ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportSharing the XMITQ across 2 different channels

Post new topicReply to topic
Sharing the XMITQ across 2 different channels View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
krypton
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 5:19 am Post subject: Sharing the XMITQ across 2 different channels Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 14 Mar 2010
Posts: 90

Hi Experts, Need your advice.

we have a sender channel (channel#1) pointing to Server1 from mainframe to UNIX with transmission Q as XMITQ1.

Can we create another sender channel (Channel 2) pointing to another server Server#2) on this QM (with a different name) but with the above same XMITQ

So, the idea is if the network /firewall creates problem between mainframe to Server1, we can stop channel 1 on mainframe
and start the channel 2 (which is pointing to server#2) and keep using the same XMITQ1 so that there is no break between the communication?
_________________
Dreams are not something which you watch when you are asleep,it is something which doesn't let you sleep.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 5:23 am Post subject: Re: Sharing the XMITQ across 2 different channels Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19085
Location: LI,NY

krypton wrote:
Hi Experts, Need your advice.

we have a sender channel (channel#1) pointing to Server1 from mainframe to UNIX with transmission Q as XMITQ1.

Can we create another sender channel (Channel 2) pointing to another server Server#2) on this QM (with a different name) but with the above same XMITQ

So, the idea is if the network /firewall creates problem between mainframe to Server1, we can stop channel 1 on mainframe
and start the channel 2 (which is pointing to server#2) and keep using the same XMITQ1 so that there is no break between the communication?


Works fine. Make sure you specify the current channel to use in the trigdata field of the XMITQ.

Have fun
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mqjeff
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 5:38 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17166

You would need two complete sender/receiver pairs. You can't use two senders with one receiver.

But if you are trying to work around network/firewall problems, then you will need to make sure that each sender/receiver takes an entirely separate network route - different ip addresses, switches, firewalls, different physical network infrastructure (wires), etc.
_________________
Read, Think, Try, Repeat
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krypton
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 6:33 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 14 Mar 2010
Posts: 90

Quote:
Works fine. Make sure you specify the current channel to use in the trigdata field of the XMITQ.


Hi Fjb_Saper
why is it important and what happens if we don't specify this property in XMIT Q?
_________________
Dreams are not something which you watch when you are asleep,it is something which doesn't let you sleep.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:46 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19085
Location: LI,NY

krypton wrote:
Quote:
Works fine. Make sure you specify the current channel to use in the trigdata field of the XMITQ.


Hi Fjb_Saper
why is it important and what happens if we don't specify this property in XMIT Q?

As the XMITQ is now plugged into 2 different channels, you may want a specific channel to be triggered. If you don't specify the channel in the TRIGDATA field the rules say the first one found that matches the xmitq will be triggered. Not necessarily the one you may wish to be used...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
PaulClarke
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 1:40 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 17 Nov 2005
Posts: 788
Location: New Zealand

You can indeed use an XMITQ serially in this fashion however you need to come up with a scheme to handle in-doubt situations. If the channel to Server1 ends in-doubt then you will not be able to start the channel to Server2 until it is resolved one way or the other. The normal course of action here is to rollback and risk possible duplicates since this seems less problematic than missing messages.

Cheers,
Paul.
_________________
Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportSharing the XMITQ across 2 different channels
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.