Author |
Message
|
JoseR |
Posted: Tue May 30, 2006 6:50 am Post subject: Message set definitions using HL7 schemas |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 23 Feb 2006 Posts: 24
|
Hello everyone,
Has anyone tried to create message set on broker (v6) and create a message definition file using HL7 schemas (e.g. v2.4).
The error I get is the following:
Code: |
A Message Set can not contain two global element declarations with the same name and (target namespace or chameleon namespace): '#CM_PRL.1' HL7ElectronicOrder.mxsd HL7ElectronicOrder/HL7e-Order line 6522 May 22, 2006 4:53:54 PM
|
_________________ Jose R
WWJD
< ))><< |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shanson |
Posted: Wed May 31, 2006 1:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 17 Oct 2003 Posts: 344 Location: IBM Hursley
|
Are there really two global elements with the same name/namespace?
Or do you think this is a bug? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JoseR |
Posted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 7:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 23 Feb 2006 Posts: 24
|
There are 2 Global attributes defined here, but that is part of the HL7 schema structure.
I thought MWB v6 supported HL7
Code: |
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!--
v2.xml Message Definitions Version 2.2
Conformance Profile specific XSD
Generated by the Messaging Workbench
for MISYv.
-->
<xsd:schema xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:hl7="urn:hl7-org:v2xml">
.... more
<!-- COMPONENT AD.1 -->
<xsd:attributeGroup name="AD.1.ATTRIBUTES">
<xsd:attribute name="Type" type="xsd:string" fixed="ST"/>
<xsd:attribute name="LongName" type="xsd:string" fixed="street address"/>
</xsd:attributeGroup>
<xsd:complexType name="AD.1.CONTENT">
<xsd:annotation>
<xsd:documentation xml:lang="en">street address</xsd:documentation>
<xsd:appinfo>
<hl7:Type>ST</hl7:Type>
<hl7:LongName>street address</hl7:LongName>
</xsd:appinfo>
</xsd:annotation>
<xsd:simpleContent>
<xsd:extension base="ST">
<xsd:attributeGroup ref="AD.1.ATTRIBUTES"/>
</xsd:extension>
</xsd:simpleContent>
</xsd:complexType>
<xsd:element name="AD.1" type="AD.1.CONTENT"/>
|
_________________ Jose R
WWJD
< ))><< |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 7:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
JoseR wrote: |
There are 2 Global attributes defined here, |
That's not remotely the same as 2 Global Elements with the same name in the same namespace.
You did enable namespaces on the message set, right? _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shanson |
Posted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 17 Oct 2003 Posts: 344 Location: IBM Hursley
|
Double clicking the error message will take you to the element in question. Is it really a duplicate? Have you imported a second HL7 schema into the same message set, that has the same global element?
Failing that, I seem to recall a bug in this area, if you renamed a message definition file (a cache was not cleared out and gave the dup errors). This would have been fixed in V6 toolkit FP1.
If you are still stuck, it's always worth Project->Clean when faced with unexplained task list errors, and if that doesn't work, restart the toolkit. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JoseR |
Posted: Mon Jun 05, 2006 7:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 23 Feb 2006 Posts: 24
|
Well,
I have openned a case with IBM on this issue.
I have a standalone toolkit which create the message set definition schema just fine using my HL7 schema. On my PC however I have a toolkit (6001) installed with RAD (6011).
IBM support has adviced me to update to the interm fix 3 which I did. This caused my toolkit to break. I am not able to see any perspectives on the window and so I open a new PMR for this.
It seems to me like RAD and WMB toolkit can not coexist pretty well as I thought before. _________________ Jose R
WWJD
< ))><< |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jefflowrey |
Posted: Mon Jun 05, 2006 7:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Poobah
Joined: 16 Oct 2002 Posts: 19981
|
JoseR wrote: |
It seems to me like RAD and WMB toolkit can not coexist pretty well as I thought before. |
The toolkit is built entirely on top of RAD.
I think if you look closely, the two may be sharing the same eclipse installation directory (this is called shell sharing). _________________ I am *not* the model of the modern major general. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JoseR |
Posted: Mon Jun 05, 2006 7:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 23 Feb 2006 Posts: 24
|
I see that they both (RAD and Toolkit) are sharing the same installation directory.. because of these, after the update to interim fix 3, I am not able to use RAD or the Toolkit.
I have ran both RAD and the Toolkit with -clean option to force eclipse to recompile theses clases but I am far from having a working environment. _________________ Jose R
WWJD
< ))><< |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
born2win |
Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 6:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 Posts: 16
|
were you finally able to get these resolved?
1) Issue with coexistence of RAD6011 and WMB 6001
2)The issue of generating message definitions from HL7 schema? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|