Author |
Message
|
nik_iway |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 8:53 pm Post subject: Problems with MRM |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 21 Jul 2005 Posts: 115
|
Hi,
I Have a Message Flow as Below:
MQInput Node -> Trace Node1 -> Compute Node -> Trace node 2 -> MQOutput Node
I am using the Following XML which was constructed in the MRM
<BookStoreOrder>
<CustomerDetails>
<FirstName>Sandra</FirstName>
<LastName>Postlethwaite</LastName>
<Address>7 Mycenae Street</Address>
<ZipCode>SO21 2JN</ZipCode>
</CustomerDetails>
<Book>
<Title>Sitting Pretty</Title>
<Author>Tim Gordon</Author>
<Edition>1</Edition>
<Date>1976-05-23T01:00:00</Date>
<Publisher>Hamble and Bursledon</Publisher>
<ISBN>FT03449302 0</ISBN>
<Genre>Thriller</Genre>
</Book>
<BookOrder>
<Format>Hardback</Format>
<Price>15.00</Price>
</BookOrder>
</BookStoreOrder>
In the Trace Node1 ${Root}
I am getting the Following Trace :
(
(0x01000000):Properties = (
(0x03000000):MessageSet = 'KTI2KM8002001'
(0x03000000):MessageType = 'BookStoreOrder'
(0x03000000):MessageFormat = 'XML1'
(0x03000000):Encoding = 546
(0x03000000):CodedCharSetId = 437
(0x03000000):Transactional = TRUE
(0x03000000):Persistence = FALSE
(0x03000000):CreationTime = GMTTIMESTAMP '2006-02-28 04:41:12'
(0x03000000):ExpirationTime = -1
(0x03000000):Priority = 0
(0x03000000):ReplyIdentifier = X'000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000'
(0x03000000):ReplyProtocol = 'MQ'
(0x03000000):Topic = NULL
)
(0x01000000):MQMD = (
(0x03000000):SourceQueue = 'IN'
(0x03000000):Transactional = TRUE
(0x03000000):Encoding = 546
(0x03000000):CodedCharSetId = 437
(0x03000000):Format = ' '
(0x03000000):Version = 2
(0x03000000):Report = 0
(0x03000000):MsgType = 8
(0x03000000):Expiry = -1
(0x03000000):Feedback = 0
(0x03000000):Priority = 0
(0x03000000):Persistence = 0
(0x03000000):MsgId = X'414d51205742524b5f514d2020202020d89502442000ae03'
(0x03000000):CorrelId = X'000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000'
(0x03000000):BackoutCount = 0
(0x03000000):ReplyToQ = ' '
(0x03000000):ReplyToQMgr = 'WBRK_QM '
(0x03000000):UserIdentifier = 'Master '
(0x03000000):AccountingToken = X'1601051500000093e362481525af4707e53b2bf401000000000000000000000b'
(0x03000000):ApplIdentityData = ' '
(0x03000000):PutApplType = 11
(0x03000000):PutApplName = ':\Naresh\rfhutil\RFHUTIL.EXE'
(0x03000000):PutDate = DATE '2006-02-28'
(0x03000000):PutTime = GMTTIME '04:41:12'
(0x03000000):ApplOriginData = ' '
(0x03000000):GroupId = X'000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000'
(0x03000000):MsgSeqNumber = 1
(0x03000000):Offset = 0
(0x03000000):MsgFlags = 0
(0x03000000):OriginalLength = -1
)
(0x01000021):MRM =
The Following is the Configuration of the MQInput Node :
Queue Name : IN
Message Domain : MRM
Message Set : Bookstore Messageset (KTI2KM8002001)
Message Type : BookStoreOrder
Message Format : XML1
The Message is not getting parsed , Its on the IN Queue...
Have i missed any configuration........
Thanking you and waiting for Reply
Regard
Nik |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi nik_iway,
Can you please check your Event log and tellus what is says...
You are putting the message using a txt file i suppose....Can u display the content as such...
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dipankar |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 03 Feb 2005 Posts: 171
|
You are getting exception messages in event viewer. Can u post that exception message of event viewer? It will help us to understand the actual problem.
ur configuration of the MQInput Node is ok _________________ Regards |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nik_iway |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 21 Jul 2005 Posts: 115
|
Hi Elvis,
I am Putting the Message Using RFHUTIL
The Following is the Event Log Information
( WBRK_BROKER.default ) Resource Manager: Dictionary not found for message set KTI2KM8002001.
