ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportWhy my Receiver side only can reciver once data.

Post new topicReply to topic
Why my Receiver side only can reciver once data. View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
gaorenwei
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 10:37 pm Post subject: Why my Receiver side only can reciver once data. Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 May 2018
Posts: 18

Currently.I have two server.The platform also linux.
In server1
ctrmqm QM1
strmqm QM1
runmqsc QM1
DEFINE QR(QM1.RQ) RNAME(QM2.LQ) RQMNAME(QM2) XMITQ(QM1.XMITQ)
DEFINE QLOCAL(QM1.XMITQ) USAGE(XMITQ)
DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.QM2) CHLTYPE(SDR) CONNAME('myserver2ip(1414)') XMITQ(QM1.XMITQ)
*********************************************
In server2
ctrmqm QM2
strmqm QM2
runmqsc QM2
DEFINE QLOCAL(QM2.LQ)
DEFINE LISTENER(QM2.LSTR) TRPTYPE(TCP) PORT(1414) CONTROL(QMGR)
DEFINE CHANNEL(TO.QM2) CHLTYPE(RCVR)
*********************************************
for test
START CHENNEL(TO.QM2)
START LISTENER(QM2.LSTR)
amqsput QM1.RQ QM1
amqsget QM2.LQ QM2

The question is The QM2 only can recive once data.Which parameter did I set wrong?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 11:25 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5870

If I understand you correctly, you probably manually started the channel and sent some messages, after which the channel reached its disconnect interval time and changed to INACTIVE.

If your channel is in 'manual mode', what is needed is for it to be triggered when a message arrives on the transmission queue, so:

Code:
ALTER QLOCAL(QM1.XMITQ) TRIGGER TRIGTYPE(FIRST) TRIGDATA(TO.QM2) INITQ(SYSTEM.CHANNEL.INITQ)


A couple of pointers:

1. It's not best practice to name your transmission queue in the manner you have, as this prevents the 'native' routing built into MQ - the ideal is to name the transmission queue the same as the 'receiving' queue manager;

2. 'Qualifying' the queue type in its name can cause confusion, especially in the case of a QREMOTE, which can be used as a queue manager or cluster alias - when is a QREMOTE not a QREMOTE so to speak.

It looks like you're just starting out with MQ, and it can be a long (but pleasurable) journey - my advice is to take that journey slowly.
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gaorenwei
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 12:50 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 May 2018
Posts: 18

hi exerk.I'm very happy that you reply me.yes ,I'm just starting out with MQ.
I still have some question?
How can I know the sender side channel have been connect to the reciver channel side?
If I start the sender side channel.The channel status is running .Can I understand two side have been connected?
So.my process is right?If I config two server mq connection.I only need start sender side channel.and start listener on reciver side?
Thany you very much.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 12:59 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5870

gaorenwei wrote:
hi exerk.I'm very happy that you reply me.yes ,I'm just starting out with MQ.

Baby steps, don't try too much too soon...

gaorenwei wrote:
I still have some question?
How can I know the sender side channel have been connect to the reciver channel side?

Because the channel will be in RUNNING state - if it's not, it's because there is a problem...

gaorenwei wrote:
If I start the sender side channel.The channel status is running .Can I understand two side have been connected?

Yes (see above comment)...

gaorenwei wrote:
So.my process is right?If I config two server mq connection.I only need start sender side channel.and start listener on reciver side?

You have indeed correctly configured your connection but your sequence is out of order - start the listener first, then your sender channel, but as you have already put the listener under the control of the queue manager, that should not be an issue.
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gaorenwei
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 1:40 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 May 2018
Posts: 18

Thank you for your patience exerk.
I have do what you said.But the reciver still can't get the message from sender.When I check the log in reciver.I found
AMQ9259: Connection timed out from host '106.38.0.104'.

05/17/2018 05:24:33 PM - Process(6309.26) User(mqm) Program(amqrmppa)
Host(iZ2ze7wo71mvs5irmtq66aZ) Installation(Installation1)
VRMF(8.0.0.4) QMgr(QM2)

AMQ9259: Connection timed out from host '106.38.0.104'.

EXPLANATION:
A connection from host '106.38.0.104' over TCP/IP timed out.
ACTION:
The select() [TIMEOUT] 360 seconds call timed out. Check to see why data was
not received in the expected time. Correct the problem. Reconnect the channel,
or wait for a retrying channel to reconnect itself.


I am very confused my sender ip not 106.38.0.104.Why it will show the other ip?
[/img]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 1:45 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5870

Can you telnet from QM1 server to the IP and Port of QM2 server, for example: telnet 1.2.3.4 1414 ?

What did the logs for QM1 show?

Are there any firewalls, load-balancers, other network devices between the two servers? What does nslookup return for IP Address 106.38.0.104 ?
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gaorenwei
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 3:12 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 May 2018
Posts: 18

When I use sender server telnet the ip of reciver server.I get the Already connected to the server message.


The log of sender server is
***************************
05/17/2018 07:04:35 PM - Process(21693.1) User(mqm) Program(runmqchl)
Host(ibm-isciw473) Installation(Installation1)
VRMF(8.0.0.4) QMgr(QM1)

AMQ9999: Channel 'TO.QM2' to host '**********' ended abnormally.

EXPLANATION:
The channel program running under process ID 21693 for channel 'TO.QM2' ended
abnormally. The host name is '*********'; in some cases the host
name cannot be determined and so is shown as '????'.
ACTION:
Look at previous error messages for the channel program in the error logs to
determine the cause of the failure. Note that this message can be excluded
completely or suppressed by tuning the "ExcludeMessage" or "SuppressMessage"
attributes under the "QMErrorLog" stanza in qm.ini. Further information can be
found in the System Administration Guide.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 3:19 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5870

Get your networks and firewalls people involved, ask them to help you.
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gaorenwei
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 3:23 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 16 May 2018
Posts: 18

Thanks exerk.According to the log.I still don't know which side the firewall should change.The reciver side ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2018 3:25 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5870

gaorenwei wrote:
Thanks exerk.According to the log.I still don't know which side the firewall should change.The reciver side ?

Communication needs to be bi-directional...
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hughson
PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2018 4:02 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 750
Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

gaorenwei wrote:
yes ,I'm just starting out with MQ.

<vendor_plug>
Since you are just starting out with MQ, it might be worth looking into doing some MQ training? We offer very good value online training modules. I think the one "Remote Messaging" which teaches you how to start up channels, diagnose errors, and set up triggering (among other things) would be very useful to you. For more details see the link in my signature.
</vendor_plug>

Cheers,
Morag
_________________
Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
Get your IBM MQ training here!
MQGem Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportWhy my Receiver side only can reciver once data.
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.