Author |
Message
|
vennela |
Posted: Mon Apr 03, 2006 8:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQRR |
Posted: Tue Apr 04, 2006 10:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 10 Aug 2003 Posts: 110
|
veeresh,
Did you try connecting to your workflow database instance explicitly as user fmc? Make sure it has necessary grants and roles. The fact that you are able to start the admin server but not able to connect using fmcautil tells me that it is something to do with the connection to the workflow database. Look into that direction. Just my intelligent guess.
MQRR |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
latelatif |
Posted: Tue Apr 04, 2006 2:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 08 Feb 2006 Posts: 21
|
Hmmmmm GLOBAL_BROKER_1 huh. you wouldnt happen to be in Milwaukee would you ?
MQRR's guess seems to be right. You are running into Database issues here. If you applied FixPak 7 recently and it was working fine before, it means that you probably didnt follow the steps mentioned in the FixPak Readme.
FixPak7 Readme
Quote: |
4) It is recommended to perform the database migration utility
contained in the package for each of your configuration,
where one or more of the following points is fulfilled:
* you use the view PROG_ACT_INST_VIEW (see section 4. Defect Nr. 21675)
* you use the view SUCCESSFUL_ACT_VIEW (Defect 22010)
* you have deadlock problems (Defect 22358)
ATTENTION: Back up the existing Runtime database data, before using
the migration utility provided with this service pack:
* For details about how to back up a database on DB2, see the
IBM DB2 Universal Database Administration Guide.
* For details about how to back up a database on Oracle, see the
Oracle8i or 9i Recovery Manager User's Guide and Reference.
Use the utility with the following options:
fmczm340 -c -d -f -y XXX, where XXX is the name of the configuration.
When specifying -h you get further information about the different
possible options. The option -f is new, and enables needed database
changes within service pack.
5) If you use DB2 as runtime database, you have to bind the new files
to your MQ Workflow Runtime databases, because this package
includes updated DB2 bind files, as follows:
a. As user "fmc", invoke the configuration utility 'fmczutil'
b. Select the configuration identifier of the configuration
you want to update.
c. Select 'r' for Runtime database menu, then 'b' for bind.
All bindings will be made for you. This can take several
minutes.
|
Although 4) seems optional, its always wise to follow it.
After that do as other have suggested.
Also for the commands you are starting in the background (i.e use &) , issue a nohup in the beginning as well so it doesnt get killed once you are out of the shell.
example
Code: |
nohup runmqtrm -q FMCTRIGGER -m FMCQM &
nohup fmcamain -yFMC &
|
Always start the the FMCQM as user "fmc" or whatever the admin id is like Vennela suggested.
Also since you are on AIX 5.3 check out this thread. You may need some new libraries from IBM.
Good luck. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
veeruk |
Posted: Wed Apr 05, 2006 6:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 13 Mar 2006 Posts: 73
|
Thanks for your replies.
I tried the commands that you said me to do, but I think there is problme in bindings. I remember,when I did for the first time, it worked fine for me. But now, it's getting stuck in between.
$ fmczm340 -c -d -f -y fmc
FMC30403I Runtime database schema changed successfully.
FMC30404I Runtime database data preparation for version 3.4.0. completed succes
sfully.
FMC30400I Database migration completed successfully
$ id
uid=887(fmc) gid=262(fmcgrp) groups=101(db2grp1),265(db2iadm1),261(mqm),102(dasa
dm1),103(db2fgrp1)
$ fmczutil
FMC33201I Configuration Commands Menu:
l ... List
s ... Select
x ... Exit Configuration Commands Menu
s
Configuration identifier : [FMC]
FMC33202I Selected Configuration Commands Menu:
Selected configuration : FMC (Default configuration)
c ... Configuration Settings Menu
r ... Runtime Database Commands Menu
q ... Queue Manager Commands Menu
x ... Exit Selected Configuration Commands Menu
r
FMC33206I Selected Runtime Database Commands Menu:
Selected Runtime database : FMCDB
d ... Drop
b ... Bind packages
f ... Import topology FDL
p ... Change password
x ... Exit Selected Runtime Database Commands Menu
b
FMC33126I Binding /usr/lpp/fmc/bnd/fmcdbact.bnd (1/39)
FMC33126I Binding /usr/lpp/fmc/bnd/fmcdbadm.bnd (2/39)
x
^C$
Please guide me.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Wed Apr 05, 2006 2:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
Did you migrate worflow or is it a fresh configuration |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
veeruk |
Posted: Wed Apr 05, 2006 7:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 13 Mar 2006 Posts: 73
|
It's the same cocnfiguration and the same workflow version. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
latelatif |
Posted: Wed Apr 05, 2006 10:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 08 Feb 2006 Posts: 21
|
Allright have you opened a PMR on this ? You have been provided with so much input i guess you need to escalate the matter.