The runtime dictionary resource for message set KTI2KM8002001 has been requested by the broker in the function rmLoadDictionary but the resource cannot be found as it is not registered. This means that the message set has not been deployed or has not been deployed properly.
The broker was requested to load a dictionary that has not been registered with it. Check that the dictionary identifier (e.g. DLPLT0807A001) as specified in the Message Brokers Toolkit is the same as that specified in the message instance. Verify that the correct message set is associated with the desired Execution group, and redeploy. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dipankar |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 03 Feb 2005 Posts: 171
|
u did not deploy ur message set in desired execution group _________________ Regards |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nik_iway |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 21 Jul 2005 Posts: 115
|
Hi Dipankar,
I have only one execution group in the broker domain named default to which i am deploying my bar files...
Since u said that i am not deploying to the correction execution group , i created another execution grup called default1 and deployed my bar file, still the message is in the input queue
any suggestion please
regards
nik |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi nik_iway,
R u sure that this
Quote: |
Message Set : Bookstore Messageset (KTI2KM8002001) |
shouldn't be simply KTI2KM8002001...did you select it from the drop down menu....??
The problem is with the message set not being identified to your message.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dipankar |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 03 Feb 2005 Posts: 171
|
Have you added your message set project into your bar file? U have to add your message flow as well as message set project into the bar file. _________________ Regards |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
javaforvivek |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 14 Jun 2002 Posts: 282 Location: Pune,India
|
Hi,
This might be a very silly suggestion, but still..
From your trace,
Quote: |
Message Set : Bookstore Messageset (KTI2KM8002001)
Message Type : BookStoreOrder
|
Your message set contains small 's' in Bookstore and your message type contains CAPITAL 'S' in BookStoreOrder.
Can you confirm that this is the exact name of the type?
In short, you need to check settings in your input node.
Also clear your input queue to remove any backed out messages and start from the fresh.
And one more question to experts here -
Can a message set name contain whitespace within its name?
Here the name of the message set is 'Bookstore Messageset' which contains white space. _________________ Vivek
------------------------------------------------------
...when you have eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dipankar |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 10:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 03 Feb 2005 Posts: 171
|
Quote: |
And one more question to experts here -
Can a message set name contain whitespace within its name? |
Though I am not an expert, yet I think whitespace can be used in message set name. _________________ Regards |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nik_iway |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 10:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 21 Jul 2005 Posts: 115
|
Hi All,
I selected the Message Set from the Drop Down Menu and while creating the barfile i tiked the option pane Include MEssageFlow/Set Source. I cleared the Input Queue and put the Message Again, Its staying in the Input node itself
Waiting for ur valuable reply
Regards
Nik |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 11:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi nik_iway,
Have you created a message definition file ?
We are running short of ideas. If you want mail it to me and i'll look into it.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nik_iway |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 11:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 21 Jul 2005 Posts: 115
|
Hi Elvis,
I am created the Message Definition File after Creating the message Project
File → New → Message Set Project.
I Selected XML Wire Format Name and keep the default name XML1. and left the other check boxes empty. This setting defines the physical format of the message as being XML.
I Created message definition file in the Bookstore Messageset
Project:
File → New → Message Definition File.
This is wat i had done if any thing else different tell me.....
Regards
Nik |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elvis_gn |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 11:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 1905 Location: Dubai
|
Hi nik_iway,
You could recreate and try again, coz your error from the earlier post seemed to say that the broker was identifying the message set wrongly.
Quote: |
The broker was requested to load a dictionary that has not been registered with it. Check that the dictionary identifier (e.g. DLPLT0807A001) as specified in the Message Brokers Toolkit is the same as that specified in the message instance |
Try using the enqueue method instead of RFHUtil....who knows And dont leave any spaces between the tags.
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nik_iway |
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 11:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 21 Jul 2005 Posts: 115
|
Hi Elvis,
I used the Rapid Application Development(RAD) method to deploy it to the broker, i used the existing Configuration Manager parameters, created a new Execution Group called BookStore , selected the Message Flow , (Message Set referenced by the Message Flows are Automatically Selected ) and deployed the message flow.
It worked and i can c the Message Set in the Execution group.
Why is it not working wen i am creating the bar file and deploying it to the execution group... wat is the difference??? any Experts Comments on this...
Regards
Nik |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|