ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportQuestion about amqsputc

Post new topicReply to topic
Question about amqsputc View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
mqexplorer
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 9:59 am Post subject: Question about amqsputc Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 02 Aug 2007
Posts: 17

Hi all

I have a quick question about amqsputc in /opt/mqm/samp/bin

I run it with amqsputc <QUEUENAME> <QMGR>. How does it figure out which client connection channel to use? I have 3 client connection channels and it looks like it tries to use at least 2 of them??

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bower5932
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:15 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Aug 2001
Posts: 3023
Location: Dallas, TX, USA

I believe there is a discussion in the clients manual on how things are found in the table.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
jeevan
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:29 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Nov 2005
Posts: 1432

The easiest way to get this to work is to set up an environment variable
called MQSERVER. Set it to something like this:

SET MQSERVER=SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN/TCP/hostname (port)

the first part if the name of a 'svrconn' channel, the second is
the protocol used, and the third is the 'connection name'
consisting of either an ip address or hostname or dsn name,
followed by the port number. By default, MQ uses 1414.


Hope, this will help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RogerLacroix
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:46 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 3045
Location: London, ON Canada

Hi,

It uses whatever you have set for MQSERVER. (or MQCHLTAB & MQCHLLIB).


Regards,
Roger Lacroix
Capitalware Inc.
_________________
Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:48 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 24901
Location: Ohio, USA

jeevan wrote:
SET MQSERVER=SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN/TCP/hostname (port)

the first part if the name of a 'svrconn' channel, the second is
the protocol used, and the third is the 'connection name'
consisting of either an ip address or hostname or dsn name,
followed by the port number. By default, MQ uses 1414.


All true, but it's not a good idea to use the SYSTEM objects or the default ports.

Also not compatable if the poster has already got 3 possible channels to use, especially if they're on 3 different boxes!
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqexplorer
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:51 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 02 Aug 2007
Posts: 17

Thanks for all the replies. I am not using MQSERVER. I am using MQCHLTAB and MQCHLLIB. The process itself works fine (well I am getting an SSL problem and thats what I am trying to figure out but it works fine for non-SSL). I was just curious as to how it figures out which client connection channel it uses. Looks like it uses 2 channels out of 3 in there...one custom channel I created and also SYSTEM.DEF.SVRCONN(CLNTCONN)

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JosephGramig
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:59 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Posts: 1185
Location: Derby City, USA

If you use CONNX, that will override everything.

If you set MQSERVER, that will override everything else for client.

If you don't set MQCHLLIB or MQCHLTAB, it will look for the AMQCHCHL.TAB in the top installation directory. If you set either of those, then it will look for what and where you told it.

If it finds a valid CCDT, it will always use the first channel (for the specified QMGR) lexically in order what works (likely the first one).

Here's the link to this and more:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmqv6/v6r0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.mq.csqzaf.doc/amq25da.htm
_________________
Joseph

Administrator - IBM WebSphere MQ (WMQ) V6.0, IBM WebSphere Message Broker (WMB) V6.1 & V6.0
Solution Designer - WMQ V6.0
Solution Developer - WMB V6.1 & V6.0, WMQ V5.3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
JosephGramig
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:03 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Posts: 1185
Location: Derby City, USA

Hmmm, SSL. Be sure to only create/modify the CCDT with the runmqsc command and not MO72 (mqsc -n). Well, you can use the MQ Explorer too.
_________________
Joseph

Administrator - IBM WebSphere MQ (WMQ) V6.0, IBM WebSphere Message Broker (WMB) V6.1 & V6.0
Solution Designer - WMQ V6.0
Solution Developer - WMB V6.1 & V6.0, WMQ V5.3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
PeterPotkay
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:14 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 7421

JosephGramig wrote:
If it finds a valid CCDT, it will always use the first channel (for the specified QMGR) lexically in order what works (likely the first one).


WebSphere MQ searches the client channel definition table, in alphabetic channel name order, looking in the queue manager name (QMNAME) field for an entry corresponding to the one given in the MQCONN call.
_________________
Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqexplorer
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:21 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 02 Aug 2007
Posts: 17

thanks all!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JosephGramig
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:54 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Posts: 1185
Location: Derby City, USA

Peter,

It does say Alphabetical, but the channel name is not composed only of the letters of the alphabet so that makes it lexical.

Quote:
Lexical order refers to how string values are compared, which is basically alphabetical order (or dictionary order) with a slight twist. Whitespace comes first in the alphabet, then symbols . Next are digits , then capital letters , and then lower-case letters .


If I were a bet'n man, I would say it is the lexical order of your code page.
_________________
Joseph

Administrator - IBM WebSphere MQ (WMQ) V6.0, IBM WebSphere Message Broker (WMB) V6.1 & V6.0
Solution Designer - WMQ V6.0
Solution Developer - WMB V6.1 & V6.0, WMQ V5.3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
PeterPotkay
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2007 12:06 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 7421

I bet you are right!
_________________
Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportQuestion about amqsputc
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.