Author |
Message
|
CHAK DE |
Posted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:48 am Post subject: SQL Error |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 Sep 2007 Posts: 10
|
Hi,
I am new to WBIMB and I am testing a message flow to retrieve data from a table in SAMPLE database on the same server which hosts the broker.
I am getting the errors during runtime as below :
Database error: ODBC return code '-1'. :
Database error: SQL State 'HY009'; Native Error Code '-99999'; Error Text '[IBM][CLI Driver] CLI0124E Invalid argument value. SQLSTATE=HY009'. :
Can anyone please help me out?My code is as below:
CREATE PROCEDURE GetData() BEGIN
SET OutputRoot.XML.Data.Result[] = (SELECT T.EMPID, T.NAME, T.DESIGNATION FROM Database.SAMPLE.INFO AS T);
END; |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Platform? Level of WMB? Database?
How is your data source configured? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
CHAK DE |
Posted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 6:09 am Post subject: SQL Error |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 Sep 2007 Posts: 10
|
Platform -Redhat Linux 2.4 i386
WMB Verison-6
I configured the data source by modifying the odbc.ini file as below:
[ODBC Data Sources]
WBRKBKDB=IBM DB2 ODBC Driver
MYDB=IBM DB2 ODBC Driver
ORACLEDB=DataDirect 5.0 Oracle
SYBASEDB=DataDirect 5.0 Sybase Wire Protocol
SQLSERVERDB=DataDirect 5.0 SQL Server Wire Protocol
SAMPLE=IBM DB2 ODBC Driver
[WBRKBKDB]
Driver=/opt/IBM/db2/V8.1/lib/libdb2.so
Description=MQSIBKDB DB2 ODBC Database
Database=WBRKBKDB
[SAMPLE]
Driver=/opt/IBM/db2/V8.1/lib/libdb2.so
Description=SAMPLE DATABASE
Database=SAMPLE
I also set the path for environemnt variables ODBCINI and LD_LIBRARY_PATH AS BELOW:
echo $LD_LIBRARY_PATH
/home/db2inst1/sqllib/lib
echo $ODBCINI
/var/mqsi/odbc/.odbc.ini
Did I miss anything?Please help as I am unable to find out the cause of error. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 6:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
What properties have you set on the Compute node that is calling GetData()? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 2:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Did you set LD_LIBRARY_PATH64 for the DB2 64 bit libraries.? _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 2:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
Did you set LD_LIBRARY_PATH64 for the DB2 64 bit libraries.? |
Broker wouldn't be running otherwise... _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
CHAK DE |
Posted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 10:31 pm Post subject: SQL Error |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 Sep 2007 Posts: 10
|
What properties have you set on the Compute node that is calling GetData()?
BASIC:
DataSource:SAMPLE
Transaction:Automatic
ComputMode:Message
Treat Warning as Error
Throw exception on database error
Did you set LD_LIBRARY_PATH64 for the DB2 64 bit libraries.?
I have set the LD_LIBRARY_PATH only not LD_LIBRARY_PATH64 . |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Turn off Treat Warning as Error. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
CHAK DE |
Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 10:03 pm Post subject: Exception in Time Out Notification Node |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 27 Sep 2007 Posts: 10
|
The previous issue is resolved,it was due to missing MQMD part in ESQL code Compute Node.Now the issue I am facing is though I have configured the timeinterval property in time out notification node to be 10 seconds,the message flow is getting triggered at every 1 second .I mean the destination database table is getting updated every 1 second.
I changed the timeinterval to be 120 seconds,but still then the message flow is getting triggered every 40 seconds.
Can anyone please tell me why this is happening?Please suggest. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|