Author |
Message
|
anjmq |
Posted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 1:38 pm Post subject: Problem in Changing Role for a person in MQWF 3.5 |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 21 Oct 2005 Posts: 2
|
Hi,
I have a User called "UserA" having role "Role1" defined and deployed in WF Runtime. I want to change the Role for that user "UserA" from "Role1" to "Role2".
I want take off ‘Role1’ to that UserA, and need to define only Role2.
For that I changed my FDL as follows,
UPDATE ROLE 'Role1'
END 'Role1'
UPDATE ROLE 'Role2'
RELATED_PERSON 'UserA'
END 'Role2'
I cannot DELETE Role1, as some other users are belong to Role1.
I tried with REPLACE ROLE function, but didn't see results.
REPLACE ROLE 'Role1'
END 'Role1'
REPLACE ROLE 'Role2'
RELATED_PERSON 'UserA'
END 'Role2'
If you can please help me on this.
Thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 3:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
I suspect you are not using the -o switch on your import.
For instance I export my Role Bookkeeper from runtime and get this FDL:
Code: |
// ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
// Generated by MQSeries Workflow at 10/21/2005 4:37:14 PM
// SystemGroup: FMCGRP SystemName: FMCSYS
// ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
CODEPAGE 1252
FM_RELEASE V3R6 0
ROLE 'Bookkeeper'
DESCRIPTION 'These folks are responsible for the billing.'
RELATED_PERSON 'BLACKB' 'GOLDB' 'JMAC'
END 'Bookkeeper |
Now I wand to remove person BLACKB, so I simply delete him from the RELATED_PERSON line... THEN I import with the -o switch _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kotha |
Posted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 4:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 12 Mar 2005 Posts: 333
|
Quote: |
For instance I export my Role Bookkeeper from runtime and get this FDL: |
interesting!!. How can we import the FDL from runtime. I only know how to import to runtime so far. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Fri Oct 21, 2005 5:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Have a look at the manuals... it is well documented _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
anjmq |
Posted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 3:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 21 Oct 2005 Posts: 2
|
Hi Jmac,
Thanks for your help. When I tried on my personal system its working. we are running script files to import the fdl at office, so need to check those script files what we have written.
Thanks again.[/list][/code][/quote] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|