Author |
Message
|
mq_quest1 |
Posted: Sat Jan 26, 2008 1:04 pm Post subject: Localenvironment Propagation |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 11 May 2007 Posts: 15
|
How do I ensure that the LocalEnvironment is carried through in compute node after I do some modifications using the
SET OutputLocalEnvironment... statement..
It appears that the changes I make are not propagated through to the output. There are no errors in the log. If I put a trace before the outQ I can see the values I have set in the LocalEnvironemtTree but not in the Output Tree...
I have checked All on the advanced tab.
And has both
CALL CopyEntireMessage(); and CALL CopyLocalEnvironment();
functions in my COMPUTE node..
Thanks in advance. much appreciated..
TD. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sunny_30 |
Posted: Sat Jan 26, 2008 5:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 03 Oct 2005 Posts: 258
|
In the compute-node properties, by selecting the compute-mode to propagate the local-Environment & message, you should be able to pass both the trees as modified in the compute-node. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_quest1 |
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 3:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 11 May 2007 Posts: 15
|
I tries that also. It is still not propagating my chnages.
But the option All includes the message and localEnvironment anyway rite? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 3:44 am Post subject: Re: Localenvironment Propagation |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi mq_quest1,
mq_quest1 wrote: |
CALL CopyLocalEnvironment(); |
Can you please explain what this function does ? Paste the code and when do you call this function ?
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_quest1 |
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 3:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 11 May 2007 Posts: 15
|
CREATE PROCEDURE CopyLocalEnvironment() BEGIN
SET OutputLocalEnvironment = InputLocalEnvironment;
END;
Thanks in advance.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_quest1 |
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 3:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 11 May 2007 Posts: 15
|
And I am calling the function right in the beginning before DECLARE statements.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 8:24 am Post subject: Re: Localenvironment Propagation |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi mq_quest1,
mq_quest1 wrote: |
If I put a trace before the outQ I can see the values I have set in the LocalEnvironemtTree but not in the Output Tree... |
By trace you meant file trace using the trace node ? If yes, then you are able to see the LocalEnvironment in the file...then by Output tree do you mean you are not able to see it in the message body(in the queue)...or where exactly are you expecting to see it ?
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_quest1 |
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 8:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 11 May 2007 Posts: 15
|
Yes, the trace is the file trace..and i can see the outputLocalEnvironment as per I ahve modified.But in the Root tree, that is in the file trace ${Root} I cannot see the the modified values.
The output is put in an out Q. The modified values Are not reflected in my output tree..
Feedback is much appreciated... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 9:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi mq_quest1,
mq_quest1 wrote: |
Yes, the trace is the file trace..and i can see the outputLocalEnvironment as per I ahve modified.But in the Root tree, that is in the file trace ${Root} I cannot see the the modified values.
The output is put in an out Q. The modified values Are not reflected in my output tree.. |
${Root} will only display the contents of the tree that you put into OutputRoot....and this will be the only tree that will be put into the queue, and not your LocalEnvironment.
Your localEnvironment will not be part of the output tree unless you copy the values into the OutputRoot.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mq_quest1 |
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 9:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 11 May 2007 Posts: 15
|
I will try setting value in output root tree..
I am new to websphere. So help is much appreciated..
thanks.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hakanhu |
Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Newbie
Joined: 30 Jan 2007 Posts: 7
|
If you want the Trace node to write the message body tree including Properties and all headers, set Pattern to ${Root}
If you want only the message data, set Pattern to ${Body}
To trace any data in the environment tree, set Pattern to ${Environment}
To trace data in the LocalEnvironment tree, set Pattern to ${LocalEnvironment}
To trace data in the exception list, set Pattern to ${ExceptionList}
Regards,
Hakanhu |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|