ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Need sample Soap to Cobol

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Need sample Soap to Cobol « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
pottas
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 12:35 am    Post subject: Need sample Soap to Cobol Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 27 Oct 2005
Posts: 185
Location: South Africa

Guys,
I have searched the developerworks website, this site and looked through the Message Broker samples.
I need a sample flow that uses a Soap Input Node, transforms the Soap message into a Cobol Copybook, putting the message on MQ, and then getting the correlated response from MQ, responding back to the Requestor.
I have configured a similar flow, but I am having trouble configuring specifically the MQGet node to get the response from MQ. This is what I have:
SoapInput-->Compute-->MQOutput-->MQGet-->Compute-->SoapReply

The thing is - we have done a flow that exposes a Web Service in Broker and then doing a SoapRequest to Host, but we need to look at other alternatives, i.e. Copybooks with MQ as a transport protocol to Host.

Any assistance or sample would be greatly appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 1:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

No i dont have the sample... but just want to mention a point since you having trouble in getting response using MQGet..

is your MQOutput and MQGet using same queue??
if yes then have you taken the transaion factor into account...
_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pottas
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 1:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 27 Oct 2005
Posts: 185
Location: South Africa

Thanks for the prompt reply.
Quote:
is your MQOutput and MQGet using same queue??

Yes

Quote:
if yes then have you taken the transaion factor into account...


I have the following properties on my MQGet Node:
Advanced:
Transaction Mode: Yes
Generate Mode: LocalEnvironment and Message
Copy Message: Copy Entire Message
Copy Local Environment: Copy Entire LocalEnvironment

Request:
Get by correlation ID: Checked

Result:
Output data Location: OutputLocalEnvironment

What I am trying to achieve is to get the correlated reply from Host to format the Soap Reply back to the requestor.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pottas
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 1:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 27 Oct 2005
Posts: 185
Location: South Africa

Apologies, I lied...

I have a remote queue I put to and I read from a local queue...

So it is like this:
SoapInput-->Compute1-->MQOutput(remote definition)-->MQGet(local definition)-->Compute2-->SoapReply

all of the above nodes connected in a single flow.

Also, in my compute1, I set a correlation ID and try to Get the message from the Local queue by this Corellation Id.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

What about MQOutput node??

What value does it hold for transaction mode..

are you getting no message found error ??
_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pottas
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 27 Oct 2005
Posts: 185
Location: South Africa

Quote:
What about MQOutput node??

I have an MQOutput node - connected to the input terminal of the MQGet.

Quote:
What value does it hold for transaction mode..

Transaction Mode is set to 'Yes' on the 'Advanced' tab

Quote:
are you getting no message found error ??

No, I get the exact same message that I put to the output queue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

Set Transaction Mode to 'NO' since you want MQOutput to commit the message the moment you place it in queue....
_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pottas
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 27 Oct 2005
Posts: 185
Location: South Africa

Nope. Same thing.

(hey... thanks for your patience - I really appreciate it!)

I have to following configuration settings on my MQGet Node:

Basic: <My Local Queue Definition>

Input Message Parsing: <My message definition of the expected Cobol Response from Host>

Advanced:
Transaction Mode: Yes
Generate Mode: LocalEnvironment and Message
Copy Message: Copy Entire Message
Copy Local Environment: Copy Entire LocalEnvironment

Request:
Get by correlation ID: Checked

Result:
Output data Location: OutputLocalEnvironment
Include message contents in output message assembly: Checked

I guess what I would like to achieve is to set a correlation ID on the message I post to Host and Get the response from Host on a different queue by Correlation ID.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

pottas wrote:

Request:
Get by correlation ID: Checked

I guess what I would like to achieve is to set a correlation ID on the message I post to Host and Get the response from Host on a different queue by Correlation ID.


You must be populating this correlation id in local env too?? for MQGet to know... rt ?


Just asking this since i dont see a compute node after MQOutput to populate this and hence may be you missed this..
_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pottas
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 3:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 27 Oct 2005
Posts: 185
Location: South Africa

Ok, it feels like I'm getting a bit closer now. What field exactly would I be setting in the Environment tree? And how do I tell my MQGet node to use this specific value?

What I'm attempting now is to set the Correlation ID in my ESQL Node preceding the MQOutput Node:
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.CorrelId = '123';
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 4:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

I would advise you to pls read about MQGet node in infocenter... You yourself ll be able to answer all your queries..
_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pottas
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 5:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 27 Oct 2005
Posts: 185
Location: South Africa

AkankshA,
Thanks a lot for your assistance - I worked through the samples and the docs and I got it working. I think my biggest mistake was that I set the MQGet property 'Output data location' to 'OutputRoot.MQMD' rather than to simply 'OutputRoot'. Now I realise there's no way that I would have been able to put the resulting data into an MQMD.

Again, thanks for your time and assistance!

pottas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 6:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

pottas wrote:
AkankshA,
Thanks a lot for your assistance - I worked through the samples and the docs and I got it working. I think my biggest mistake was that I set the MQGet property 'Output data location' to 'OutputRoot.MQMD' rather than to simply 'OutputRoot'. Now I realise there's no way that I would have been able to put the resulting data into an MQMD.


Bingo....!!!
_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Need sample Soap to Cobol
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.