ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration SupportMQ Installation issue on Power HA server

Post new topicReply to topic
MQ Installation issue on Power HA server View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
nrameshmq
PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 10:31 pm Post subject: MQ Installation issue on Power HA server Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 09 Aug 2017
Posts: 32
Location: India, Mumbai

Hi,

We got a task to configure new MQ Power HA servers, one is active and another one is failover. I installed MQ software on both nodes. In active node i am missing mqm directory under /var. Can i copy the mqm directory from failover or else i need to install MQ software again. If i copy what will happen?
_________________
Ramesh
-------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:14 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5749

And what does the Knowledge Centre for the version of MQ you're using state?
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nrameshmq
PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:18 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 09 Aug 2017
Posts: 32
Location: India, Mumbai

We are using 8.0.0.4 base version on that we applied 8.0.0.7 fixpack. we are using aix 7.1.
_________________
Ramesh
-------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:28 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5749

nrameshmq wrote:
We are using 8.0.0.4 base version on that we applied 8.0.0.7 fixpack. we are using aix 7.1.

Go to the KC for that version and search on "Power HA"
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nrameshmq
PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:34 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 09 Aug 2017
Posts: 32
Location: India, Mumbai

Hi

I read in KC about how to configure MQ on Power HA. I don't find info about installation. My doubt is if we miss mqm directory can we copy from other sever which having same configuration. No QManager created on both servers on MQ packages installed.
_________________
Ramesh
-------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:40 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5749

nrameshmq wrote:
Hi

I read in KC about how to configure MQ on Power HA. I don't find info about installation. My doubt is if we miss mqm directory can we copy from other sever which having same configuration. No QManager created on both servers on MQ packages installed.

If you do not wish to read the KC article, especially the part headed Note, then I am quite happy for you to contact me and discuss rates for doing the installation and configuration for you.
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nrameshmq
PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:51 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 09 Aug 2017
Posts: 32
Location: India, Mumbai

hi

Sorry for the trouble.

IBM MQ must be installed correctly on all nodes; you cannot share the product executable files.

if you are referring this, I am not sharing, I just want to copy entire directory. Is it possible. It's working fine for Testing environment, Can i do it on production also.
_________________
Ramesh
-------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:59 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5749

nrameshmq wrote:
hi

Sorry for the trouble.

IBM MQ must be installed correctly on all nodes; you cannot share the product executable files.

if you are referring this, I am not sharing, I just want to copy entire directory. Is it possible. It's working fine for Testing environment, Can i do it on production also.

Do you want to configure a High-Availability queue manager? Do you want to configure a Multi-Instance queue manager? Do you want to follow a supported method of creating either of the above? Which bit of "...IBM MQ must be installed correctly on all nodes; you cannot share the product executable files..." do you not understand?
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nrameshmq
PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 3:05 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 09 Aug 2017
Posts: 32
Location: India, Mumbai

Sorry exerk

If i asked any dumb questions. Thanks for your help. I am new to MQ. So it is taking time for me to understand.

thank you
_________________
Ramesh
-------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 3:19 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5749

nrameshmq wrote:
Sorry exerk

No apology necessary...

nrameshmq wrote:
If i asked any dumb questions.

No such thing as a dumb question, just people too dumb to ask questions...

nrameshmq wrote:
Thanks for your help.

You will find that on this site people will try and lead you to the answers rather than give the answers...

nrameshmq wrote:
I am new to MQ. So it is taking time for me to understand.

You are at the beginning of a long and interesting journey, a journey that will take longer if you try and short-cut things. What you are trying to do, in MQ terms, is complex and an advanced subject so seek help and advice from your UNIX admins and more experienced MQ admins. If you are the one and only MQ admin at your site, push back on management for accredited MQ training courses and any other training relevant to your role

Mostly remember that it is best to fully read the KC articles, and only then post questions if you are confused or unclear - you will find that the responses you get are less "bitey"
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 6:50 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19382
Location: LI,NY

nrameshmq wrote:
hi

Sorry for the trouble.

IBM MQ must be installed correctly on all nodes; you cannot share the product executable files.

if you are referring this, I am not sharing, I just want to copy entire directory. Is it possible. It's working fine for Testing environment, Can i do it on production also.

I understand you are not talking about sharing but about copying. However the KC says nothing about being allowed to copy. So no, you have to install the product. What could be possible is to do a full machine copy and change the host-name and ip.
In any case you want the user Ids and group ids to be exactly the same and not just the name but also the sid /gid on both boxes!. Best use LDAP on the boxes to allow users access, and do the switch to LDAP before installing MQ.

And don't forget, on unix, by default authorizations are granted to the primary group of the user. So make sure you grant authorizations at a group level and not a user / principal level. Granting authorization to group staff is over allocating !!
Have fun
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
gbaddeley
PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2017 4:00 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 1732
Location: Melbourne, Australia

nrameshmq wrote:
I am not sharing, I just want to copy entire directory. Is it possible. It's working fine for Testing environment, Can i do it on production also.

You can try it, but it probably violates the IBM licensing agreement, and IBM probably won't provide support if you have any issues. Do the right thing, install it on both nodes, to the same location, and have same UID and GID for mqm.
_________________
Glenn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nrameshmq
PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2017 7:45 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 09 Aug 2017
Posts: 32
Location: India, Mumbai

We are not using LDAP server in our environment. We are using OS authentications. [/quote]
_________________
Ramesh
-------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2017 1:15 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5749

nrameshmq wrote:
We are not using LDAP server in our environment. We are using OS authentications.

Irrespective of what you are using for authentication you need to do as gbaddeley has suggested.
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2017 6:40 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19382
Location: LI,NY

exerk wrote:
nrameshmq wrote:
We are not using LDAP server in our environment. We are using OS authentications.

Irrespective of what you are using for authentication you need to do as gbaddeley has suggested.

Yes UID and GID on both servers need to be the same...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration SupportMQ Installation issue on Power HA server
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.