ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker Supportmqsilist -a on passive PowerHA node

Post new topicReply to topic
mqsilist -a on passive PowerHA node View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
JosephGramig
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 9:28 am Post subject: mqsilist -a on passive PowerHA node Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Posts: 1192
Location: Derby City, USA

On a passive PowerHA node, if the brokers were added, shouldn't:

mqsilist -a

list all the brokers even though the file systems are not mounted?

dspmq

returns "Not Available".

Just looking for a sanity check.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
abhi_thri
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 12:05 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 17 Jul 2017
Posts: 173
Location: UK

hi...we got an active/passive config on RedHat and it shows the same stats on the passive node,

mqsilist -a returns
Quote:
BIP1281I: No integration nodes have been defined on this machine.


dspmq returns
Quote:
QMNAME(XXX) STATUS(Status not available)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JosephGramig
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 4:30 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Posts: 1192
Location: Derby City, USA

Well that is unfortunate...

If they were added, then it should say "Not available" like MQ. MQ puts entries in the /var/mqm/mqs.ini file. I wonder where IIB puts that stuff... Time for a Google...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
JosephGramig
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 4:58 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Posts: 1192
Location: Derby City, USA

Hmmm, this is proving more difficult than I thought. I will have to gain access to the actual system and find the file in question... It should have the data path in it...

It should be some file down /var/mqsi/...


Last edited by JosephGramig on Fri Jun 08, 2018 4:58 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
abhi_thri
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 4:58 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 17 Jul 2017
Posts: 173
Location: UK

hi...IIB puts the HA folder path at this file,

<WorkPath>/registry/<NodeName>/HASharedWorkPath
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JosephGramig
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 8:13 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Posts: 1192
Location: Derby City, USA

Yes, thx and I see this is true.

Too bad mqsilist does not respond with "not available" when the file systems are not mounted like MQ does...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
gbaddeley
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 5:12 pm Post subject: Re: mqsilist -a on passive PowerHA node Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 1819
Location: Melbourne, Australia

JosephGramig wrote:
On a passive PowerHA node, ...
dspmq
returns "Not Available".
Just looking for a sanity check.

'Not Available' means that the dspmq command could not access the qmgr's directory to look at qmstatus.ini and whatever else it does.
This is the normal response on the passive node of a PowerHA cluster, because the qmgr's file system is mounted on the active node.
_________________
Glenn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JosephGramig
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 4:14 am Post subject: Re: mqsilist -a on passive PowerHA node Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Posts: 1192
Location: Derby City, USA

gbaddeley wrote:
JosephGramig wrote:
On a passive PowerHA node, ...
dspmq
returns "Not Available".
Just looking for a sanity check.

'Not Available' means that the dspmq command could not access the qmgr's directory to look at qmstatus.ini and whatever else it does.
This is the normal response on the passive node of a PowerHA cluster, because the qmgr's file system is mounted on the active node.

Duh. And I want mqsilist to do the same...

So I see that I can just add the entries to the mqs.ini file to add Qmgrs that are HA without actually failing over the PowerHA components causing an outage.

abhi_thri wrote:
hi...IIB puts the HA folder path at this file,

<WorkPath>/registry/<NodeName>/HASharedWorkPath

So I can just add these entries for two more I want to add? Or will the mqsiaddbrokerinstance work without PowerHA being failed over and the broker path not actually available?

The documentation does not say it needs to be failed over.

I know it is terrible to add HA components without testing them but this is where I am...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
gbaddeley
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 4:31 pm Post subject: Re: mqsilist -a on passive PowerHA node Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 1819
Location: Melbourne, Australia

JosephGramig wrote:
So I see that I can just add the entries to the mqs.ini file to add Qmgrs that are HA without actually failing over the PowerHA components causing an outage.

Yes. There is a documented command to do this, addmqinf.
The arguments for addmqinf are generated by running the 'dspmqinf -o command QMGRNAME' command on the active node.

Sorry, I can't speak for IIB.
_________________
Glenn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
abhi_thri
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 11:22 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 17 Jul 2017
Posts: 173
Location: UK

JosephGramig wrote:
So I can just add these entries for two more I want to add? Or will the mqsiaddbrokerinstance work without PowerHA being failed over and the broker path not actually available?

The documentation does not say it needs to be failed over.

I know it is terrible to add HA components without testing them but this is where I am...


mqsiaddbrokerinstance should set the HA path fine, can't you test this out by adding the node initially to your Test cluster and see whether it fails over as expected?


Last edited by abhi_thri on Wed Jun 13, 2018 10:56 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JosephGramig
PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:02 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Posts: 1192
Location: Derby City, USA

I'm in one of those situations where I'm explaining to some one how to do this via coffee cans and string. Also with a blind fold on... Probably better to not see...

I believe the last time I tried the addmqinf command, it required the file systems to actually be present (which is why you have to fail it over to do it).

I don't know I've ever tried the mqsiaddbrokerinstance without failing it over as I tend to do that to test it as well.

In this case, it has all been setup but incorrectly and now I'm explaining how to fix it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker Supportmqsilist -a on passive PowerHA node
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.