Author |
Message
|
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 2:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
How did you create your session from the QueueConnection??
I hope you are not trying to mix JMS and MQ base commands  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kingsean |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 2:23 am Post subject: mix JMS and MQ commands but how ? |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 10 Sep 2008 Posts: 14
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 2:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Post some of your code... _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kingsean |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 3:09 am Post subject: issue solved .. |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 10 Sep 2008 Posts: 14
|
while creating the file bindings i had used JMSAdmin comand ...
def xaqcf(ReceiverQCF) qmgr(testqmgr)
def xaqcf(SenderQCF) qmgr(testqmgr)
def q(MyMDBQueue) qmgr(testqmgr) queue(MyMDBQueue)
def q(MyReplyQueue) qmgr(testqmgr) queue(MyReplyQueue)
end
the above creates XA MQ Objects
i changed it to :
def qcf(SenderQCF) qmgr(ICARGO_QMGR)
def qcf(ReceiverQCF) qmgr(ICARGO_QMGR)
def q(MyMDBQueue) qmgr(ICARGO_QMGR) queue(ICARGO_INQUEUE)
def q(MyReplyQueue) qmgr(ICARGO_QMGR) queue(ICARGO_OUTQUEUE)
issue got solved .. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 6:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
How did you create your session from the QueueConnection??
I hope you are not trying to mix JMS and MQ base commands  |
Your JNDI setup is understood.
What you are not showing is your MDB or how you put the message to the queue...
Also your JNDI has been setup for an application running on the same box as the qmgr.
Enjoy  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kingsean |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 7:44 pm Post subject: XA transaction doent work .. ? |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 10 Sep 2008 Posts: 14
|
i have a mdb that listens to a normal JMS queue and
in the onMessage puts the message into the src JMS
of the weblogic Message bridge and
the transaction attribute of the mdb is required !!! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 7:57 pm Post subject: Re: XA transaction doent work .. ? |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
kingsean wrote: |
the transaction attribute of the mdb is required !!! |
It should be required new!
Can we see the onMessage method?
 _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kingsean |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 8:37 pm Post subject: be part of transaction... |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 10 Sep 2008 Posts: 14
|
but if i want the mdb to be part of an existing transaction .... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
atheek |
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 12:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 01 Jun 2006 Posts: 327 Location: Sydney
|
A messaging bridge is a component in weblogic that is used to transfer messages between two jms destinations that could belong to different jms providers. This uses jca resource adaptors provided by weblogic for communicating with the jms providers. This is widely used when communicating with foreign jms providers across a network as it decouples the application from the availability issues of the jms provider.
In this sceanrio of Kingsean's, his application code, the mdb is trying to put the message to a weblogic jms queue. And he has configured a messaging bridge to transfer the message from the source weblogic jms queue to the destination mq. To make this is to work, the messaging bridge has to be configured properly. And this hasn't been done, thats why the exception. There is no point in pondering over the source application which put the message to the source weblogic jms, as his issue is with the messaging bridge in transferring the message.
BEA has provided a pretty good documentation at this link:
http://e-docs.bea.com/wls/docs92/bridge/index.html
Just cross check your bridge destination configurations like QoS, QOSDegradationAllowed etc. If you are setting QoS to be "Exactly-Once" and have set QOSDegradationAllowed to false, ensure that you are using xaConnectionFactory for both source and target and you have the mqetclient.jar in the server classpath if your connecting to mq in client mode |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
atheek |
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 12:25 pm Post subject: Re: issue solved .. |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 01 Jun 2006 Posts: 327 Location: Sydney
|
kingsean wrote: |
while creating the file bindings i had used JMSAdmin comand ...
def xaqcf(ReceiverQCF) qmgr(testqmgr)
def xaqcf(SenderQCF) qmgr(testqmgr)
def q(MyMDBQueue) qmgr(testqmgr) queue(MyMDBQueue)
def q(MyReplyQueue) qmgr(testqmgr) queue(MyReplyQueue)
end
the above creates XA MQ Objects
i changed it to :
def qcf(SenderQCF) qmgr(ICARGO_QMGR)
def qcf(ReceiverQCF) qmgr(ICARGO_QMGR)
def q(MyMDBQueue) qmgr(ICARGO_QMGR) queue(ICARGO_INQUEUE)
def q(MyReplyQueue) qmgr(ICARGO_QMGR) queue(ICARGO_OUTQUEUE)
issue got solved .. |
After making this change what did u set for the resource adaptor?
eis.jms.WLSConnectionFactoryJNDINoTX or eis.jms.WLSConnectionFactoryJNDIXA |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|