ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexClusteringCLUSTER QUEUES not found in dis qcluster (*)

Post new topicReply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
CLUSTER QUEUES not found in dis qcluster (*) View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
adviceid
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 9:59 pm Post subject: CLUSTER QUEUES not found in dis qcluster (*) Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 28 Mar 2012
Posts: 7

I built a cluster defines a number of clusters shared queues, these queues can not be found in the dis qcluster (*)

Defined script

def ql (Q.BANK2CPG) maxdepth (100000) defpsist (yes) maxmsgl (1048576) CLUSTER (TOP_CLUSTER) replace

my mq version is 7.0.1.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 10:26 pm Post subject: Re: CLUSTER QUEUES not found in dis qcluster (*) Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19430
Location: LI,NY

adviceid wrote:
I built a cluster defines a number of clusters shared queues, these queues can not be found in the dis qcluster (*)

Defined script

def ql (Q.BANK2CPG) maxdepth (100000) defpsist (yes) maxmsgl (1048576) CLUSTER (TOP_CLUSTER) replace

my mq version is 7.0.1.6

Incorrect and imprecise...
definition is done on qmgrname with type (FR | PR).

The dis qc(*) is run on qmgr with type....

You need to be precise and specific...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
adviceid
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 11:36 pm Post subject: Re: CLUSTER QUEUES not found in dis qcluster (*) Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 28 Mar 2012
Posts: 7

fjb_saper wrote:
adviceid wrote:
I built a cluster defines a number of clusters shared queues, these queues can not be found in the dis qcluster (*)

Defined script

def ql (Q.BANK2CPG) maxdepth (100000) defpsist (yes) maxmsgl (1048576) CLUSTER (TOP_CLUSTER) replace

my mq version is 7.0.1.6

Incorrect and imprecise...
definition is done on qmgrname with type (FR | PR).

The dis qc(*) is run on qmgr with type....

You need to be precise and specific...




You mean that i should modify my definition script?
def ql (Q.BANK2CPG) maxdepth (100000) defpsist (yes) maxmsgl (1048576) CLUSTER (TOP_CLUSTER) replace
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 2:02 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17448

If I have qmgr A on machine 1, and qmgr B on machine 2, and A and B are known to be in a working cluster.

I then define a qlocal on A.

This does not cause any information about this qlocal to instantaneously appear on B.

The only time B has any information about this new q is when an application that is connected to B tries to access this queue.

Until that point of access, UNLESS B is an FR, B will not know anything about the existence of this queue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PeterPotkay
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 4:15 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 7380

FR = An MQ Queue Maanger that is a Full Repository Queue Manager for the cluster(s) it participates in.

PR = A Partial Repository.
_________________
Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adviceid
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 5:12 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 28 Mar 2012
Posts: 7

PeterPotkay wrote:
FR = An MQ Queue Maanger that is a Full Repository Queue Manager for the cluster(s) it participates in.

PR = A Partial Repository.


THX

but where to find out that my qmgr is 'FR' OR 'PR'

DIS QMGR???
OR
DIS CLUSTQMGR(*)???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2012 12:04 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5756

Look in the manual, all cluster-related commands are in there...
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2012 3:52 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 7860
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

Research the MQSC DISPLAY QMGR command. Try this MQSC command (or the WMQ Explorer equivalent): DIS QMGR. Then look for the cluster or cluster namelist attributes.
_________________
I would tell you a UDP joke, but you might not get it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adviceid
PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2012 11:38 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 28 Mar 2012
Posts: 7

I found that we can not put the cluster queue into qcluster without the ccsid '819' in REDHAT.

THX above
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 1:56 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5756

adviceid wrote:
I found that we can not put the cluster queue into qcluster without the ccsid '819' in REDHAT.

Would you care to expand on that statement please, as the CCSID of a queue manager has no bearing on the CLUSTER attribute of a queue?
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 5:11 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 7860
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

adviceid wrote:
I found that we can not put the cluster queue into qcluster without the ccsid '819' in REDHAT.

THX above

What leads you to believe this? Did you get some kink of error? If so, what was the error? AMQ????
_________________
I would tell you a UDP joke, but you might not get it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 1:28 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 24648
Location: Ohio, USA

adviceid wrote:
I found that we can not put the cluster queue into qcluster without the ccsid '819' in REDHAT.


Found where? Written on the back of a beermat?

Cite your source and / or post a link.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rekarm01
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 2:54 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 1274

adviceid wrote:
I found that we can not put the cluster queue into qcluster without the ccsid '819' in REDHAT.

The OP may be referring to this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 5:11 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 24648
Location: Ohio, USA

rekarm01 wrote:
adviceid wrote:
I found that we can not put the cluster queue into qcluster without the ccsid '819' in REDHAT.

The OP may be referring to this.


Which is nothing to do with Redhat, nor does that thread lead to the conclusion that only CCSID 819 will work.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adviceid
PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 8:42 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 28 Mar 2012
Posts: 7

1: i created the cluster with the ccsid of "819"
2: i changed the ccsid into "5488"
3: i try to put the queue into the cluster,but it canot be found in the qclusters
if i try to put message into the queue ,the error log told me that ccsid the
conversion error
then
1: i created the cluster with the ccsid of "819"
2: i put the queue into the cluster
3: i changed the ccsid into "5488"
it can be found in the qclusters

my mq version is 7.0.1.6 and os is redhat

i have tested that the problem cannot be found in the version 7.0.1.3.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum IndexClusteringCLUSTER QUEUES not found in dis qcluster (*)
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.