ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportAny easy command to display Qname used by the message flow

Post new topicReply to topic
Any easy command to display Qname used by the message flow View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
KIT_INC
PostPosted: Tue Jul 11, 2017 9:43 am Post subject: Any easy command to display Qname used by the message flow Reply with quote

Knight

Joined: 25 Aug 2006
Posts: 518

As an administrator, I normally have no access to source code. But I have access to the bar files that I was asked to deploy. When someone complain about a message flow, the first thing we normally do is to check the Input and output Qs used by the message flow. I got the Q names by openning the bar file and I can see the Q names there (if someone knows a better way to get the Q name, please let me know.)
My shop is now using Jenkins for automated deployment and I have no access to the bar file anymore. I know that I can use mqsireportproperties with -o AllMessageFlows to see all the nodes deployed and the Q names are there. But there is a lot of output that I need to sort out to get just the Q names. Is there any easier way to get the Q names ?

I have MB V7, V8, IIB 9 and 10 in the shop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timber
PostPosted: Tue Jul 11, 2017 2:55 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 25 Aug 2015
Posts: 630

Many message flows do not have either an input queue or an output queue. They don't use MQ at all. Some message flows use multiple input and/or output queues. I can't think of a better approach than the one that you're using already ( possibly with some Perl/Python/bash scripting around it ).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KIT_INC
PostPosted: Tue Jul 11, 2017 7:48 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Knight

Joined: 25 Aug 2006
Posts: 518

Thanks timber, I just want to make sure I have not missed anything as there is always some new commands that comes with new versions.
As a support for general users most of the time their first complain are just I do not get my response. For MQ message flows, we normally have a little more to do such as checking if messages are stuck on Qs for whatever reason. For non-MQ message flow if there is no error reported by the broker., there is not much we can do other than telling them to contact application support to look for application error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Michael Dag
PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 2:47 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 13 Jun 2002
Posts: 2602
Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)

on windows, this command gives reasonable output (re-use and adjust to your likings )
Code:

mqsireportproperties [i]IntergrationNode[/i] -e [i]IntegrationServer[/i] -o AllMessageFlows -r | findstr "Application MessageFlow label ComIbmMQ queue Queue connect" | findstr /V ".terminal. .transaction."

_________________
Michael



MQSystems Facebook page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportAny easy command to display Qname used by the message flow
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.