ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexChallenge ForumChallenge Question - 12 / 2007

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. Goto page 1, 2  Next
Challenge Question - 12 / 2007 View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Mehrdad
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 12:43 am Post subject: Challenge Question - 12 / 2007 Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 27 Feb 2004
Posts: 219
Location: Europe

Here is the first Challenge Question as experienced personally and submitted by Grand Poobah himself. As noted earlier, you can either post your replies here or if you are real jittery about others seeing your answer you can email them to ChallengeDec2007@cressida.info . Selected winner will be announced once we declare a winner and have posted the answer. Remember that the winning selection is not necessarily the first correct answer received, but also judged to be the best (described, explained, presented ...) as determined by our select Jury Panel / Moderator group whose decision is final. General rules have been covered here - http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=40633

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Assuming a good, clean install of WMQ v6.1 on Linux, explain the following result:

[lc4eb4724136025]$ dltmqm CONFIG2

AMQ8118: WebSphere MQ queue manager does not exist.

[lc4eb4724136025 Downloads]$ dspmq
QMNAME (CONFIG2) STATUS(Ended unexpectedly)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PS : Reminder - the 2 Challenges New Thread (Most Widely Read and Replied to New Thread/Topic in a given month, AND membership voted as Most Useful New thread will cover the December 01 Dec 31 with the winners announced/selected in early January and their Mugs shipped to them accordingly. Call For Papers Challenge submissions can start on December 01 and will close on January 15th with the winning selection completed by the end of January 2008.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 2:51 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

I guess that's MQ v6.0.


_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 6:34 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19770
Location: LI,NY

Jeff you always come up with the real tough ones... hence a guess:

My first guess would be that although the permissions have been rigged for everybody to run dspmq (r-xr-s-r-x) the user running dltmqm is not part of the mqm group and that his group does not have the rights to delete a qmgr... Here is my rationale for it:
  • Obviously the reference to the qmgr exists in mqs.ini otherwise we would not see the qmgr in dspmq.
  • dltmqm returns qmgr does not exist
    This is a much more difficult analysis as we have verified that the reference for the qmgr is there.

    Now we will ASSUME that nobody has tampered with the var/mqm/ file system or the logs for the qmgr. This is a BIG assumption as the qmgr was shutdowm unexpectedly and Jeff did not disclose what (if any) FDCs were cut...

    The most obvious path after this assumption is that the user is lacking rights to delete the qmgr

    Note that Jeff did not post any username in the prompt but just what I SUSPECT is a process id. This makes things much more difficult to analyze.


Second guess is somebody tampered with the file system deleting crucial files...

Guys give your opinions. I'll be happy to learn something new (thank you Jeff)
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 7:03 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

To be clear, the qmgr ended unexpectedly because I shut the machine down without having a script to endmqm.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bower5932
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 7:16 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Aug 2001
Posts: 3023
Location: Dallas, TX, USA

Well, some things that I'd want to know:

- Exact version of WMQ that you are running
- Exact version of Operating System that you are running on
- userid that is getting the error (and what groups they are in)
- userid that did the install
- did you get an FDC file?
- I'd like to see your ini files
- is this a new qmgr? has it ever actually been started?

As far as what might be wrong,

- you aren't doing anything with mounted file systems?
- are permissions correct?
- did somebody mess with the files in the file system?

Since this is an actual jefflowrey error, my bet is on the userid and permissions.

Finally, can I assume that jefflowrey actually solved this problem or is he looking for help....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 7:18 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19770
Location: LI,NY

bower5932 wrote:
Well, some things that I'd want to know:

- Exact version of WMQ that you are running
- Exact version of Operating System that you are running on
- userid that is getting the error (and what groups they are in)
- userid that did the install
- did you get an FDC file?
- I'd like to see your ini files
- is this a new qmgr? has it ever actually been started?

As far as what might be wrong,

- you aren't doing anything with mounted file systems?
- are permissions correct?
- did somebody mess with the files in the file system?

Since this is an actual jefflowrey error, my bet is on the userid and permissions.

Finally, can I assume that jefflowrey actually solved this problem or is he looking for help....


Be fair... get into the challenge spirit.
Don't ask for more information deal with the hand you've been given and place forth your possible interpretations...

Have fun
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 7:24 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

bower5932 wrote:
Finally, can I assume that jefflowrey actually solved this problem or is he looking for help....


