Author |
Message
|
ntwmb |
Posted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 3:25 am Post subject: MQOutput node |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 18 Sep 2008 Posts: 34
|
Hi
In my message flow, I have connected SOAPRequest failure terminal to MQOutput node. I debugged the code and saw an exception occurred at SOAPRequest node, exception is could not connect to remote host, this message went to MQOutput node.
When I checked the queue, queue showed a message which has the incoming SOAP message details but not the exception occurred in SOAPRequest node.
Can someone tell me where I'm doing the mistake.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 3:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
All Output nodes will only serialize the contents of the Root tree. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ntwmb |
Posted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 3:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 18 Sep 2008 Posts: 34
|
Hi
Thanks for the reply.
Sorry to say, I didn't understand your reply. Could you please elaborate the answer.
My main aim is to pass the exception details to MQOutput node from SOAPRequest node.
Please let me know how to achieve this if I'm doing in wrong way. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 4:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
This is message broker 101.
It's much more useful for you to try and explain my answer to yourself.
Then, next time, you won't have to ask and can solve the problem on your own.
Here are some questions to think about...:
1) What is the Root tree?
2) What is the job of an Output node?
3) Where does message broker put information about exceptions, so that flows can interact with them? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ntwmb |
Posted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 7:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 18 Sep 2008 Posts: 34
|
Hi
Can someone throw some light on the problem I'm facing.
Exception list is not appearing in the queue. I'm really stuck with this problem.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 7:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
ExceptionList is not part of the Root Tree. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
ntwmb wrote: |
Exception list is not appearing in the queue. I'm really stuck with this problem. |
By answering the 3 questions mqjeff posted, you'd be considerably less stuck. 10 mins with the WMB infocentre would lead to a similar result. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vandi |
Posted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 13 Dec 2008 Posts: 67
|
Hi,
Use compute node(at the failure terminal) to extract the required contents of the exception list and update the outputroot with the exception details.
Thanks
Vandi |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ntwmb |
Posted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 1:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 18 Sep 2008 Posts: 34
|
Hi
Many Thanks for your answers.
I have included compute node between soaprequest fault terminal and MQOutput node. Given Set OutputRoot.SOAP.faultstring = InputExceptionList; in compute node, it worked fine.
But, can I acheive same response using trycatch node between soaprequest node and MQOutput node. (No SQL code).
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 6:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
See,if you had taken the time to read about this stuff, and think about it, there would have been two direct consequences.
The first is that you wouldn't be asking what is exactly the same question as you asked before.
The second is that you wouldn't be reading this note right here, and feeling that you aren't getting any help and that random strangers on the internet are being mean to you. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|