ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » How to handle multilple messages comming to common subflow

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 How to handle multilple messages comming to common subflow « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
SANTYP
PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 11:52 pm    Post subject: How to handle multilple messages comming to common subflow Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 27 Mar 2007
Posts: 142

Hi All,

I created an subflow with 4 input nodes,
which are connected to one compute node..
How to handle inputs from these 4 nodes in an unique way.. in the other words..
Can I recongnise from which input terminal I am receiving the message..?

Is there any tree structure that will recognise from which inputnode I am receiving the messages..?

Please respond to me ASAP thnaks in advance...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 12:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

populate some env variable before sending msg to that subflow for each terminal and check for the value of the same in that compute node


_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
smdavies99
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 12:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

What about setting some identifier before you enter the subflow?

Then you would only need one input terminal...
Code:

 set Environment.Flow.Identifier = 1 or 2 or 3 or 4

depending upon where it is called from.
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SANTYP
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 1:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 27 Mar 2007
Posts: 142

smdavies99 wrote:
What about setting some identifier before you enter the subflow?

Then you would only need one input terminal...
Code:

 set Environment.Flow.Identifier = 1 or 2 or 3 or 4

depending upon where it is called from.


Hi thanks for your response.. but is there any other way to handle this..?
becasue.. my subflow uses differnt application's message I don't have any control to set environments values for incomming messages...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 1:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

SANTYP wrote:


Hi thanks for your response.. but is there any other way to handle this..?
becasue.. my subflow uses differnt application's message I don't have any control to set environments values for incomming messages...


do not change in main flow

in subflow.. when u receive message from each input node.. add a compute node and populate the node preceding it and then merge all 4 nodes into 1 compute and check for the value...
_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
SANTYP
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 2:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 27 Mar 2007
Posts: 142

AkankshA wrote:
SANTYP wrote:


Hi thanks for your response.. but is there any other way to handle this..?
becasue.. my subflow uses differnt application's message I don't have any control to set environments values for incomming messages...


do not change in main flow

in subflow.. when u receive message from each input node.. add a compute node and populate the node preceding it and then merge all 4 nodes into 1 compute and check for the value...


Its again using 5 computenodes in the subflow right..
Is there any other solution in which I can handle in single compute node
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SANTYP
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 2:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 27 Mar 2007
Posts: 142

AkankshA wrote:
SANTYP wrote:


Hi thanks for your response.. but is there any other way to handle this..?
becasue.. my subflow uses differnt application's message I don't have any control to set environments values for incomming messages...


do not change in main flow

in subflow.. when u receive message from each input node.. add a compute node and populate the node preceding it and then merge all 4 nodes into 1 compute and check for the value...


Its again using 5 computenodes in the subflow right..
Is there any other solution in which I can handle in single compute node
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 2:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

SANTYP wrote:


Its again using 5 computenodes in the subflow right..
Is there any other solution in which I can handle in single compute node


No broker property can give you the name of the previous node.... which the message followed
_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kimbert
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 3:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 29 Jul 2003
Posts: 5542
Location: Southampton

Why is it important to use a single Compute node?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smdavies99
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 4:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

kimbert wrote:
Why is it important to use a single Compute node?


Perhaps some people have an aversion to them?
There have been a few posts here in the recent months where the OP was very reluctant to use one when it makes sense to do so. Is there a school of 'Minimalist Flow Design' that exists somewhere?

_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sirsi
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 5:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 11 Mar 2005
Posts: 177

usuage of nodes depends on ur business logic... in your case you have to use few compute nodes to fit into ur requirement
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mercator
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 21 Jul 2009
Posts: 34

smdavies99 wrote:
Is there a school of 'Minimalist Flow Design' that exists somewhere?


Yes there is. I stumbled across a document at my current client. It was a recent recommended practices document given to them by a consultant. This consultant came from a very large company. In his recommendations he states the following:

- No more than 10 nodes per flow
- No more than 5 nodes per sub flow
- Avoid using Compute and Java nodes

I'm still baffled by this document. I'm also a bit frightened by it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
agrawalamit166
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 10:54 am    Post subject: I created an subflow with 4 input nodes, Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 17 Aug 2009
Posts: 78
Location: NY, US

If it is MQInput, I think, we can find the source name through InputRoot.MQMD.SourceQueue...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
smdavies99
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 11:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

Mercator wrote:
smdavies99 wrote:
Is there a school of 'Minimalist Flow Design' that exists somewhere?


- No more than 10 nodes per flow
- No more than 5 nodes per sub flow
- Avoid using Compute and Java nodes

I'm still baffled by this document. I'm also a bit frightened by it.


Ouch

Many of the projects I have worked on over the years would most certainly fall foul of those 'rules'.
There are far to many reasons to state here why I find them impossible to agree with especially avoiding ESQL & Java compute nodes but here are a few.
- Compute Nodes: These are (IMHO) the most flexible nodes in the toolkit.
- My standard error handler sub-flow has 9 nodes including Zip, Email & FileOutput nodes.
- If you are using multiple databases if different types (eg DB2 & ORacle) that is TWO nodes. You will soon use up the quota of 10.
- These rules/guidelines might have been relevant in V2.x days but now?
I certainly would not be happy developing flows using these rules.

Just my 0.02p worth.
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mercator
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 21 Jul 2009
Posts: 34

smdavies99 wrote:


Ouch

Many of the projects I have worked on over the years would most certainly fall foul of those 'rules'.
There are far to many reasons to state here why I find them impossible to agree with especially avoiding ESQL & Java compute nodes but here are a few.
- Compute Nodes: These are (IMHO) the most flexible nodes in the toolkit.
- My standard error handler sub-flow has 9 nodes including Zip, Email & FileOutput nodes.
- If you are using multiple databases if different types (eg DB2 & ORacle) that is TWO nodes. You will soon use up the quota of 10.
- These rules/guidelines might have been relevant in V2.x days but now?
I certainly would not be happy developing flows using these rules.

Just my 0.02p worth.


Agreed. Thats why I told my client to throw the doc in the trash if they want to be succesful.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » How to handle multilple messages comming to common subflow
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.