ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportCalling MQ and MB Commands from PHP

Post new topicReply to topic
Calling MQ and MB Commands from PHP View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
chaithuboby
PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2018 4:36 am Post subject: Calling MQ and MB Commands from PHP Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 22 Jun 2017
Posts: 1

I am developing a webpage where i get all my MQ and MB environment details displayed.

I am using Unix script to run all MQ,MB commands,which will generate CSV files and my webpage will read the files and display in graphical manner.

When my Webpage(UserID is 'apache') invokes the Unix script, the MQ commands are not being executed. So i included 'apache' user ID in mqm and mqbrkrs groups. But still PHP is not able to run MQ and MB commands. Kindly help if i am missing anything.


[iibadmin@iibdev ~]$ id apache
uid=48(apache) gid=501(mqm) groups=501(mqm),503(mqbrkrs)



Note: IIB and Apache are installed in same Unix machine. Apache installed at /var/www/html


Last edited by chaithuboby on Tue Jan 30, 2018 5:33 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
abhi_thri
PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2018 5:31 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 17 Jul 2017
Posts: 64
Location: UK

Hi...So you are trying to run MQ commands using 'apache' user directly on the MQ server itself? can you please post the exact error, is it failing to find the commands (eg:- if the mq binary path is not configured correctly in that user profile) or some authorization error etc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joebuckeye
PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2018 5:35 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 24 Aug 2007
Posts: 328
Location: Columbus, OH

Any user wanted to run the mqsi commands needs to "source" the mqsiprofile so that all the correct environment variables are set to allow them to be run.

So you need to do this in one of two places, in the profile of your user or at the top of each of your scripts. I would have it done in the user profile.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportCalling MQ and MB Commands from PHP
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.