Of course I solved it.

Otherwise, I'd suggest trying to recreate the problem with your possible solutions, and seeing how confident that makes you.

The exact version of MQ shouldn't matter, the exact version of operating system shouldn't matter - one could probably create the same problem on Windows with some extra effort.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bower5932
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 11:13 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Aug 2001
Posts: 3023
Location: Dallas, TX, USA

fjb_saper wrote:
Be fair... get into the challenge spirit.
Don't ask for more information deal with the hand you've been given and place forth your possible interpretations...

Have fun


I guess my support background is coming through.

As far as what may have caused these results, you can get it on Windows by manually editing the registry and deleting info related to your qmgr. You can probably get the same results on Linux by having a corrupt (manually edited) ini file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Gaya3
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 11:29 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 12 Sep 2006
Posts: 2493
Location: Boston, US

Hi

This could be due to the missing of default queue manager value to that current machine after the fresh installation.

1. Its required to go through mqs.ini file (Path: /var/mqm/)
2. Check for the default queue manager stanza,
3. If its not properly set, then its required to set it to the queue manager CONFIG2 as the following
DefaultQueueManager:
CONFIG2
4. For unix we have to set the Host name too in the mqs.ini file
Name=host1/CONFIG2
5. Save it and try to delete the queue manager.

Let me give a try.......

Regards
Gayathri
_________________
Regards
Gayathri
-----------------------------------------------
Do Something Before you Die
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mehrdad
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 12:28 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 27 Feb 2004
Posts: 219
Location: Europe

It's been a week since the initial Challenge Question posting. So far 3 submitted possible answers have been posted, 1 submission received via email as well.

It's still early December days, yet wondering if most of the rest of 240+ viewers found the challenge not challenging enough, found it too vague or difficult, could not be bothered to submit an entry, are still thinking about and toying with an answer .......

Mehrdad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Toronto_MQ
PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2007 9:19 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 10 Jul 2002
Posts: 263
Location: read my name

We've seen similar errors in the past. If this server is in a cluster (HA cluster, not MQ) and the offline script did not execute correctly - or the server was just powered down without a proper endmqm as Jeff stated, and the filesystems unmounted then you would see this result.

Both servers maintain their own mqs.ini so the dspmq will work, but the dltmqm command will fail as the data and log paths are not there/accessible.

So my theory(ies) would be that either:

a) the dltmqm is being executed on the other server in the cluster;
b) it's the correct server but the online scripts failed to mount the filesystems properly for whatever reason;
c) it's a standalone server and your data/log paths are NFS and not mounted

Thought I'd hazard a guess!

Cheers
Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2007 10:19 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

It's not a machine in an HA cluster...
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Toronto_MQ
PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2007 11:48 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 10 Jul 2002
Posts: 263
Location: read my name

Boooooo! And the data/log paths aren't NFS mounted (or should I say unmounted)?

Oh well, I tried. Enough thinking for today.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jefflowrey
PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2007 5:11 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 19981

Toronto_MQ wrote:
Boooooo! And the data/log paths aren't NFS mounted (or should I say unmounted)?

Oh well, I tried. Enough thinking for today.


No, but it's been interesting to see how many different ways it is apparently possible to produce this symptom.

For the record, this qmgr was running on a Linux VMWare guest on my laptop. And, no, the data/logs were on a native partition on the HD, and not unmounted at the time.
_________________
I am *not* the model of the modern major general.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AkankshA
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 3:44 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 1494
Location: Singapore

well only last few days have left.... and i could not recreate this scenerio on my windows machine.... may be i do lack the time and brains for that

Some of the steps i followed or gueesses i made :

The initial prompt for the executing commands is different

lc4eb4724136025]$ dltmqm CONFIG2
and
[lc4eb4724136025 Downloads]$ dspmq

so either its a different user logged in or change in profile --> depicting that that environemnt is possibly different for both commands.

Also there has been some corruption of data/file system (though i did try playing with registry and files but no luck yet such scenerio is rare wrt MQ and something has gone wrong drastically)

may be the user executing dltmqm command does not have destroy access on QM directory....

another guess could be - mq migration been done from 5.3 to 6.0 and CONFIG2 could not be migrated successfully.

may be...
_________________
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum IndexChallenge ForumChallenge Question - 12 / 2007
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.