Author |
Message
|
RAKI |
Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 7:52 pm Post subject: Queue setting |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Dec 2009 Posts: 23
|
Hi Folks,
Can some let me know , how to get the setting/properties of an existing Queue.
I need to create a new queue with similar properties under same qmanager.
Thanks in advance ! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hunterKillerz |
Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 8:24 pm Post subject: Re: Queue setting |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 16 Jun 2010 Posts: 40
|
RAKI wrote: |
Hi Folks,
Can some let me know , how to get the setting/properties of an existing Queue.
I need to create a new queue with similar properties under same qmanager.
Thanks in advance ! |
What language you're using? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Take a look at the WMQ Script Command (MQSC) Reference manual.
Look closely at DEFINE Q, specifically DEFINE QLOCAL( ) with the LIKE parameter.
(Looked like English to me.) _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 1:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
hunterKillerz wrote: |
What language you're using? |
What do you mean by that ? How does it matter when gottu define/alter the queue/its properties.
 _________________ *Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hunterKillerz |
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 1:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 16 Jun 2010 Posts: 40
|
Quote: |
What do you mean by that ? How does it matter when gottu define/alter the queue/its properties.
 |
I tot he was trying to use an application to alter/define its properties.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 1:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
hunterKillerz wrote: |
Quote: |
What do you mean by that ? How does it matter when gottu define/alter the queue/its properties.
 |
I tot he was trying to use an application to alter/define its properties.  |
RAKI has not mentioned it anywhere that he is using or going to use some application/programming language to do that. Then in such cases we limit ourselves to MQ related facilities... as bruce said. _________________ *Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hunterKillerz |
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 1:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 16 Jun 2010 Posts: 40
|
shashivarungupta wrote: |
hunterKillerz wrote: |
Quote: |
What do you mean by that ? How does it matter when gottu define/alter the queue/its properties.
 |
I tot he was trying to use an application to alter/define its properties.  |
RAKI has not mentioned it anywhere that he is using or going to use some application/programming language to do that. Then in such cases we limit ourselves to MQ related facilities... as bruce said. |
Sorry, my bad  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shashivarungupta |
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 2:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 24 Feb 2009 Posts: 1343 Location: Floating in space on a round rock.
|
hunterKillerz wrote: |
shashivarungupta wrote: |
hunterKillerz wrote: |
Quote: |
What do you mean by that ? How does it matter when gottu define/alter the queue/its properties.
 |
I tot he was trying to use an application to alter/define its properties.  |
RAKI has not mentioned it anywhere that he is using or going to use some application/programming language to do that. Then in such cases we limit ourselves to MQ related facilities... as bruce said. |
Sorry, my bad  |
Its Okey. We all are learning, atleast I am trying...
Have fun  _________________ *Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RAKI |
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 6:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Dec 2009 Posts: 23
|
bruce2359 wrote: |
Take a look at the WMQ Script Command (MQSC) Reference manual.
Look closely at DEFINE Q, specifically DEFINE QLOCAL( ) with the LIKE parameter.
(Looked like English to me.) |
Thanks guys for taking you time in answering ....may be i should have been more specific.
anyhow Bruce as you said the Defin Qlocal is used to create the queue right( i'm new to this ) so how can i use this to get the existing queue properties to create another queue with those same setting ?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 6:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
On Win/UNIX, start the runmqsc control command (program) from a c: or $ prompt. Refer to the WMQ System Administration Guide for information on control commands.
Next, type in this MQSC script command:
DEFINE QL(newqueuename) LIKE(existingqueuename).
You don't need to know the attributes of existingqueuename in advance.
If you don't specify the LIKE parameter, the attributes of SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE will be used. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RAKI |
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 6:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Dec 2009 Posts: 23
|
bruce2359 wrote: |
On Win/UNIX, start the runmqsc control command (program) from a c: or $ prompt. Refer to the WMQ System Administration Guide for information on control commands.
Next, type in this MQSC script command:
DEFINE QL(newqueuename) LIKE(existingqueuename).
You don't need to know the attributes of existingqueuename in advance.
If you don't specify the LIKE parameter, the attributes of SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE will be used. |
Thanks Bruce ....it was really really helpful .....i was going thru the LIKE and you gave me the one which i need
So ok then i will try to use the like parameter and give the old queue name there so the new one will take those setting !
Thanks once again Bruce ....you guys Rock  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 7:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
As compensation for this quick-start answer to your post, you are to read through both the WMQ System Administration Guide and WMQ Script Command (MQSC) Reference.
These two documents provide the foundation for your MQ system administration responsibilities. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RAKI |
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 7:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Dec 2009 Posts: 23
|
RAKI wrote: |
bruce2359 wrote: |
On Win/UNIX, start the runmqsc control command (program) from a c: or $ prompt. Refer to the WMQ System Administration Guide for information on control commands.
Next, type in this MQSC script command:
DEFINE QL(newqueuename) LIKE(existingqueuename).
You don't need to know the attributes of existingqueuename in advance.
If you don't specify the LIKE parameter, the attributes of SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE will be used. |
Thanks Bruce ....it was really really helpful .....i was going thru the LIKE and you gave me the one which i need
So ok then i will try to use the like parameter and give the old queue name there so the new one will take those setting !
Thanks once again Bruce ....you guys Rock  |
Hey do i need to define a channel for the queue or even this will be taken care of with the same channel being used by existing queue channel ??
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 7:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
It's time for you to read and understand the basics of WMQ, such as WebSphere MQ V6 Fundamentals.
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/sg247128.html?Open _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RAKI |
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 8:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 02 Dec 2009 Posts: 23
|
RAKI wrote: |
bruce2359 wrote: |
On Win/UNIX, start the runmqsc control command (program) from a c: or $ prompt. Refer to the WMQ System Administration Guide for information on control commands.
Next, type in this MQSC script command:
DEFINE QL(newqueuename) LIKE(existingqueuename).
You don't need to know the attributes of existingqueuename in advance.
If you don't specify the LIKE parameter, the attributes of SYSTEM.DEFAULT.LOCAL.QUEUE will be used. |
Thanks Bruce ....it was really really helpful .....i was going thru the LIKE and you gave me the one which i need
So ok then i will try to use the like parameter and give the old queue name there so the new one will take those setting !
Thanks once again Bruce ....you guys Rock  |
Sure Bruce , I will go thru that .
well i guess i can compare those 2 queues using dis and see if anything is missing !
Anyhow thanks a lot for taking you time in answering .
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|