If i were you i would start allover again.
1)Shutdown workflow.
2)Apply FixPak. Read the instructions in the readme and follow the steps.
3)Start Workflow.
What is the output of
That should give you a start.
I am guessing AIX 5.3 is a big deal here if you have followed everything correctly. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
veeruk |
Posted: Fri Apr 07, 2006 10:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 13 Mar 2006 Posts: 73
|
Guys,
Since I'm unable to connect to any system using 'fmcautil', I am trying to do what 'latelatif' said. How can I make sure that all the workflow components are not running, other than using 'fmcautil'?
I tried to apply the fix pack and again, its just not completing the 'binding' task.
Thank you,
Veeru |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
latelatif |
Posted: Fri Apr 07, 2006 11:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 08 Feb 2006 Posts: 21
|
Code: |
ps -ef|grep fmcemain
|
1) similarly check for "fmcsmain" and "fmccmain" and get rid of them after you have shutdown workflow gracefully but find those processes to be running. You must shutdown all workflow instances ( i think you just have FMC but check anyways )
2) For the heck of it, shutdown FMCQM as well.
3) Apply fixpak. If you have webclient, follow instructions in
Quote: |
2.1 Applying Service Packs to the Web Client
|
4) Do the database migration using fmczm340 as described in the readme. Does it go successfully?
What is the output of
Complete the rebinding as described in readme as well. If it fails note the timestamp and see the relevant fmcsys/fmcerr and db2 logs..
5) Start FMCQM and Trigger Monitors as "fmc"
6) Start Workflow. This time check the exact timestamps when you are starting it and post the relevant logs in /var/fmc/cfgs/FMC/logs/fmcerr.log and fmcsys.log |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
veeruk |
Posted: Fri Apr 07, 2006 1:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 13 Mar 2006 Posts: 73
|
Logged in as fmc:
$ ps -ef|grep fmcemain
fmc 258264 241814 0 16:28:41 pts/7 0:00 grep fmcemain
$ ps -ef|grep fmcsmain
fmc 806942 241814 0 16:29:14 pts/7 0:00 grep fmcsmain
$ ps -ef|grep fmccmain
fmc 806944 241814 0 16:29:25 pts/7 0:00 grep fmccmain
$ lslpp -l|grep fmc
fmc.api.adt 3.4.0.70 COMMITTED WebSphere MQ Workflow API
fmc.api.rte 3.4.0.70 COMMITTED WebSphere MQ Workflow API
fmc.autil 3.4.0.70 COMMITTED WebSphere MQ Workflow
fmc.base 3.4.0.70 COMMITTED WebSphere MQ Workflow Base
fmc.baseext 3.4.0.70 COMMITTED WebSphere MQ Workflow Other
fmc.basertdb 3.4.0.70 COMMITTED WebSphere MQ Workflow Rtdb and
fmc.basertdb.db2 3.4.0.70 COMMITTED WebSphere MQ Workflow Common
fmc.basertdb.oracle 3.4.0.70 COMMITTED WebSphere MQ Workflow Common
fmc.client 3.4.0.70 COMMITTED WebSphere MQ Workflow Client
fmc.java.agent 3.4.0.70 COMMITTED WebSphere MQ Workflow Java
fmc.java.api 3.4.0.70 COMMITTED WebSphere MQ Workflow Java API
fmc.ldapbridge 3.4.0.70 COMMITTED WebSphere MQ Workflow LDAP
fmc.msg 3.4.0.70 COMMITTED WebSphere MQ Workflow Message
fmc.pea 3.4.0.70 COMMITTED WebSphere MQ Workflow Program
fmc.portalclient 3.4.0.70 COMMITTED WebSphere MQ Workflow Portal
fmc.rtdbutil 3.4.0.70 COMMITTED WebSphere MQ Workflow Runtime
fmc.rtdbutil.db2 3.4.0.70 COMMITTED WebSphere MQ Workflow Rtdb
fmc.rtdbutil.oracle 3.4.0.70 COMMITTED WebSphere MQ Workflow Rtdb
fmc.samples 3.4.0.70 COMMITTED WebSphere MQ Workflow Samples
fmc.server 3.4.0.70 COMMITTED WebSphere MQ Workflow Server
fmc.server.db2 3.4.0.70 COMMITTED WebSphere MQ Workflow Server
fmc.server.oracle 3.4.0.70 COMMITTED WebSphere MQ Workflow Server
fmc.webclient 3.4.0.70 COMMITTED WebSphere MQ Workflow
$
Database Migration:
$ fmczm340 -c -d -f -y FMC
FMC30403I Runtime database schema changed successfully.
FMC30404I Runtime database data preparation for version 3.4.0. completed succes
sfully.
FMC30400I Database migration completed successfully
$ fmczm340 -i
FMC30412I Runtime database already migrated.
