Author |
Message
|
allolampa |
Posted: Tue Jul 24, 2007 12:23 am Post subject: MDB using MQ 6.0 on Sun Appserver (Glassfish) |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 24 Jul 2007 Posts: 5
|
Hi,
I am trying to bind a message-driven bean (MDB) to an IBM WebSphere MQ Queue.
I have the XA Queue Connection Factory and the Queue configured in the MQ Client using the JMSAdmin tool.
I have configured the generic resource adapter, the connection pool, the admin object and my application's sun-ejb-jar.xml according to the todos on https://genericjmsra.dev.java.net/docs/websphere-mq-integration-guide/webspheremq_integration_guide.html
It's been deployed successfully.
However, as I put a message into the queue, the MDB does not receive it. I also do not get any exceptions. The message stays in the queue until it's not read by another consumer explicitly.
I see a message in appr. every minute:
Quote: |
JMS provider is getting the ServerSession
Creating the ServerSession
|
Does anybody have an idea, what could be the mistake I made in the configuration?
Thank you very much in advance
Gabor |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Jul 24, 2007 1:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
A) You won't be able to do XA with the generic resource adapter.
B) You won't be able to do XA with the regular MQ Client
C) What are you using to write the message?
D) Are you sure the message has been committed by the sender?
E) Are you really sure the message has been committed by the sender?
Also, that sample shows a fixed and predefined replyToQueue. This is always entirely the wrong thing to do. So ignore that part of that article. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
allolampa |
Posted: Tue Jul 24, 2007 2:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 24 Jul 2007 Posts: 5
|
Thank you for the answer.
I am using a session bean to put a TextMessage into the queue, and yes, I am also committing that. I am able to browse and read the messages in the queue using another session beans.
I'll try to use the RA without XA - I hope it will fix the problem.
I've read a lot of forum topics and faqs but was unable to find a solution yet.
Gabor |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Tue Jul 24, 2007 2:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Okay, so the message is definitely committed.
You don't otherwise give enough information about how you've configured the MDB and the MDB Listener Port.
Try this.
Stop the App Server. Clear the queue you're trying to read from. Write a single message to that queue.
Start the app server.
Review the log carefully - look for anything that looks unusual about the MDB or Listener Port.
Do you see the queue open for input from the MDB? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
allolampa |
Posted: Tue Jul 24, 2007 3:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 24 Jul 2007 Posts: 5
|
The issue has been resolved!
By setting the XATransaction properties to 'false', the MDB is consuming the messages.
Thank you very much again, it was a really great help!
Gabor |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
allolampa |
Posted: Wed Jul 25, 2007 5:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 24 Jul 2007 Posts: 5
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
A) You won't be able to do XA with the generic resource adapter.
|
Hi Jeff,
Do you know a resource adapter that is able to do XA? I.e. an IBM implementation?
Thank you again
Gabor |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Wed Jul 25, 2007 5:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
Yes.
The new JCA Adapter that comes with MQ v6.0.2.1.
It still only allows for XA if you are using a local bindings connection, or the Extended Transactional Client. Both of which cost the same license fee. _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Last edited by jefflowrey on Wed Jul 25, 2007 5:23 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
allolampa |
Posted: Wed Jul 25, 2007 5:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 24 Jul 2007 Posts: 5
|
jefflowrey wrote: |
The new JCA Adapter that comes with MQ v6.0.2.1. |
Thanx, I'll try that.
Gabor |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|