Author |
Message
|
Rafix |
Posted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 3:32 am Post subject: Basic training on cluster |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 19 Dec 2008 Posts: 5
|
I'm newie in MQ environment and trying to do some exercise on MQ explorer.
I create three queue manegers - to of them are in full repository LONDON and NEWYORK.
Description of objects:
dis clusqmgr(*):
AMQ8441: Display Cluster Queue Manager details.
CLUSQMGR(LONDON) CHANNEL(TO.LONDON)
CLUSTER(INVENTORY)
AMQ8441: Display Cluster Queue Manager details.
CLUSQMGR(NEWYORK) CHANNEL(TO.NEWYORK)
CLUSTER(INVENTORY)
dis chstatus(*)
AMQ8417: Display Channel Status details.
CHANNEL(TO.NEWYORK) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR)
CONNAME(10.220.80.182(1417)) CURRENT
RQMNAME(NEWYORK) STATUS(RUNNING)
SUBSTATE(MQGET) XMITQ(SYSTEM.CLUSTER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE)
AMQ8417: Display Channel Status details.
CHANNEL(TO.LONDON) CHLTYPE(CLUSRCVR)
CONNAME(10.220.80.182(1416)) CURRENT
RQMNAME(NEWYORK) STATUS(RUNNING)
SUBSTATE(RECEIVE) XMITQ( )
So NEWYORK and LONDON are in the same cluster INVENTORY. I tried to do a test by sending message from london to newyork by putting message into INVENTQ queue. In the result It didnt send it.
Do I need to create transsmision queue to do it or not? Maybe I have wrong configuration ?
I did it withot clustring it before and it works fine with transmissin queue.
Tell me please some points on it!
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 3:49 am Post subject: Re: Basic training on cluster |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Given that you're doing this as an exercise (and I applude this as a learning technique) I shall attempt to lead you to the answer, rather than give it to you. Do not be discuraged by this.
Rafix wrote: |
I tried to do a test by sending message from london to newyork by putting message into INVENTQ queue. In the result It didnt send it. |
It didn't just "not send it". What happened when you tried to send it? Did the send return any error codes? Are there any messages in the queue manager logs? Have you checked any other queues, to see if the message was sent but not to the destination you expect?
Also what tool did you use to send the message? Have you tried a different tool, which might provide more transparancy on the sending process?
Rafix wrote: |
Do I need to create transsmision queue to do it or not? |
Not for a cluster. It's set up automatically.
Rafix wrote: |
Maybe I have wrong configuration ? |
Possibly. Check all the definitions, especially the cluster queue definitions.
Rafix wrote: |
I did it withot clustring it before and it works fine with transmissin queue. |
This impiles your connectivity is sound, and the queue managers are working normally. This eliminates them as causes of your problems; look elsewhere.
Gook luck, do not be discouraged, post again with your investigations if they don't yield a solution.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 3:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Assuming you are using WMQ V6, and that INVENTQ is a QL instance in each queue manager, both instances being available within cluster INVENTORY...
When you did the PUT to INVENTQ in LONDON, that's where the message would have gone unless you correctly set the CLWLUSEQ attributes of the queue and queue manager and put more than one message.
Use the amqsput sample rather than MQExplorer to test, less of a 'visual overload'. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Rafix |
Posted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 5:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 19 Dec 2008 Posts: 5
|
Hi,
I'm open for most of the succed learning technique to achieve a goal soo lets rock (kind of joke).
I haven't got any error just it not direct message to any input. Channels have running status.
Vitor wrote: |
Not for a cluster. It's set up automatically. |
Ok I found it in the documentation.
Probably problem touch a cluster configuration but just take a look on some of my configuration.
LONDON 10.220.80.182(1416)
LOCAL QUEUE: INVENTQ SHERED IN INVENTORY
CHANNEL
TO.LONDON CLUSTER-RECEIVER 10.220.80.182(1416)
TO.NEWYORK Cluster-sender 10.220.80.182(1417)
NEWYORK 10.220.80.182(1417)
LOCAL QUEUE: INVENTQ SHERED IN INVENTORY
TO.LONDON CLUSTER-sender 10.220.80.182(1416)
TO.NEWYORK Cluster-RECEIVER 10.220.80.182(1417)
BOTH CLUSTERED IN INVENTORY
Cluster INVENTORY CONFIG:
Cluster queue manager: LONDON 10.220.80.182(1416)
NEWYORK 10.220.80.182(1417)
Repository data for queue manager LONDON:
queue name:
INVENTQ --> cluster queue manager:NEWYORK
INVENTQ --> cluster queue manager:LONDON
Cluster sender channel: TO.NEWYORK 10.220.80.182(1417)
Cluster receiver channel: TO.LONDON 10.220.80.182(1416)
Repository data for queue manager NEWYORK:
queue name:
INVENTQ --> cluster queue manager:NEWYORK
INVENTQ --> cluster queue manager:LONDON
Cluster sender channel: TO.NEWYORK 10.220.80.182(1417)
I still got some ideas what can be the reason but if you see that somethng not make sense please correct it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 5:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Rafix wrote: |
I still got some ideas what can be the reason but if you see that somethng not make sense please correct it. |
If you've got the INVENTQ defined on both queue managers in the cluster (not on only one as the task in the Clusters manual indicates) I can think of at least one reason why a message put to the INVENTQ via the LONDON queue manager did not show up on the INVENTQ on the NEWYORK queue manager. And where it might be.
