Author |
Message
|
kevin_22 |
Posted: Sun May 14, 2006 7:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 08 Mar 2005 Posts: 100
|
Hi ,
First thanks for all your responses.
Srinu
Quote: |
Hi kevin_22,
I worked out ur requirement. It's working in MB6.0 also. |
Hi srinu,
Can you tell me what i am missing to achive my requirement ????
I am finding these errors in the even viewer:
When i am attaching my flow to flow debugger the following error is appearing.
Code: |
WBI_BRK1.default ) An error occurred in the JNI layer during flow debugging
Observe any following errors and try to correct them. If you are unable to do so, please contact your IBM support center. |
When i issue a MQput , My flow is not responding( i got break points in my flow), the message stays in the input queue.
And the important thing i like to know is that ' My flow's input queue is 'in' which is created in QM2. Do i need to create a queue 'in' in the default Queue manager 'QM1' ? I was getting following error in the event viewer
Code: |
( WBI_BRK1.default ) Node failed to open WebSphere MQ queue ''in'' owned by queue manager ''QM1'': completion code 2; reason code 2085.
A message flow node failed to open the indicated WebSphere MQ queue, with the resulting WebSphere MQ completion and reason codes. The message flow attempts to open the queue periodically until the queue is defined. The message flow is not fully operational until this has been done. |
Code: |
WBI_BRK1.default ) Node failed to open WebSphere MQ queue ''in'' owned by queue manager ''QM1'': completion code 2; reason code 2085.
A message flow node failed to open the indicated WebSphere MQ queue, with the resulting WebSphere MQ completion and reason codes. The message flow attempts to open the queue periodically until the queue is defined. The message flow is not fully operational until this has been done. |
So i created a queue 'in' in the Default QM which is configured to Broker.
So this time when i deployed my flow,i did't got any error messages in the event viewer.
But when i keep any message in the input queue 'in' of QM2,flow does't responds and even the event viewer does't give any errors
But when i issue MQPut on 'in' of QM1 , flow is responding and message is reaching to 'out' of QM2.
Please let me know if you still require in detail explanation.
Thanks,
Kevin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kevin_22 |
Posted: Sun May 14, 2006 8:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 08 Mar 2005 Posts: 100
|
MQOutput Node Properties:
Basic:
Queue Manager Name: QM2
Queue Name: out
MQInput Node Properties:
Queue Name: in
C:\Program Files\IBM\MQSI\6.0>mqsilist
BIP8099I: ConfigMgr: CONFIG_MANAGER - QM1
BIP8099I: Broker: WBI_BRK1 - QM1
BIP8071I: Successful command completion. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kevin_22 |
Posted: Sun May 14, 2006 8:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 08 Mar 2005 Posts: 100
|
Both the sender and receiver channels of QM1 and QM2 are running...... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kevin_22 |
Posted: Sun May 14, 2006 9:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 08 Mar 2005 Posts: 100
|
When i am creating remote Queue definition on QM2 for the queue 'in' of QM1, the flow is working.
When the connection 'out' of QM1 ---> 'out' of QM2 is established, why the connection 'in' of QM2--->'in' of QM1 is not established ????
When i create RemoteQ of QM2(refering to 'in' of QM1) ,the flow is working fine.
'in' of QM2--->'in' of QM1 not established.( when i directly put msg. on 'in'of QM1, WORKS FINE or i create Remote Q at QM2 refering 'in' of QM1 WORKS FINE.)
My Question is when connection b/w 'out'of QM1 to 'out' of QM2 is established Why the connection b/w 'in' of QM2 to 'in' of Qm1 is not established ?????
Thanks,
Kevin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wschutz |
Posted: Mon May 15, 2006 2:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 02 Jun 2005 Posts: 3316 Location: IBM (retired)
|
Kevin.... your flow can only get messages from queues that are defined locally in QM1. It looks to me like you are trying to do a remote get from a queue you have defined in QM2, which you have never been able to do in MQ. _________________ -wayne |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jsanchose |
Posted: Mon May 15, 2006 3:24 am Post subject: MQReply and MsgId. |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Apr 2006 Posts: 16
|
I need to make use of the MQReply Node.
I need to put my own MsgId but an automatic generated MsgId overwrite the value.
what can i do?.
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jsanchose |
Posted: Mon May 15, 2006 3:28 am Post subject: Excuse me |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 26 Apr 2006 Posts: 16
|
Sorry, the previous message is an error.
Excuse me. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kevin_22 |
Posted: Mon May 15, 2006 3:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 08 Mar 2005 Posts: 100
|
wschutz:
Quote: |
Kevin.... your flow can only get messages from queues that are defined locally in QM1. It looks to me like you are trying to do a remote get from a queue you have defined in QM2, which you have never been able to do in MQ |
Obsolutely Not.
