ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » Message Routing

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Message Routing « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
solomon_13000
PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2008 2:34 am    Post subject: Message Routing Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 13 Jun 2008
Posts: 284

The MQ DEF below does a simple routing of messages.

QM: A

DEFINE QREMOTE('QM1.RQSTIN') RNAME('QM1.RQSTIN') RQMNAME('C') XMITQ('B.XMIT') PUT(ENABLED)

DEFINE QLOCAL('B.XMIT') USAGE(XMITQ) TRIGGER TRIGDATA('A.B') TRIGTYPE(FIRST) PUT(ENABLED) GET(ENABLED)

DEFINE CHANNEL('A.B') CHLTYPE(SDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) XMITQ('B.XMIT') CONNAME('localhost(1414)')

QM: B

DEFINE QREMOTE('C') RQNAME('C') XMITQ('C.XMIT') PUT(ENABLED)

DEFINE QLOCAL('C.XMIT') USAGE(XMITQ) TRIGGER TRIGDATA('B.C') TRIGTYPE(FIRST) PUT(ENABLED) GET(ENABLED)

DEFINE CHANNEL('B.C') CHLTYPE(SDR) TRPTYPE(TCP) XMITQ('C.XMIT') CONNAME('localhost(1415)')

DEFINE CHANNEL('A.B') CHLTYPE(RCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP)

QM: C

DEFINE CHANNEL('B.C') CHLTYPE(RCVR) TRPTYPE(TCP)

DEFINE QLOCAL('QM1.RQSTIN') USAGE(NORMAL) PUT(ENABLED) GET(ENABLED)


One thing that im not clear about is in QM: B where

DEFINE QREMOTE('C') RQMNAME('C') XMITQ('C.XMIT') PUT(ENABLED)

usually will include the RNAME('') attribute.

But even without specifying the RNAME('') attribute it still works. So what is the difference?. Code optimization is accomplished without specifying RNAME('') attribute?. Or is it purely just the standards in which we follow?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2008 12:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

A few pointers...
You set your xmitq to trigger but you did not specify the initq to be system.channel.initq.....

As for your question read the intercommunications manual and more specifically the passage about qmgr alias...

Enjoy
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
solomon_13000
PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2008 6:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 13 Jun 2008
Posts: 284

Quote:
According to the intercommunications manual, the QMA is created using a Remote Queue Definition that has a blank RNAME.


But then without the use of RNAME it still works

Quote:
According to the intercommunications manual alias queue is characterized by having a blank RNAME.


This explains why I need to specify the blank RNAME in my Remote Queue Definition.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2008 2:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6339

You don't need the QR in queue manager B to hop the messages through, only the XMITQ to queue manager C provided the XMITQ has exactly the same name as queue manager C.
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » Message Routing
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.