Have a think about this, and look up CLWLUSEQ. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Fri Dec 19, 2008 5:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
OK, all looks good to me. In your original post you stated that you have three queue managers in the cluster, so try putting a message from the third one - see my original answer as regards where your message might be; did you check? _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zhanghz |
Posted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 5:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 17 Jun 2008 Posts: 186
|
Another way of checking: check on all your qmgrs, see whether there are any queues that are not supposed to have a queue depth greater than zero, then investigate from there. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Rafix |
Posted: Mon Dec 22, 2008 6:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 19 Dec 2008 Posts: 5
|
Rafix wrote: |
If you've got the INVENTQ defined on both queue managers in the cluster (not on only one as the task in the Clusters manual indicates) I can think of at least one reason why a message put to the INVENTQ via the LONDON queue manager did not show up on the INVENTQ on the NEWYORK queue manager. And where it might be. |
One INVENTQ (LONDON) to put the message and second (NEWYORK) to get it. I can change them, but as i read i do not need to create remote queue to send that message in cluster.
Rafix wrote: |
Have a think about this, and look up CLWLUSEQ. |
CLWLUSEQ is set on local ?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Mon Dec 22, 2008 6:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Rafix wrote: |
One INVENTQ (LONDON) to put the message and second (NEWYORK) to get it... |
It is not like a QR to a QL. At the absolute basic clustering level you need to define the INVENTQ queue in one, or more queue managers, and other queue managers within the cluster not hosting an instance of the queue will be able to resolve it - you do not need any user-defined queue objects within the sending queue manager to reference the queue.
Rafix wrote: |
CLWLUSEQ is set on local ?? |
That attribute can be set at both queue and queue manager level, so read the manual carefully. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Rafix |
Posted: Tue Dec 23, 2008 6:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 19 Dec 2008 Posts: 5
|
Ok I set CLWLUSEQ=any and the message has been sent so it looks like done ...but when I'm putting a message into local queue in QM LONDON it sends to the queue in QM NEWYORK once and next message is saved into London queue.In next order I can put the message again into London and send it to NewYork queue. So it's sending every second time.??
What I wanted to achieve was dual work between QM menagers.
QM LONDON QUEUE ---> MESSAGE TO QM NEWYORK QUEUE
QM NEWYORK QUEUE ----> MESSAGE TO QM LONDON QUEUE
thanks for replies |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue Dec 23, 2008 6:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Rafix wrote: |
What I wanted to achieve was dual work between QM managers.
QM LONDON QUEUE ---> MESSAGE TO QM NEWYORK QUEUE
QM NEWYORK QUEUE ----> MESSAGE TO QM LONDON QUEUE |
The only way you are going to achieve that is to have different named queues in the cluster, e.g. INVENTQ.LDN in LONDON and INVENTQ.NYC in NEWYORK, for traffic between queue managers. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Rafix |
Posted: Tue Dec 23, 2008 7:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 19 Dec 2008 Posts: 5
|
Thanks, now it is working like I wanted but I'm still wandering if it should be usual configuration to achieve it.
First QM manager have two queues INVENTQ.LDN and Q1 and second QM manager have queues : INVENTQ.NYC and Q1.
Dual work exist if CLWLUSEQ=any and both the same queue Q1 ?
Thanks  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue Dec 23, 2008 7:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Rafix wrote: |
Dual work exist if CLWLUSEQ=any and both the same queue Q1 ? |
If by dual workload you mean that messages put to Q1 in either queue manager will be work-load balanced across both queue managers - yes. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Augusto |
Posted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 3:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 08 Dec 2008 Posts: 29
|
i cannot see 'CLWLUSEQ' attribute in cluster queue below is cluster queue attributes
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
DESCR(WebSphere MQ Default Local Queue)
CLUSTER(TEST) QUEUE(A)
CLUSQMGR(QMC) QMID(QMC_2008-12-02_12.13.00)
CLUSDATE(2009-02-04) CLUSTIME(14.31.22)
ALTDATE(2009-02-04) ALTTIME(14.31.22)
CLUSQT(QLOCAL) TYPE(QCLUSTER)
PUT(ENABLED) DEFPRTY(0)
DEFPSIST(NO) DEFBIND(OPEN) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 11:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Augusto wrote: |
i cannot see 'CLWLUSEQ' attribute in cluster queue below is cluster queue attributes |
Not surprising as that looks like the display of a DIS QCLUSTER command rather than a DIS QL command, and if I'm not mistaken I suspect that it is also from a V5.3 queue manager; the cluster workload attributes were only introduced at V6.0 so you won't see the attributes displayed even if you do DIS QL. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|