Author |
Message
|
aliakbar |
Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 1:53 am Post subject: I am getting MQRC_CONNECTION_BROKEN error |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 10 Dec 2008 Posts: 4
|
Hi,
I am using java based application to connect to MQ.
After some time interval I am gettting the error MQRC_CONNECTION_BROKEN.
Trace ::
com.ibm.mq.MQException: MQJE001: Completion Code 2, Reason 2009
at com.ibm.mq.MQManagedConnectionJ11.<init>(MQManagedConnectionJ11.java:172)
at com.ibm.mq.MQClientManagedConnectionFactoryJ11._createManagedConnection(MQClientManagedConnectionFactoryJ11.java:270)
at com.ibm.mq.MQClientManagedConnectionFactoryJ11.createManagedConnection(MQClientManagedConnectionFactoryJ11.java:290)
at com.ibm.mq.StoredManagedConnection.<init>(StoredManagedConnection.java:80)
at com.ibm.mq.MQSimpleConnectionManager.allocateConnection(MQSimpleConnectionManager.java:150)
at com.ibm.mq.MQQueueManager.obtainBaseMQQueueManager(MQQueueManager.java:682)
at com.ibm.mq.MQQueueManager.construct(MQQueueManager.java:620)
at com.ibm.mq.MQQueueManager.<init>(MQQueueManager.java:393)
I am closing the mq connection and session properly, but some how mq manager is not releasing it.
Please let me know if any mq level parameter needs to be set inorder to release unused channels.
If you have any other solution please let me know.
Thanks In Advance,
Ali |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 1:57 am Post subject: Re: I am getting MQRC_CONNECTION_BROKEN error |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
aliakbar wrote: |
If you have any other solution please let me know.
|
What version of WMQ are you using, on what platform?
Do you have the queue manager to yourself, or do other applications connect to it? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
aliakbar |
Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 2:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 10 Dec 2008 Posts: 4
|
The version of WMQ is :
Name: WebSphere MQ
Version: 530.11 CSD11
CMVC level: p530-11-L050802
BuildType: IKAP - (Production)
which is installed on AIX machine.
My application and queue manager are installed on the same machine.
Some other application are also using same MQ.
But they are using this MQ from some other machine (remote machine).
And in the channel status I getting the IP address of my machine. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 3:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Is the firewall closing your client connection after a period of inactivity?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
aliakbar |
Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 5:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 10 Dec 2008 Posts: 4
|
As far as I am concern the firewall is not closing my connection.
There is the limit of number of connection 100 (default).
Since my application is creating lots of connection, it is reaching the limit.
Hence after that we are not able to connect, until we restart our application. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
atheek |
Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 3:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 01 Jun 2006 Posts: 327 Location: Sydney
|
You might be interested in tuning the MaxChannels and MaxActiveChannels parameters of the queue manager. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 3:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
He should also be even more interested in making the application behave and making sure it releases connections no longer in use.  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
aliakbar |
Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 6:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 10 Dec 2008 Posts: 4
|
[img]He should also be even more interested in making the application behave and making sure it releases connections no longer in use[/img]
Thanks 4 the reply,
But as I already mentioned, I am taking care of closing the connections in my application.
Same application program is working fine on development enviromnent(windows), but the same application is causing problem in client side environment (AIX). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|