ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ File Transfer Editionmove an agent from one server to another

Post new topicReply to topic
move an agent from one server to another View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
paustin_ours
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2017 12:36 pm Post subject: move an agent from one server to another Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 19 May 2004
Posts: 610
Location: columbus,oh

i need to decommission a server a FTE agent is running on. Wonder if i can copy over the /var/wmqfte/config directory to the new server and leave everything else the same and start the agent? would it work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2017 12:51 pm Post subject: Re: move an agent from one server to another Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19430
Location: LI,NY

paustin_ours wrote:
i need to decommission a server a FTE agent is running on. Wonder if i can copy over the /var/wmqfte/config directory to the new server and leave everything else the same and start the agent? would it work?


Probably depends on how the agent was built. If the connection is to localhost, or a bindings connection, or only the agent is running on the server and no qmgr??

However I would expect the answer to be no. You need to stop the agent, remove the agent and create a new agent... or alter the agent??
This way the addressing of the agent from the coordination qmgr should be o.k.

Have fun
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
paustin_ours
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2017 12:59 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 19 May 2004
Posts: 610
Location: columbus,oh

this is just a fte agent 7.0.4.5 version connecting to a remote agent queue manager which is also the command queue manager and a remote co-ordination queue manager.

I don't see anything in the coordination queueu manager or the command queue manager that has the current agent host information.

I see /var/wmqfte/config just has connection and configuration information.

if I copied over /var/wmqfte/config to the new server, I don't think it would make a difference to the coordination or command or agent qmgrs.

correct me if I am wrong.

just figured it will be quicker if not I will install and create new agents. just curious if this would be possible. I don't see why it wont be from what I see under config directory
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2017 1:21 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19430
Location: LI,NY

paustin_ours wrote:
this is just a fte agent 7.0.4.5 version connecting to a remote agent queue manager which is also the command queue manager and a remote co-ordination queue manager.

I don't see anything in the coordination queueu manager or the command queue manager that has the current agent host information.

I see /var/wmqfte/config just has connection and configuration information.

if I copied over /var/wmqfte/config to the new server, I don't think it would make a difference to the coordination or command or agent qmgrs.

correct me if I am wrong.

just figured it will be quicker if not I will install and create new agents. just curious if this would be possible. I don't see why it wont be from what I see under config directory

I would stop, remove and recreate the agent.
You did not specify your OS, but if it is windows, remember that the agent runs as a Windows service...
If if is Unix you might get away with it, but remember to also copy the startup and shutdown procedures for the agent...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
gbaddeley
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2017 4:57 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 1742
Location: Melbourne, Australia

The safest procedure is to recreate the FTE config and agent on the new server.
ie. Run commands:
fteSetupCoordination
fteSetupCommands
fteCreateAgent (but no need to redefine the queues if they are on another server)
Migrate any customisations in agent.properties file
fteModifyAgent -s (on Windows)
fteStartAgent (or start the Service on Windows)

This could be an opportunity to migrate from FTE s/w to MQ MFT. The commands are the same in MFT. STATE messages will be migrated to MFT format when the agent is started.
_________________
Glenn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ File Transfer Editionmove an agent from one server to another
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.