ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportResource problem in mqsc

Post new topicReply to topic
Resource problem in mqsc View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
nrameshmq
PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 3:27 am Post subject: Resource problem in mqsc Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Aug 2017
Posts: 10
Location: India, Mumbai

when i am executing mqsc command i am getting this error

dis lsstatus(*) all
1 : dis lsstatus(*) all
AMQ8631: Display listener status details.
LISTENER(LS_SBIUAT) STATUS(RUNNING)
PID(13369346) STARTDA(2017-08-26)
STARTTI(16.14.55) DESCR( )
TRPTYPE(TCP) CONTROL(QMGR)
IPADDR(*) PORT(1415)
BACKLOG(100)


dis ql(SBIZA_CORE_IN)
3 : dis ql(SBIZA_CORE_IN)
AMQ8140: Resource timeout error.

plese help me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 4:26 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 7817
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

When you googled AMQ8140, what did you discover? Other than posting here, what did you do?
_________________
I didn't know that Schrdinger had a cat.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nrameshmq
PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 4:46 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Aug 2017
Posts: 10
Location: India, Mumbai

When you googled AMQ8140, what did you discover? Other than posting here, what did you do?


i googled it i am unable to find the solution

the actual issue was with logs. My logs space full that's why getting that error. Inactive logs removed now working fine

thanks for the replay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vinay.gollapalli
PostPosted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 5:27 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 22 Aug 2017
Posts: 12

nrameshmq wrote:
When you googled AMQ8140, what did you discover? Other than posting here, what did you do?


i googled it i am unable to find the solution

the actual issue was with logs. My logs space full that's why getting that error. Inactive logs removed now working fine

thanks for the replay


mqrc AMQ8140

536904000 0x20008140 urcMS_RESOURCE_ERROR

MESSAGE:
Resource timeout error.

EXPLANATION:
A timeout occurred in the communication between internal WebSphere MQ queue
manager components. This is most likely to occur when the system is heavily
loaded.

ACTION:
Wait until the system is less heavily loaded, then try the command again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 5:29 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 7817
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

Log space full condition should have been written to error logs. Was it? When you discovered the underlying issue, did you google 'log space full?'
_________________
I didn't know that Schrdinger had a cat.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JosephGramig
PostPosted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 7:23 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Posts: 1166
Location: Derby City, USA

Are these linear logs?

If so, did you record media image to release old log files for linear logs?

Code:
rcdmqimg -m <QmgrName> -t all "*"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
nrameshmq
PostPosted: Fri Sep 01, 2017 3:15 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Aug 2017
Posts: 10
Location: India, Mumbai

JosephGramig wrote:
Are these linear logs?

If so, did you record media image to release old log files for linear logs?

Code:
rcdmqimg -m <QmgrName> -t all "*"



yes we are using linear logs, and i updated the midea log number then after i removed suppressed logs.

rcdmqimg -m <QMGRNAME> -t \* \* as i am using aix
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nrameshmq
PostPosted: Fri Sep 01, 2017 3:53 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Aug 2017
Posts: 10
Location: India, Mumbai

Log space full condition should have been written to error logs. Was it? When you discovered the underlying issue, did you google 'log space full?


No it was not recorded in error logs. We don't have any monitoring tools, so we are not aware of logs reached threshold value.

i haven't googled 'log space full" i just updated media log number and removed inactive logs.[/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Fri Sep 01, 2017 3:55 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19246
Location: LI,NY

nrameshmq wrote:
JosephGramig wrote:
Are these linear logs?

If so, did you record media image to release old log files for linear logs?

Code:
rcdmqimg -m <QmgrName> -t all "*"



yes we are using linear logs, and i updated the midea log number then after i removed suppressed logs.

rcdmqimg -m <QMGRNAME> -t \* \* as i am using aix

If you're not using latest version continuous delivery, you might want to use a support pack for archiving the linear logs and put rcdmqimg and the support pack into crontab. I like using MS0L for archiving the logs...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportResource problem in mqsc
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.