Dear wschutz, You are right that we can't do MQGET on RemoteQ. Only we can do MQPut. That what i was doing.....Its seems that my explanation is not clear.
Till now following Conclusion are made:
We can make use of other QM in our flow only if:
1) The QM that you are using in the flow say QM2 and the Broker's QM say Default_QM should be in Communication(both the sender and receiver channels at both QM should be running).
2)The queues created in QM2 should also be created in Default_QM
The issue with my flow is when i issue MQPUT on queue 'in' on QM2, flow is not reacting, even event viewer is showing nothing. But when i issue MQPUT on RemoteQ(referring to 'in' of Default_QM) my flow is working (i can see output message in 'out' of QM2 )
MQOutput Node's QM= QM2
Here the message trac when i issue MQPut on RemoteQ:
RemoteQ(QM2)-->in(Default_QM)-->out(Default_QM)-->out(QM2)
Please find the MQInput node and Output node properties in my previous post.
Thanks for your time,
Kevin  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kevin_22 |
Posted: Mon May 15, 2006 3:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 08 Mar 2005 Posts: 100
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Srinu |
Posted: Mon May 15, 2006 5:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Acolyte
Joined: 15 Jun 2005 Posts: 51
|
Hi kevin_22,
I thk u have configured the MQInput node with a queue created in QM2 instead of Queue of default QM. In MQInput node v do not have option to specify QM name like MQOutput node. So I thk it is madatory to spcify the queue name which u have created in default QM.
Regards,
Srinu |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EAI Developer |
Posted: Mon May 15, 2006 5:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 30 Nov 2005 Posts: 101 Location: US
|
Instead U can use AnyQmgrInputNode(which is like Mqinput node) for u r requirement.It got option of Queue Manager name.
Cheers,
EAI Developer. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kevin_22 |
Posted: Mon May 15, 2006 5:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 08 Mar 2005 Posts: 100
|
Quote: |
Here the message trac when i issue MQPut on RemoteQ:
RemoteQ(QM2)-->in(Default_QM)-->out(Default_QM)-->out(QM2) |
Quote: |
MQOutput Node Properties:
Basic:
Queue Manager Name: QM2
Queue Name: out
MQInput Node Properties:
Queue Name: in
C:\Program Files\IBM\MQSI\6.0>mqsilist
BIP8099I: ConfigMgr: CONFIG_MANAGER - QM1
BIP8099I: Broker: WBI_BRK1 - QM1
BIP8071I: Successful command completion. |
From my previous post consider Default_QM=QM1
Thanks,
Kevin  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kevin_22 |
Posted: Mon May 15, 2006 6:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 08 Mar 2005 Posts: 100
|
Hi,
Regarding creationg of queues,
Default_QM(or QM1):
Queue: in , out , QM2(Transmition Q)
Channels: QM2(sender)
Default_QM or QM1(receiver channel)
QM2: (QM which my output node QM property contains)
Queue: in , out , QM1(Transmission Q)
Channel: QM1(sender) , QM2(receiver) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
EddieA |
Posted: Mon May 15, 2006 8:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 28 Jun 2001 Posts: 2453 Location: Los Angeles
|
kevin_22 wrote: |
When i am creating remote Queue definition on QM2 for the queue 'in' of QM1, the flow is working.
When the connection 'out' of QM1 ---> 'out' of QM2 is established, why the connection 'in' of QM2--->'in' of QM1 is not established ????
When i create RemoteQ of QM2(refering to 'in' of QM1) ,the flow is working fine.
'in' of QM2--->'in' of QM1 not established.( when i directly put msg. on 'in'of QM1, WORKS FINE or i create Remote Q at QM2 refering 'in' of QM1 WORKS FINE.)
My Question is when connection b/w 'out'of QM1 to 'out' of QM2 is established Why the connection b/w 'in' of QM2 to 'in' of Qm1 is not established ?????
Thanks,
Kevin |
I'm sorry, that makes no sense at all. There are no "connections" made by MQ just because you have the same named queue on different Queue Managers.
You need to clearly explain which queues are on which queue managers, and the definitions. Which QM the Broker is running on, and exactly how you have configured the MQInput and MQOutput nodes.
Cheers, _________________ Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kevin_22 |
Posted: Mon May 15, 2006 8:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 08 Mar 2005 Posts: 100
|
Quote: |
(WBI_BRK1.default ) Node failed to open WebSphere MQ queue ''in'' owned by queue manager ''QM1'': completion code 2; reason code 2085.
A message flow node failed to open the indicated WebSphere MQ queue, with the resulting WebSphere MQ completion and reason codes. The message flow attempts to open the queue periodically until the queue is defined. The message flow is not fully operational until this has been done. [/list] |
I deleted the queue 'in' in QM1 then i was getting the above error while deploying to broker.
My Output Node uses QM2 as Queue Mananger.
Thanks,
Kevin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|