ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ Supportrunning MQSC commands remotely from windows server

Post new topicReply to topic
running MQSC commands remotely from windows server View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
vjm1234
PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2017 11:12 am Post subject: running MQSC commands remotely from windows server Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 13 Jun 2017
Posts: 8

I use MQ 8.0. can you pls let me know a way to run MQSC script remotely from windows server..

i tried with runmqsc -c <<Remote QMGR>>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulClarke
PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2017 11:28 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 17 Nov 2005
Posts: 861
Location: New Zealand

What do you mean as remote ? Do you mean you just want to connect as a client to a remote machine ? Or do you mean you want to connect to your local machine but send messages, via that QM, to another remote QM ?
_________________
Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vjm1234
PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2017 12:07 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 13 Jun 2017
Posts: 8

Hi Paul, thanks for reply.. yes, i want to connect as client to remote machine and execute MQSC script instead of logging into remote machine where QM running..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulClarke
PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2017 12:11 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 17 Nov 2005
Posts: 861
Location: New Zealand

Ok, well I think you essentially have the right command. The question is what is your configuration ?

When you issue this command what happens ? Do you get
Code:
AMQ9508: Program cannot connect to the queue manager.


If you do then I think you need to go and look in the client error log for a more detailed message. Perhaps you haven't configured your CCDT correctly or something.

Cheers,
Paul.
_________________
Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vjm1234
PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2017 1:01 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 13 Jun 2017
Posts: 8

Hi Paul,

I tried set MQSERVER value yesterday... it did not work.. but strangely,, it worked now when i tried again.. thanks for your quick reply..

set MQSERVER=SVRCONN.CHL/TCP/hostname(1501)
./amqsputc TEST1 RemoteQM

runmqsc -c RemoteQM < test.mqsc > test.log


can you pls check this MFT thread too if can give some idea.

http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=74107
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ Supportrunning MQSC commands remotely from windows server
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.