ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration SupportConnection Problems to Channel

Post new topicReply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
Connection Problems to Channel View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Fok
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2016 7:18 am Post subject: Connection Problems to Channel Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 14 Sep 2016
Posts: 6

Hey folks,
i am pretty new here. Here is what i want to do. I have installed a mq server on a virtual win server for testing my client. But i cant connect to the QM running on the machine. I've tried to connect through the network and direct from the machine where the QM manager is running.
I am getting the error_code 2040 MQRC_UNKNOWN_CHANNEL_NAME
Looking through the logs i get the infomation AMQ9520 Channel is not remote defined.
While the code seems to be pretty clear i created the channel in the MQ Explorer with the same name. Therefore i know that the channel exists.

Any ideas or tips?

regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2016 7:31 am Post subject: Re: Connection Problems to Channel Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 24266
Location: Ohio, USA

Fok wrote:
Any ideas or tips?


MQ is case sensitive. MY.CHANNEL and my.channel are 2 different channel objects.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2016 7:32 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17092

Channels come in several types.

MQ will turn unquoted object names into upper case names.

so "define channel(abc)" will define a channel named "ABC"
_________________
Read, Think, Try, Repeat
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2016 7:33 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 24266
Location: Ohio, USA

mqjeff wrote:
Channels come in several types.




That's another likely possibility - wrong channel type
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fok
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2016 10:24 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 14 Sep 2016
Posts: 6

Thanks, i considered case sensitiv.
The channel is in all caps defined "CHANNEL1".
The channel is created in the category "Clientconnections" and the type of the channel is "clientconnection".

Sorry, if i don't use the correct terms because i work with the german version of mq explorer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2016 1:20 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5603

Fok wrote:
...The channel is created in the category "Clientconnections" and the type of the channel is "clientconnection"...

That will populate an entry in a Client Channel Definition Table (CCDT) file but needs its 'partner' SVRCONN (Server Connection) channel defined...

Fok wrote:
...Sorry, if i don't use the correct terms because i work with the german version of mq explorer.

No worries - I wish my German was as good as your English!
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2016 3:50 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17092

exerk wrote:
Fok wrote:
...Sorry, if i don't use the correct terms because i work with the german version of mq explorer.

No worries - I wish my German was as good as your English!

Ich spreche keine Deutch.
_________________
Read, Think, Try, Repeat
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2016 5:47 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 18994
Location: LI,NY

mqjeff wrote:
exerk wrote:
Fok wrote:
...Sorry, if i don't use the correct terms because i work with the german version of mq explorer.

No worries - I wish my German was as good as your English!

Ich spreche keine Deutch.

Leider so, und Fliessend fuer mich...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Fok
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 1:13 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 14 Sep 2016
Posts: 6

exerk wrote:
Fok wrote:
...The channel is created in the category "Clientconnections" and the type of the channel is "clientconnection"...

That will populate an entry in a Client Channel Definition Table (CCDT) file but needs its 'partner' SVRCONN (Server Connection) channel defined...


Ok, let's go step by step. I tried quite a few things but i am feeling like no progression is made.
I can connect my client to local QM, yay. Let's call the local QM QM_LOCAL. QM_LOCAL has a channel of the type Clientconnection.

Now i want to connect my client to a remote QM, QM_REMOTE.
What type of channel has to be created by the client and what kind of channel has to be running on QM_REMOTE?

exerk tried to give me a hint, but i am a bit clueless at the moment.

Error logs and return codes are not giving me enough clues to handle this on my own.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 1:41 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5603

Fok wrote:
I can connect my client to local QM, yay. Let's call the local QM QM_LOCAL. QM_LOCAL has a channel of the type Clientconnection.

Now we're getting somewhere! The chances are, that if you are connecting to a local queue manager, one that has only a CLNTCONN channel defined, then you are not connecting via MQ Client. What application are you using, e.g. the amqsput/amqsputc sample? And which version of MQ are you using?

Fok wrote:
Now i want to connect my client to a remote QM, QM_REMOTE.
What type of channel has to be created by the client and what kind of channel has to be running on QM_REMOTE?

ALL channels need to have two ends. In the case of MQ Client the 'other' end (the queue manager end) needs to be a SVRCONN.

There are various methods of creating the MQ Client end of a channel and THIS will help you.
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fok
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 5:54 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 14 Sep 2016
Posts: 6

exerk wrote:

ALL channels need to have two ends. In the case of MQ Client the 'other' end (the queue manager end) needs to be a SVRCONN.


This helped a lot. Now i am able to connect to QManager on a remote machine.

I am coding a c++ client to send messages to a customers via MQ. At the moment taking my first steps.

After a little strugle with authentification i send successfully a message.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 7:48 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5603

Fok wrote:
exerk wrote:

ALL channels need to have two ends. In the case of MQ Client the 'other' end (the queue manager end) needs to be a SVRCONN.


This helped a lot. Now i am able to connect to QManager on a remote machine.

I am coding a c++ client to send messages to a customers via MQ. At the moment taking my first steps.

After a little strugle with authentification i send successfully a message.

Excellent! How did you overcome the authentication issue?
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gbaddeley
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 6:29 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 1634
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Fok wrote:
I am coding a c++ client to send messages to a customers via MQ. At the moment taking my first steps.

Ensure the client app keeps an active connection to the queue manager for as long as possible, ie. across multiple sends. The biggest overhead in MQ is establishing a connection.

Ensure the client app keeps the queue open across multiple message sends. Opening and closing queues is also an overhead that should be avoided, particularly for client apps.
_________________
Glenn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fok
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 10:22 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 14 Sep 2016
Posts: 6

exerk wrote:

Excellent! How did you overcome the authentication issue?


*Well, at first i got the message authentification failure sid couldn't obtained, roughly translated.
The remote server is a virtual server and not part of our damain. So the user from the client was not known. I created a user with the same name on the server. Than i was able to establish a connection but had insufficient right to connect to the QM. The next step was to make a entry for the user at the qm at role-based authorities. This worked and i had to do the same for the Queue.
And voila, i was able to put a message to the queue
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2016 2:43 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5603

Fok wrote:
exerk wrote:

Excellent! How did you overcome the authentication issue?


...The remote server is a virtual server and not part of our damain. So the user from the client was not known. I created a user with the same name on the server. Than i was able to establish a connection but had insufficient right to connect to the QM. The next step was to make a entry for the user at the qm at role-based authorities. This worked and i had to do the same for the Queue.
And voila, i was able to put a message to the queue

Well done you! That's learning how to do it the proper way, rather than putting the user in the mqm group.

Your answer implies you're on Windows, so, if cross-domain membership is an issue, you could look to use a CHLAUTH rule with USERMAP set
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration SupportConnection Problems to Channel
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.