ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » Option to Push Message remote JMS queue

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 Option to Push Message remote JMS queue « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
mq_c22
PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 8:02 am    Post subject: Option to Push Message remote JMS queue Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 08 Jul 2014
Posts: 14

Please note there is an xml message in queue of IBM MQ . That message to be pushed to a queue in remote machine of JNDI in Weblogic Server. Please suggest best option with minimal change.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 8:08 am    Post subject: Re: Option to Push Message remote JMS queue Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

mq_c22 wrote:
Please suggest best option with minimal change.


Write some code to push the message. No change needed to the current queue configuration, minimal code.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 8:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Or have the JNDI spec of the Weblogic adjusted to point to the queue with the message in it. Again, minimal.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mq_c22
PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 8:18 am    Post subject: Option to Push Message remote JMS queue Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 08 Jul 2014
Posts: 14

Thanks for the suggestion.

Please note it is ONLY push from WMQ to JMS Q.

To make it automated process, which option is better ?
1)Use JMS adapter of WMQ to push message to remote JMS queue in Weblogic
2) Install MQ client in Weblogic server and WMQ to connect through MQClient .

Please suggest if any better option available
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 9:18 am    Post subject: Re: Option to Push Message remote JMS queue Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

mq_c22 wrote:
To make it automated process, which option is better ?
1)Use JMS adapter of WMQ to push message to remote JMS queue in Weblogic
2) Install MQ client in Weblogic server and WMQ to connect through MQClient .


Post the link that says the JMS adapter of WMQ will "push" messages.

Why would you consider using the MQClient when you clearly have knowledge of the JMS capabilities of WMQ?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mq_c22
PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 10:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 08 Jul 2014
Posts: 14

So in the source queue(say Q1) in WMQ if I enable Trigger which will invoke a program ( Say P1). This P1 will read msg from Q1 and will put message to queue (say Q2) . This Q2 is physically in remote machine in Weblogic JNDI.
P1 is a small application which perform remote put .

Will this work?

If Q1 is a cluster Q, will ther be any change in scenario?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

mq_c22 wrote:
So in the source queue(say Q1) in WMQ if I enable Trigger which will invoke a program ( Say P1). This P1 will read msg from Q1 and will put message to queue (say Q2) . This Q2 is physically in remote machine in Weblogic JNDI.
P1 is a small application which perform remote put .

Will this work?


Assuming the correct WMQ connectivity (either within WMQ or P1) then yes. Do not use TRIGGER(EVERY) but use TRIGGER(FIRST) and have P1 read the queue until it's empty

mq_c22 wrote:
If Q1 is a cluster Q, will ther be any change in scenario?


No, because there's no such thing as a cluster queue.

If Q1 is a local queue that happens to participate in a cluster, then clearly you'll need a copy of P1 for each instance in the cluster. The WMQ connectivity will also need to take this into account.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mq_c22
PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 11:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 08 Jul 2014
Posts: 14

If Q1 being in cluster, rather than having multiple option of P1 any better option to push message in remote q outside cluster?

Will following option be a solution ?
The gateway QM of cluster (GWQM), has a QREMOTE definition that advertises the remote queue (QR) to the cluster:

DEFINE QREMOTE(QR) RNAME(QR) RQMNAME(<JMS QM Name>) CLUSTER(<cluster Name>)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 11:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

mq_c22 wrote:
If Q1 being in cluster, rather than having multiple option of P1 any better option to push message in remote q outside cluster?


How will P1 read a message from an instance of Q1 that's not hosted on the queue manager to which P1 is connected? How will a trigger firing on a given queue instance start a non-remote copy of P1? If you have a centrally hosted copy of P1, how will you administer the connections to all of the Q1 instances and the client trigger monitors?

You appear to be attempting to tie yourself in knots with this problem.

mq_c22 wrote:
Will following option be a solution ?
The gateway QM of cluster (GWQM), has a QREMOTE definition that advertises the remote queue (QR) to the cluster:

DEFINE QREMOTE(QR) RNAME(QR) RQMNAME(<JMS QM Name>) CLUSTER(<cluster Name>)


A solution to what? A solution to how a copy of P1 could get the message to the JMS queue? Yes.

If the JMS queue is available in the WMQ world (which you've not previously mentioned & implied was not the case) then why are you trying to push anything anywhere? And if Q1 is a local queue with multiple instances within the cluster, why are you trying to funnel them down into a single JMS queue?

You seem to have succeeded in tying the knot at this point.

Why not just put the messages to the JMS queue? As you've now admitted the queue exists in the WMQ world?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mq_c22
PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 11:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 08 Jul 2014
Posts: 14

Q1 is in WMQ and cluster queue. But JMS queue(QR) is outside WMQ in remote server.

Please confirm whether with following configuration meesage will move to QR from Q1.

DEFINE QREMOTE(QR) RNAME(QR) RQMNAME(<JMS QM Name>) CLUSTER(<cluster Name>)

Q1 belongs to above Cluster but QR outside the cluster.

Hope I clarified my requirement.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 11:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

mq_c22 wrote:
Please confirm whether with following configuration meesage will move to QR from Q1.

DEFINE QREMOTE(QR) RNAME(QR) RQMNAME(<JMS QM Name>) CLUSTER(<cluster Name>)


Of course it won't. There's no reference to Q1 anywhere in that configuration; do you expect WMQ to guess what you want?

You have not answered my earlier questions:

- if you have 1 - n instances of Q1 in the cluster, why are you funneling them into a single queue?
- if your target queue exists in the cluster (which according to the configuration it does) why are you putting messages onto Q1 when you want them on QR?

mq_c22 wrote:
Q1 belongs to above Cluster but QR outside the cluster.


Utterly irrelevant.

mq_c22 wrote:
Hope I clarified my requirement.


No, not really. I'm now even more confused about why you're trying to do a very simple thing (putting a message where you want it) in such a complicated way.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mq_c22
PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 11:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 08 Jul 2014
Posts: 14

To avoid further confusion let's make it simple.

From a cluster q how to push a message in a JMS queue which is outside the cluster.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 11:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

mq_c22 wrote:
From a cluster q how to push a message in a JMS queue which is outside the cluster.


But your JMS queue is not outside the cluster; that definition exists within the cluster. It points outside the cluster (hence it's a QREMOTE not a QLOCAL) and implies some connectivity which I allude to above (which underpins any remote queue be it inside a cluster, outside a cluster or inexplicably hanging on a wall at right angles to reality).

So again I ask; why are you putting messages to Q1 when you want them on QR and QR is as accessable as Q1 to any putting application?
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mq_c22
PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 12:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 08 Jul 2014
Posts: 14

Please note Cluster q (Q1) in in one machine hosted in WMQ. There is one more machine hosting Weblogic having JMS queue(QR). There is no connectivity either cluster or physical between these two queues.

Application A1 puts message in Q1. Application A2 expects message from QR. How to move message between Q1 to QR ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 12:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

mq_c22 wrote:
Please note Cluster q (Q1) in in one machine hosted in WMQ. There is one more machine hosting Weblogic having JMS queue(QR). There is no connectivity either cluster or physical between these two queues.


That doesn't match what you've posted. That QREMOTE definition is pointing to a singular destination, and that QREMOTE is in the same cluster as Q1 (presumably).

mq_c22 wrote:
Application A1 puts message in Q1. Application A2 expects message from QR. How to move message between Q1 to QR ?


Either a piece of code that moves the code as discussed above, or have the message from A1 put to QR. Even if A1 thinks it's using Q1.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Java / JMS » Option to Push Message remote JMS queue
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.