ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Error in Compute node with MRM

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Error in Compute node with MRM « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
gobi_nathan
PostPosted: Thu Jan 30, 2003 4:35 am    Post subject: Error in Compute node with MRM Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 08 Jan 2003
Posts: 69

Hi All,

I am trying to input some value into the MRM message has the element UID,NAME.Following is the ESQL used in compute node.I have given the trace message of teh output from compute node.My message flow is
like inputnode -> compute node -> Trace -> Outputnode.
The message message is note passed after trace node.If i use the following ESQL.

SET OutputRoot.MRM.UID = '1';
SET OutputRoot.MRM.NAME = '1';


Can you tell me is there any mistake in the above ESQL.


DECLARE C INTEGER;
SET C = CARDINALITY(InputRoot.*[]);
DECLARE I INTEGER;
SET I = 1;
WHILE I < C DO
SET OutputRoot.*[I] = InputRoot.*[I];
SET I=I+1;
END WHILE;
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageSet = 'DSBBE0S09I001';
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageType = 'Msg';
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageFormat = 'MRM';
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.ReplyToQ = 'jdbc_DeliveryQueue';
-- Enter SQL below this line. SQL above this line might be regenerated, causing any modifications to be lost.
SET OutputRoot.MRM.UID = '1';
SET OutputRoot.MRM.NAME = '1';



-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------




(
(0x1000000)Properties = (
(0x3000000)MessageSet = 'DSBBE0S09I001'
(0x3000000)MessageType = 'Msg'
(0x3000000)MessageFormat = 'MRM'
(0x3000000)Encoding = 546
(0x3000000)CodedCharSetId = 437
(0x3000000)Transactional = FALSE
(0x3000000)Persistence = FALSE
(0x3000000)CreationTime = GMTTIMESTAMP '2003-01-30 12:59:26.270'
(0x3000000)ExpirationTime = -1
(0x3000000)Priority = 0
(0x3000000)ReplyIdentifier = X'000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000'
(0x3000000)ReplyProtocol = 'MQ'
(0x3000000)Topic = NULL
)
(0x1000000)MQMD = (
(0x3000000)SourceQueue = 'jdbc_DeliveryQueue'
(0x3000000)Transactional = FALSE
(0x3000000)Encoding = 546
(0x3000000)CodedCharSetId = 437
(0x3000000)Format = 'MQSTR '
(0x3000000)Version = 2
(0x3000000)Report = 0
(0x3000000)MsgType = 8
(0x3000000)Expiry = -1
(0x3000000)Feedback = 0
(0x3000000)Priority = 0
(0x3000000)Persistence = 0
(0x3000000)MsgId = X'414d51205244445f514d2020202020201e0e393e02510400'
(0x3000000)CorrelId = X'000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000'
(0x3000000)BackoutCount = 0
(0x3000000)ReplyToQ = 'jdbc_DeliveryQueue'
(0x3000000)ReplyToQMgr = 'RDD_QM '
(0x3000000)UserIdentifier = 'db2admin '
(0x3000000)AccountingToken = X'160105150000002e43ac40a020966a07e53b2be903000000000000000000000b'
(0x3000000)ApplIdentityData = ' '
(0x3000000)PutApplType = 11
(0x3000000)PutApplName = 'C:\WINNT\System32\MMC.EXE '
(0x3000000)PutDate = DATE '2003-01-30'
(0x3000000)PutTime = GMTTIME '12:59:26.270'
(0x3000000)ApplOriginData = ' '
(0x3000000)GroupId = X'000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000'
(0x3000000)MsgSeqNumber = 1
(0x3000000)Offset = 0
(0x3000000)MsgFlags = 0
(0x3000000)OriginalLength = -1
)
(0x1000021)MRM = (
(0x3000000)UID = '1'
(0x3000000)NAME = '1'
)
)



-Gobi.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ext01722
PostPosted: Thu Jan 30, 2003 6:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 25 Jun 2001
Posts: 7
Location: Spain

Hi, I think that your problem is that you are putting :
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageFormat = 'MRM';
instead of
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageFormat = 'CWF';

Note: 'CWF' is the default MessageFormat if you haven't changed it.

'MRM' must be the MessageDomain.
Try with this:

SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageDomain =&#8217;MRM &#8217;;
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageSet ='DSBBE0S09I001';
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageType ='Msg&#8217;;
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageFormat =&#8217;CWF &#8217;;

Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
kirani
PostPosted: Thu Jan 30, 2003 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 05 Sep 2001
Posts: 3779
Location: Torrance, CA, USA

WMQI 2.1 supports 3 wire formats, XML, CWF and TDS. What wire format did you add to your message set? CWF??

Code:

SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageSet ='DSBBE0S09I001';
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageType ='Msg';
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageFormat='CWF';


In case of any error please post your ExceptionList.
_________________
Kiran


IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gobi_nathan
PostPosted: Tue Feb 04, 2003 5:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 08 Jan 2003
Posts: 69

Hi kirani,

Thanks for you reply.Still i have the same issue.My Message set parser type is MRM.In iput node i am passing some text message : Testing.
I guess it will not problem.

I have try to print the Exception from the out of compute node.It is printing empty string(The trace file is updated with blank lines).

The following ESQL is from the compute node

DECLARE C INTEGER;
SET C = CARDINALITY(InputRoot.*[]);
DECLARE I INTEGER;
SET I = 1;
WHILE I < C DO
SET OutputRoot.*[I] = InputRoot.*[I];
SET I=I+1;
END WHILE;
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageDomain= 'MRM';
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageSet = 'DSBBE0S09I001';
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageType = 'Msg';
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageFormat= 'MRM';
SET "OutputRoot"."MRM"."UID" = 'aa';
SET "OutputRoot"."MRM"."NAME" = 'aa';



I have tried with all the combination of MessageDomain and MessageFormat . Both CWF and MRM.

Can you please suggest,what will be the error?

-Gobi.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fschofer
PostPosted: Tue Feb 04, 2003 5:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Knight

Joined: 02 Jul 2001
Posts: 524
Location: Mainz, Germany

Hi Gobi,

have you added a physical layer / format of type CWF to your
message set or is there no at all ?

For more infromation take a look
at the PDF "Working with Messages"
=> Adding wire format layers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Error in Compute node with MRM
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.