ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration SupportMQCONN ended with reason code 2058

Post new topicReply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2
MQCONN ended with reason code 2058 View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
PaulClarke
PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 3:33 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 17 Nov 2005
Posts: 856
Location: New Zealand

No problem. I am at least partly to blame since I wrote the MQ Client

Unfortunately, for a variety of reasons, the early versions were a little harder to diagnose. The original rule was no new reason codes, which didn't help. However, the client does usually write error messages to the client error log. I assume you've looked in there. If ever you have a connect failure there ought to be a message in the client log (/var/mqm/errors/AMQERR01.LOG or similar) which tries to explain the situation.

Cheers,
Paul.
_________________
Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PriyaJ
PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 9:11 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Posts: 15

:O ..

Then I have got the right person here to help me:)

Yes I did check in there too.

I see below errors there:

06/29/17 23:32:21
AMQ9518: File '/var/mqm/AMQCLCHL.TAB' not found.

Below one is new error I am seeing

AMQ9221: Unsupported protocol was specified.

I think yesterday while setting MQSEVER env variable this error might have got generated(if am not wrong)

Regards
Priya
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulClarke
PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 9:22 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 17 Nov 2005
Posts: 856
Location: New Zealand

Each error message has a time stamp so it should be easy to see which one is getting generated now.....and ignore the others.

Unsupported protocol was no doubt generated when I wrongly told you to try 'tcp' rather than 'TCP'.

The AMQ9518 message should not be generated if you have specified MQSERVER. If it is being reported then perhaps we have not got MQSERVER quite right Ar e you sure that you are exporting MQSERVER in the same window as you are issuing AMQSPUTC ? Certainly a 2058 would make sense if we are trying to look up a non-existent CCDT.

Cheers,
Paul
_________________
Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PriyaJ
PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 9:49 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Posts: 15

Yes, its the same path I have given the export cmd where amqsputc exist.

kitten[mqm]:/opt/mqm/samp/bin:>export MQSERVER='SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN/TCP/kitten(1414)'
kitten[mqm]:/opt/mqm/samp/bin:>echo $MQSERVER
SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN/TCP/kitten(1414)

Why does it not show anything whenever I have logged in to a new session?

kitten[mqm]:/opt/mqm/samp/bin:>echo $MQSERVER

kitten[mqm]:/opt/mqm/samp/bin:>

Does it not get set permanently?

CCDT? Where can I check/set that?

Regards
Priya
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulClarke
PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 9:54 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 17 Nov 2005
Posts: 856
Location: New Zealand

No it does not get set permanently. I don't know any system that does. You need to set up you user log-on script. It depends on the version of Unix you are using and I am not expert but editing something like the .profile file in your home directory. I would do a bit of Googling.

The location of the CCDT file is set using the MQCHLLIB environment variable...although there is a default location. The file will get created if you create some CLNTCONN channels on your Queue Manager. However, I would suggest we concentrate on getting MQSERVER variable working first.

So, now you are back to the commands you give. What is the error generated in the log for this set-up ?
_________________
Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PriyaJ
PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 10:05 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Posts: 15

Yes first will concentrate on MQSERVER !!

And I see one positive sign

Until now I were setting MQSERVER variable in one session and trying to do amqsputc in other session. Since I were not aware that it does not set the variable permanently.

This time I tried everything in the same session and it
worked

kitten[mqm]:/opt/mqm/samp/bin:>./amqsputc JT.DISPATCHER_REQ.QL BSTB
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
target queue is JT.DISPATCHER_REQ.QL
You Can DO It

Sample AMQSPUT0 end
kitten[mqm]:/opt/mqm/samp/bin:>./amqsgetc JT.DISPATCHER_REQ.QL BSTB
Sample AMQSGET0 start
message <You Can DO It>

But it is working only when setting MQSERVER in the same session and the trying to do putc and getc. But it is not going to help me since other applications are involved and they are the one's who need to put and get messages from the queue

Regards
Priya
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulClarke
PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 10:31 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 17 Nov 2005
Posts: 856
Location: New Zealand

erm.....I asked you whether you were setting the MQSERVER variable in the same window as the AMQSPUTC command and you said yes.

Anyway, glad things are behaving. So, I think we need to use the CCDT instead. So, delete any reference to MQSERVER. We know that the MQ client is going to look ni /var/mqm/AMQCLCHL.TAB so all we need to do is copy that file into that location.

You just need to define a CLNTCONN channel on your Queue Manager will the right settings to connect to the Queue Manager. This will generate a AMQCLCHL.TAB file and you copy it into your client location.

What Queue Manager platform and version are you using ?

Cheers,

Paul
_________________
Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PriyaJ
PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 1:25 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Posts: 15

Oopss..Sorry Paul. I thought you meant path

Am sorry for putting this qus here, but since I used export MQSERVER thing for the first time after googling a bit, I am not having much idea on what and all reference to MQSERVER will be there that needs to be deleted.

We can use unset command to do that?

Also I could see AMQCLCHL.TAB file generated under the path '/var/mqm/qmgrs/BURTON/@ipcc/AMQCLCHL.TAB' - Do I have to remove this?

Below are the details on QM platform and version:

Name: WebSphere MQ
Version: 530.14 CSD14
CMVC level: p530-14-L071214
BuildType: IKAP - (Production)

Regards
Priya
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulClarke
PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 1:33 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Sentinel

Joined: 17 Nov 2005
Posts: 856
Location: New Zealand

By deleting MQSERVER I just mean don't set it. If MQSERVER is defined then the MQ Client will use that rather than the CCDT. So, we want to ensure that it MQSERVER is NOT defined.

