 3:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 29 Jul 2003 Posts: 5542 Location: Southampton
|
Quote: |
2) Used trace node. - There is no error message. |
Two things:
- User Trace is not the same as a Trace node. Both are very useful for debugging a message flow.
- Your problem is probably an Eclipse platform error in the toolkit - in which case neither of those techniques will help. I expect a toolkit restart is the best workaround. You could try giving Eclipse more memory at startup - use Google if you don't know how to do that. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
visasimbu |
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2013 4:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 06 Nov 2009 Posts: 171
|
kimbert wrote: |
You could try giving Eclipse more memory at startup - use Google if you don't know how to do that. |
Kimbert, Thanks for your valuable information.
I have increased the startup memory of eclipse. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|