I then killed the listener which was running in 'mqm' id and started it with the id 'fmc'
$ ps -ef|grep fmc
fmc 241814 254050 0 16:27:58 pts/7 0:00 -ksh
root 319644 1 0 Feb 24 - 0:11 /usr/opt/db2_08_01/bin/db2fmcd
fmc 573652 618660 0 16:43:03 pts/0 0:00 fmczutil
fmc 618660 569384 0 16:37:35 pts/0 0:00 -ksh
fmc 716894 811088 0 16:50:20 pts/3 0:00 ps -ef
fmc 811088 536668 0 16:50:12 pts/3 0:00 -ksh
fmc 827470 241814 0 16:37:20 pts/7 0:00 runmqlsr -m FMCQM -t TCP -p 14000
fmc 872658 811088 0 16:50:20 pts/3 0:00 grep fmc
Since I don't have webclient configured, I didn't apply fix pack for it.
$ fmczutil
FMC33201I Configuration Commands Menu:
l ... List
s ... Select
x ... Exit Configuration Commands Menu
s
Configuration identifier : [FMC]
FMC33202I Selected Configuration Commands Menu:
Selected configuration : FMC (Default configuration)
c ... Configuration Settings Menu
r ... Runtime Database Commands Menu
q ... Queue Manager Commands Menu
x ... Exit Selected Configuration Commands Menu
r
FMC33206I Selected Runtime Database Commands Menu:
Selected Runtime database : FMCDB
d ... Drop
b ... Bind packages
f ... Import topology FDL
p ... Change password
x ... Exit Selected Runtime Database Commands Menu
b
FMC33126I Binding /usr/lpp/fmc/bnd/fmcdbact.bnd (1/39)
FMC33126I Binding /usr/lpp/fmc/bnd/fmcdbadm.bnd (2/39)
.
.
.
No result..I waited for hours,but it didn't even come up with an error.
I don't understand what the hell is wrong with this. Please let me know if you figure out why is this happening. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
latelatif |
Posted: Fri Apr 07, 2006 9:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 08 Feb 2006 Posts: 21
|
veeruk wrote: |
FMC34510I: The DBMS name is DB2/6000 (version 08.01.0005).
FMC34511I: The database driver is libdb2.a (Version 08.01.0005).
|
Quote: |
2.3 Database problems
---------------------
2.3.1 DB2 Version 8
It is recommended to use DB2 Version 8 FP6a or higher. With ealier versions
you might have problems after a deadlock occurs. If you experience such
problems you must install FP6a.
If you use DB2 Version 8, FP4 or FP5, you also need to install the
DB2 hotfix JRJR19452. If you use these FPs without the hotfix, fmczutil
will terminate silently without any error message.
|
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mattrix |
Posted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 12:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 01 Mar 2006 Posts: 11
|
Type this command
fmcautil -y=FMC -uadmin -ppassword -f
This should work. -f will force u to log on to the admin utility
Matt |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
veeruk |
Posted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 1:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 13 Mar 2006 Posts: 73
|
No, even this command didin't work for me.
$ fmcautil -y=FMC -uadmin -ppassword -f
- FMC16006I Administration Utility started.
System group name : [FMCGRP] FMCGRP
System name : [FMCSYS] FMCSYS
Userid : [ADMIN] ADMIN
Password : [********] ********
- FMC00014E Timeout occurred
- FMC16302I Not connected to any system.
FMC15010I Main Menu:
s ... System Commands Menu
x ... Exit Main Menu
Do I have to (must) run the fmczchk before starting the administrative utility?
Because I did not execute this time as I don't have the root access right now. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
karthik |
Posted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 2:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 17 Oct 2003 Posts: 114
|
Have u opened a PMR with IBM. what are they saying.
It looks like may be your database is corrupted , or your execution servers are not started.
I would believe its not your fmcautil thats the problem something with ur db and the Workflow servers.
can you prove that your execution servers are running.
Can you login to a client to this workflow server.
Can you start a process instance.
If you can figure all the above things , then it might be easy to debug the fmcautil problem. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rdlarosa2 |
Posted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 3:21 pm Post subject: I have the same problem: FMC00014E Timeout occurred |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 11 Apr 2006 Posts: 24
|
vennela wrote: |
veeresh.kory wrote: |
even though all the components seem to be running properly. |
I don't think so.
You workflow server is NOT running.
You proved that yourself by making sure there are no workflow related processes.
No need to run fmczinsx commands at this point. |
_________________________________________________________
Hi folks !
I am new in this forum !
When I run:
fmcautil.exe -y FMC -u ADMIN
The next error is displayed:
- FMC00014E Timeout occurred
- FMC16302I Not connected to any system
____________________
I have another question: What file the program "fmcautil.exe" reads to know the port where my service runs ?
Any help is very appreciated
Ricardo De la Rosa
Colombia - South America |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|