You have a CCDT defined in /var/mqm/qmgrs/BURTON/@ipcc/AMQCLCHL.TAB

This will be the CLNTCONN channels you have defined on Queue Manager BURTON.

You can use any Queue Manager you like to define the CCDT as long as it is not a later version than the MQ Client.

So, define a CLNTCONN in BURTON that points to your queue manager. Something like....

define CHL(SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN) CHLTYPE(CLNTCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('kitten(1414)') QMNAME(BSTB) REPLACE

This will create a CLNTCONN channel in /var/mqm/qmgrs/BURTON/@ipcc/AMQCLCHL.TAB

Now, copy that file to /var/mqm/AMQCLCHL.TAB

Now try running your AMQSPUTC command

./amqsputc JT.DISPATCHER_REQ.QL BSTB

We should find now that MQSERVER is no-longer required.

If it fails then look in the client error long.

Cheers,
Paul.
_________________
Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 5:03 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19299
Location: LI,NY

PriyaJ wrote:

Below are the details on QM platform and version:

Name: WebSphere MQ
Version: 530.14 CSD14
CMVC level: p530-14-L071214
BuildType: IKAP - (Production)

Regards
Priya

WOW! this version is so ancient that support for it ran out years ago.
Have your department upgrade to a supported version soonest
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
PriyaJ
PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:05 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Posts: 15

PaulClarke wrote:
By deleting MQSERVER I just mean don't set it. If MQSERVER is defined then the MQ Client will use that rather than the CCDT. So, we want to ensure that it MQSERVER is NOT defined.

You have a CCDT defined in /var/mqm/qmgrs/BURTON/@ipcc/AMQCLCHL.TAB

This will be the CLNTCONN channels you have defined on Queue Manager BURTON.

You can use any Queue Manager you like to define the CCDT as long as it is not a later version than the MQ Client.

So, define a CLNTCONN in BURTON that points to your queue manager. Something like....

define CHL(SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN) CHLTYPE(CLNTCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('kitten(1414)') QMNAME(BSTB) REPLACE

This will create a CLNTCONN channel in /var/mqm/qmgrs/BURTON/@ipcc/AMQCLCHL.TAB

Now, copy that file to /var/mqm/AMQCLCHL.TAB

Now try running your AMQSPUTC command

./amqsputc JT.DISPATCHER_REQ.QL BSTB

We should find now that MQSERVER is no-longer required.

If it fails then look in the client error long.

Cheers,
Paul.



Hello Paul,

Thank you very much for your invaluable guidance and support.

Issue is resolved now

I am glad that I registered on this forum and got the right person to help me out when it was much needed.

Thank you once again.

Happy Weekend!!!javascript:emoticon('')

Regards
Priya
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PriyaJ
PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:08 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Posts: 15

fjb_saper wrote:
PriyaJ wrote:

Below are the details on QM platform and version:

Name: WebSphere MQ
Version: 530.14 CSD14
CMVC level: p530-14-L071214
BuildType: IKAP - (Production)

Regards
Priya

WOW! this version is so ancient that support for it ran out years ago.
Have your department upgrade to a supported version soonest




Regards
Priya
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 7:13 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 7832
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

PriyaJ wrote:
Yes first will concentrate on MQSERVER !!

And I see one positive sign

Until now I were setting MQSERVER variable in one session and trying to do amqsputc in other session. Since I were not aware that it does not set the variable permanently.

MQSERVER is an example of an environment variable. It, and other environment variables, are typically exported (set) in a single shell (window), and are local to that shell. Environment variables are an o/s function, and not unique to MQ.
_________________
I didn't know that Schrdinger had a cat.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PriyaJ
PostPosted: Sat Jul 01, 2017 8:34 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Posts: 15

bruce2359 wrote:
PriyaJ wrote:
Yes first will concentrate on MQSERVER !!

And I see one positive sign

Until now I were setting MQSERVER variable in one session and trying to do amqsputc in other session. Since I were not aware that it does not set the variable permanently.

MQSERVER is an example of an environment variable. It, and other environment variables, are typically exported (set) in a single shell (window), and are local to that shell. Environment variables are an o/s function, and not unique to MQ.



Thank you Bruce for this info.

But then what is the use of setting the environment variables when it does not set anything permanently?

Regards
Priya
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Sat Jul 01, 2017 9:41 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 7832
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

PriyaJ wrote:
bruce2359 wrote:
PriyaJ wrote:
Yes first will concentrate on MQSERVER !!

And I see one positive sign

Until now I were setting MQSERVER variable in one session and trying to do amqsputc in other session. Since I were not aware that it does not set the variable permanently.

MQSERVER is an example of an environment variable. It, and other environment variables, are typically exported (set) in a single shell (window), and are local to that shell. Environment variables are an o/s function, and not unique to MQ.



Thank you Bruce for this info.

But then what is the use of setting the environment variables when it does not set anything permanently?

Regards
Priya

Environment variables can be set for all shells/windows - another o/s function. There's an o/s command to display environment variables - use it to display e/v's on a new shell.
_________________
I didn't know that Schrdinger had a cat.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2 Page 2 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration SupportMQCONN ended with reason code 2058
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.