ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » problem with open input count of a local queue.

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 problem with open input count of a local queue. « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
ammu
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:01 am    Post subject: problem with open input count of a local queue. Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 26 Apr 2007
Posts: 25

HI,
Open Input count for a local queue is more than one. What might be the reason?
Let me brief my exact requirement:

We are working on TIBCO- CIM (Master data management Tool). Ihe product has standard inbound queue(Q_STD).
We have work flow which will process the message put in that std queue. Now, as per requirement
I have created 2 cutom queues for inbound(Q_A, Q_B). When i start the CIM server after adding creating these two queues,
the open input count of custom queue shows up a random num. Q_A - 37 and Q_B-31. When i restart the server, it just varies
in a random way, open input count for Q_A - 54 and Q_B-1.
Now i deleted the custom queue. When i restart the server, the open input count for Q_STD (std queue) is 394.
P.S:-Only one workflow is designed to process the message from that queue.
What might be the problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

you need to look at the queue usage (MO71) or display the connections:
Code:
dis conn(*) all where(objname eq MY.LOCAL.QUEUE)


This should give you more info on who is having the queue open, including ip/pid, connection status etc...

Enjoy
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ammu
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 26 Apr 2007
Posts: 25

I tried the following:

runmqsc <qmgr name>

dis conn(*)

I am getting a syntax error.

Pl.let me know where exactly do we need to execute this code
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

ammu wrote:
I tried the following:

runmqsc <qmgr name>

dis conn(*)

I am getting a syntax error.

Pl.let me know where exactly do we need to execute this code


Works when I try it.....
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ammu
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 26 Apr 2007
Posts: 25

dis conn(*) all where(objname eq Q1)
2 : dis conn(*) all where(objname eq Q1)
AMQ8405: Syntax error detected at or near end of command segment below:-
dis c

AMQ8426: Valid MQSC commands are:

DISPLAY AUTHINFO
DISPLAY CHANNEL
DISPLAY CHSTATUS
DISPLAY CLUSQMGR
DISPLAY PROCESS
DISPLAY NAMELIST
DISPLAY QALIAS
DISPLAY QCLUSTER
DISPLAY QLOCAL
DISPLAY QMGR
DISPLAY QMODEL
DISPLAY QREMOTE
DISPLAY QUEUE
DISPLAY QSTATUS

I am using MQ 5.3

Pl Let me know where do I need to execute the command

thanks in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

You need to either run version 6, or search around here for a post by dgolding in which he mentions a "backdoor" way to list connections in v5.x

Well, I exaggerate.

You need to do BOTH of those things.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ammu
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2007 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 26 Apr 2007
Posts: 25

Sorry Jeff, I couldn't list the connection names, as i'm working with v5.x
Is there any other way to find what might be the reason for such high value for open input count?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

ammu wrote:
Is there any other way to find what might be the reason for such high value for open input count?


You need to find dgolding's method for listing connections. It's in here someplace.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ammu
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2007 5:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 26 Apr 2007
Posts: 25

Vitor wrote:
You need to find dgolding's method for listing connections. It's in here someplace.


there is an author by name 'dgolding'. Did u mean to search for his posts?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2007 5:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

jefflowrey wrote:
search around here for a post by dgolding in which he mentions a "backdoor" way to list connections in v5.x

_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dgolding
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2007 5:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 16 May 2001
Posts: 668
Location: Switzerland

http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=35194

And it refers to this:


http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=171&context=SSFKSJ&context=SSWHKB&q1=amqldmpa&uid=swg21155762&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&lang=en
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dgolding
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2007 7:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 16 May 2001
Posts: 668
Location: Switzerland

And here is a REALLY, REALLY BASIC perl script (hard-coded values 'n' all) to analyze the output:

amqldmpa -m <qmgr name> -c K -f /tmp/qm.txt and then use the script below with qm.txt on the command line:

Code:
#! /usr/bin/perl -w
#
# Goes through QMgr connection dump and formats it.
#
#
#   Who     When        What
#   dgoldin 07.06.07    Initial coding.
#
$FNam = $ARGV[0];
open (FH, $FNam) or die "Can't open $FNam: $! ";
while (<FH>)
{
    if ( /ApplPid:/ )
    {
        $ApplPid = substr($_, 26, 7);
    }
    if ( /ApplName:/ )
    {
        $ApplName = substr($_, 26, 40);
    }
    if ( /UserContext/ )
    {
        $UserId = substr($_, 26, 8);
        write;
    }
    if ( /ObjectName:/ )
    {
        $ObjectName = substr($_, 26, 64);
        print "    ",$ObjectName;
    }
}
close (FH);

format STDOUT =
@<<<<<< @>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> @>>>>>>>>>
$ApplPid, $ApplName, $UserId
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General IBM MQ Support » problem with open input count of a local queue.
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.